New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Vasari's Lives of the artists : biographies of the most eminent architects, painters, and sculptors of Italy

by Giorgio Vasari, Betty Burroughs

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Betty Burroughs

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1946. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists, Abridged and Edited With Commentary By Betty Burroughts

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Small light spot at edge of some pages (does not affect text). Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus creasing and small tears at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Giorgio Vasari

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671231057 ISBN: 0671231057

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, spine slightly faded and creased, pages starting to yellow, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Betty Burroughs

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Burroughs Betty

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Clarion book

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting. The classic bibliographical work on the greatest architects, sculptors and painters of the Italian Renaissance. 48 pages of reproductions and 4 maps on Italy in Vasari's time. Abridged and edited with commentary by Betty Burroughs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists; : Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $6.23

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Good. B0007DU7DU Clean pages. Binding tight. paper back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Betty Burroughs

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Pages and cover clean. Writing on first page. Binding tight. Cover worn at edges, corners, spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists; : the Classic Bibliographical Work on the Greatest Architects, Sculptors and Painters of the Italian Renaissance (a Clarion Book)

by Vasari, Giorgio

price: $6.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Good. B0007DPG2W Trade paperback copy, text has underlining, binding is tight, covers have some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Burroughs, Betty

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 8vo. The cover is chipped, lightly browning down the spine and bumped. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

price: $7.92

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671231057 ISBN: 0671231057

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Burroughs, Betty (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy. Abridged and Edited. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists. Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy. Abridged and Edited By Betty Burroughs

by Betty (Editor). Burroughs

price: $9.44

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher Unknown Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Blue cloth covers have light wear at edges & corners are bumped. No jacket. Previous owner's name on front free page, all other pages unmarked. Binding is firm. Buy with confidence as we guarantee your satisfaction, package carefully, & ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New View Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Burroughs, Betty

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Fair jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK JACKET EDGES RUBBED WITH SMALL PIECES MISSING. 309 PAGES. PHOTO SECTIONS. END PAPERS HAVE A FEW SPOTS. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. FAINT MUSTY ODOR. ABRIDGED AND EDITED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists: Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy

by Vasari, Giorgio. Abridged And Edited By Betty Burroughs

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Simon and Schuster, (, New York Date Published: 1946)

Description: A good reading copy, shelfworn with heavy pencil underlining and marginalia. No dust jacket. xv, 309 pp. + plates [63 pp. ] + adv. [2]. 8vo. Illus. with 64 color & b/w plates and maps on the paste-down and free endpapers. The key source for Renaissance biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists: Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy

by Burroughs, Betty

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1946

Description: B&W illustrated section. Very good used paperback. Small octavo.309 pages. Top corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good. Abridged and edited by Betty Burroughs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists: Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy

by Betty Burroughs

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. Clean, tanned, abridgement. Binding broken at hinge along page on other side of frontispiece leaf. 5" (from bottom) of frontispiece separating from binding, Corner & spinal cap cover edgewear. No DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists: Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy

by Betty Burroughs

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the artists: biographies of the most eminent architects, painters, and sculptors of Italy

by Vasari, Giorgio, and Burroughs, Betty

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped CLEAN INSIDE cover has wear. xxi, 309 p., [48] p. of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. "The present abridged edition is based on the almost word-for-word version of Mrs. Jonathan Foster, published in 1850. "--Foreword. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists, Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy

by Burroughs, Betty

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Rubbed at the spine ends and corners, front hinge is cracked, text is clean, rear endpaper and paste-down is upsidedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists-Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy

by Burroughs, Betty

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in illustrated covers.309 pages. Light wear to some edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Burroughs, Betty, Ed

price: $10.12

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon And Schuster Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Pub date: 1966. Condition: Very Good. Light shelf wear; a couple of sections have underlining. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for deliv. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists: Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters, and Sculptors of Italy

by Burroughs, Betty, Ed

price: $11.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. xv + 309 pp with index, 6 x 9.5, hardcover, no dust jacket, b/w illustrations, classic work by Vasari abridged and edited by Betty Burroughs, text clean and tight but for light staining to ffeps, covers lightly soiled and light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Burroughs, Betty

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; B&W Illustrations; 410 pages; Biographical work on the greatest artists of the renaissance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vasari's Lives of the Artists

by Burroughs, Betty-Editor

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1946

Description: ar-0. Good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Attic at Gracely's, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.