» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: This curious work is comprised of five sections, each of which was composed using only portions of the works of other writers. In 99, each part of the pastiche comes from page 99 of some other work, a number Abish considers "mystically significant."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $6.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence, R. I Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901660 ISBN: 0930901665

Description: VG cond., as new book, immaculate text, light shelfwear. Photos by Cecile Abish. 99 segments by as many authors, each line, sentence, or paragraph constitute 5 literary probes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $6.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence, R. I Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901660 ISBN: 0930901665

Description: VG cond., as new book, immaculate text, light shelfwear. Photos by Cecile Abish. 99 segments by as many authors, each line, sentence, or paragraph constitute 5 literary probes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

99the New Meaning

by Walter Abish

price: $27.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burning Deck Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901660 ISBN: 0930901665

Description: New Paperback, 110 pages. Burning Deck (1990) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

99the New Meaning

by Walter Abish

price: $32.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burning Deck Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901677 ISBN: 0930901673

Description: New Hardcover, 112 pages. Burning Deck (1990) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780930901684 ISBN: 0930901681

Description: With photographs by Cecile Abish. Providence: Burning Deck, (1990). First edition. Limited edition of fifty numbered clothbound copies signed by Walter and Cecile Abish. 8.75 x 5.75?. Hardcover. Minor corner bumping to the dust jacket, otherwise near fine. 110 pages. Illustrate with black and white photographs. ISBN: 0-930901-68-1. A collection of five stories. Photographs by Cecile Abish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

99 the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $199.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Burning Deck Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. (U162) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

99: the New Meaning (Burning Deck Fiction)

by Walter Abish

price: $6.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burning Deck Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901660 ISBN: 0930901665

Description: Very Good. Clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

99: the New Meaning (Burning Deck Fiction)

by Walter Abish

price: $7.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burning Deck Date Published: 1990-07 ISBN-13: 9780930901660 ISBN: 0930901665

Description: New. Excellent condition; may have light shelving wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Ninety-Nine: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Burning Deck ISBN-13: 9780930901660 ISBN: 0930901665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence, RI Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901677 ISBN: 0930901673

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence, Rhode Island Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901660 ISBN: 0930901665

Description: Illustrated with Black and White Photographs By Ceclie Abish; Book Design By Keith and Rosmarie Waldrop. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing of the paperback edition of Abish's third story collection. 112pp. Pictorial glossy card covers. Cover price 8.00. SIGNED BY ABISH to half-title page. One of 2500 paperback copies. Book is in fine, unread condition. " [Walter] Abish is known as an inventive experimentalist intent on examining the role of language in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

99: the New Meaning (Burning Deck Fiction)

by Walter Abish

price: $44.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burning Deck Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901660 ISBN: 0930901665

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence Date Published: 1990

Description: 110 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. One of 450 hardcover copies (there were 50 numbered and signed). Illustrated with photographs by Cecile Abish. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $60.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780930901684 ISBN: 0930901681

Description: 1/50 numbered hardbound editions (#12), SIGNED by both the author and the photographer, Cecile Abish on the limitation page. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

99: the New Meaning

by Abish, Walter

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burning Deck, Providence Date Published: 1990

Description: 110 pp. Fine in fine dj. Illustrated with photographs by Cecile Abish. One of 50 numbered copies SIGNED by Walter and Cecile Abish. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.