» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

About this title: From the founding chef of the legendary Greens restaurant in San Francisco comes a comprehensive, beautifully illustrated, and innovative vegetarian cookbook. Featuring more than 800 recipes for everything from appetizers to desserts, "Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone" also includes an A-to-Z vegetable section with details on vegetables from the common to the exotic. 200 line drawings. 24 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $8.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 10/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Fair. 0767900146 Dampstain. In a Very Good jacket, text unmarked. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $17.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Fine. 0767900146 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone new book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $17.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $18.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $19.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Bantam Dell Pub Group Subject: Cooking. Contains 1, 400 recipes. Over 700 pages long. 0767900146. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $22.10

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET, DUST JACKET MISSING..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $23.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965061094 ISBN: 0965061094

Description: Very good. Front cover has a fold and is rubbed; otherwise very little wear and like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Vander Plaats, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $24.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $24.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Oversized HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, some shelf wear, corner rub tear renewed w/archival tissue in protective mylar, VG Shiny copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Broadway, 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone new book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $24.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $26.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. DJ faded on spine. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone new book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $28.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1997-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: New. #278 Hardcover book, NEW, unread. NO marks in or on book, touch of rubbing to dustjacket. I appreciate your business. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison Author Of The Greens Cookbook

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965061094 ISBN: 0965061094

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $31.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: New in New dust jacket; Slight edge wear & small tear (taped) on dj; book is like brand new! 0767900146. BRAND NEW! Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.84 x 10.31 x 8.38 Inches; 742 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone new book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

list price: $40.00

our price: $32.00

you save: $8.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 742 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $32.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Color illustrations. 742 pp. Binding is tight and square. Appears unread with no flaws, a perfect copy. Overall clean and attractive in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookasaurus, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone: the 10th Anniversary Edition of the Bestselling Classic (H) new book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone: the 10th Anniversary Edition of the Bestselling Classic (H)

by Madison, Deborah

price: $33.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $37.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone new book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $45.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 742 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone: new book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone:

by Deborah Madison

price: $45.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SOS FREE STOCK Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $54.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. 171z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Madison, Deborah

price: $75.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: Catherine Kirkwood. Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Printing of the First Tenth Anniversary Edition. Signed by Deborah Madison directly on the title page. The book and dust jacket are in pristine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone: the 10th (Tenth) Anniversary Edition (Signed) used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone: the 10th (Tenth) Anniversary Edition (Signed)

by Madison, Deborah

price: $85.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767927475 ISBN: 0767927478

Description: Laurie Smith (photographs); Catherine Kirkwood (illustrations) As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Very Fine. New introduction by author Deborah Madison for this anniversary edition. Illus. with color photos and B&W drawings. Incl. Resources and Index. (x) 742 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone used book

Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone

by Deborah Madison

price: $8.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767900140 ISBN: 0767900146

Description: Acceptable. Tear inside page Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
indispensable, Nov 12, 2009
By Namron, Berkeley, CA

"This gigantic book is filled with imaginative, exciting recipes that will make even the most devoted carnivore yearn for his/her next vegetarian meal. Thorough, carefully tested recipes by the hundreds make this book a treasure for everyone who likes to cook and eat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Carole, The United States

"THE vegetarian cookbook for meat-eaters. I've been able to go vegetarian for long stretches because of this cookbook. Amazing recipes, not only basic preparations, but excellent mixed soups and casseroles. Very informative as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Emily, Cambridge, MA

"VCFE by Deborah Madison is my bible. Dave and I are not vegetarians, but we do try to eat less meat and we have found we do not even miss it when we use Madison's creative and delicious (and not overly complicated) recipes. There are some winners that are now staples in our repertoire: black eyed peas, lentils with rice, lentil soups, yummy and inventive ways to cook veggies and tofu. All yummy! If I had to live with only one cookbook (god forbid) I would choose this one. Oh! And she is super nice! I once emailed Ms. Madison about trouble I had with a recipe and she wrote me back the next day with some helpful advice (I had soaked my beans waaay too long). Madison's other books are just as creative and yummy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Liz, Castro Valley, CA

"Try as I might, I cannot commit to being a vegetarian...but I do love vegetables (and cheese and pasta and fruit and bread), and this cookbook is for me! It's also for anyone who loves food in general and enjoys the intricate, romantic process of cooking. Favorites (so far): cauliflower with fresh tomato sauce and feta cheese, and goat cheese souffle. Yum!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone by Deborah Madison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
23 of 23 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.