» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics with Natural Materials

by Alma Lesch

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics with Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780823056002 ISBN: 0823056007

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Missing dust jacket. Outer text block has red stain. Text is clean and unmarked. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780823056002 ISBN: 0823056007

Description: Very Good + in Near Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Yellow and orange lettering on the brown dust jacket spine and cover. Here is a comprehensive modern guidebook to the ancient craft of vegetable dyeing for every craftsman who works with yarns and fabrics. 146 pages. 2nd Printing. Slight dust jacket edgewear & rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns & Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: @1970 ISBN-13: 9780823056002 ISBN: 0823056007

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 146pp. edgewear, chips, small tears, rubbing, scratches, scrapes, yellowing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. crafts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Colour Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Alma Lesch

price: $23.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780715366523 ISBN: 0715366521

Description: Acceptable. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Has a pen mark on the edge. The book has a few stained pages. The cover is sightly damage **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vegetable Dyeing 150 Color Recipes

by Lesch, Alma

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 9 x 6 inch hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $18.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, N Y Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780823056002 ISBN: 0823056007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780823056002 ISBN: 0823056007

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lightly read unmarked copy. DJ minor shelf wear. Comprehensive guidebook by a recognized authority. Recipes, dye charts, 4 pages of color charts. 146 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Colour Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $26.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID CHARLES ISBN-13: 9780715366523 ISBN: 0715366521

Description: Very Good. 0715366521 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing

by Lesch, Alma

price: $26.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications

Description: Very Good. B0000EG8TU Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Colour Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $27.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVID CHARLES ISBN-13: 9780715366523 ISBN: 0715366521

Description: Very Good. 0715366521 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing

by Lesch, Alma

price: $27.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications

Description: Very Good. B0000EG8TU Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Alma Lesch

price: $31.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780823056002 ISBN: 0823056007

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: VG. Third Printing, 146pp., just slight scuffing to spine ends, cover edges, else Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 150 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materia

by Alma Lesch

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780715366523 ISBN: 0715366521

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Alma Lesch

price: $64.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780823056002 ISBN: 0823056007

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vegetable Dyeing: 151 Color Recipes for Dyeing Yarns and Fabrics With Natural Materials

by Lesch, Alma

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780823056002 ISBN: 0823056007

Description: Color Charts on Endpapers. Near Fine. A Near Fine Hardcover in a Very Good Mylar protected Dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, bright & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2007
By Katie, Philadelphia, PA

"An amazing reference book for natural dying. Very thorough and even has a chart in the back telling you when/what parts to harvest if you should choose to collect your own dye materials. An old book, but always relevant!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.