Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson in association with The Imperial War Museum, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson in association with The Imperial War Museum, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 223 pages. Oversized, heavy book; heavily illustrated with photos. Tight, clean book. The dj has some creasing and wear to edges. Published in Association with The Imperial War Museum. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military History ISBN: 0283992204 Inventory No: 052470. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson in association with The Imperial War Museum, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dampstain to rear of dust jacket; otherwise a very good copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Includes illustrations, bibliography and index. (WWII) read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back
Publisher: BCA/Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, London UK
Date Published: 1985
Description: Book Near Fine/Fine. Dustjacket Near Fine/Fine. 11" Tall By 8" Wide Approx. 223 pages including index and reading list. Dustjacket and book have very light/light wear to spine-ends and corners. Illustrated throughout in B/w. Text is spotless. Very nice clean condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Description: Vg in dw. World War II-General An extensively illustrated portrayal of the major events of May 1945, the end of the war in Europe. Features the German surrender, the victory celebrations during the last few days of the war plus the aftermath of destruction in Germany, the mass of refugees and the apprehension and trial of Nazi war criminals. Book Club edition. UL-131204. 223pp, 70 col & 178 b/w photos & ills. read more
Description: Vg in dw. World War II-General An extensively illustrated portrayal of the major events of May 1945, the end of the war in Europe. Features the German surrender, the victory celebrations during the last few days of the war plus the aftermath of destruction in Germany, the mass of refugees and the apprehension and trial of Nazi war criminals. UL-131204. 223pp, 70 col & 178 b/w photos & ills. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. War. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Published in association with the imperial war museum, from july 1944 to may 1945, someillustrations are in colour but mostly in b/w, maps, posters, newspaper clippings, catoons and photos, 226 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson in association with The Imperial War Museum, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIDGWICK JACKSON
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. HARDCOVER EDITION, WITH D/W. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIDGWICK & JACKSON LTD
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Description: Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. Externally and internally very good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SIDGWICK JACKSON
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GUILD PUBLISHING
Date Published: 1985
Description: Published by Guild Publishing in 1985. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson Ltd, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780283992209ISBN:0283992204
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 223 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. On 8 may 1945 the Second World war came to an end in Europe. forty years on, this book describes the closing stages of the war, the celebrations on VE day itself and the immediate postwar period. Fully illustrated. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: GUILD
Date Published: 1985
Description: Published by GUILD in 1985. Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.