» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature

by Dr. William James

About this title: The persistence throughout history of intense religious experiences testifies to its importance in understanding human nature. In examining phenomena such as case histories of religious conversions, the lives of saints, the mystical experiences of "cosmic consciousness," and reincarnation, James makes a case for the existence of real power or powers external to particular consciousnesses. He argues that due to the incommensurable variety of these experiences, no specific meaning can be attached to them that could support any one established religion over any other.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience; a Study in Human Nature

by James, William

price: $10.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 416 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience

by James, William

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679640110 ISBN: 0679640118

Description: Very Good. 0679640118 Shelf wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience

by William James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679640110 ISBN: 0679640118

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library) used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library)

by William James

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 12/16/1982 ISBN-13: 9780140390346 ISBN: 0140390340

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library) used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library)

by William James

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 12/16/1982 ISBN-13: 9780140390346 ISBN: 0140390340

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience

by James, William

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743257879 ISBN: 0743257871

Description: Fine. 0743257871 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience

by James, William

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743257879 ISBN: 0743257871

Description: Fine. 0743257871 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature

by James, William

price: $2.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640110 ISBN: 0679640118

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library) used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140390346 ISBN: 0140390340

Description: Good. 1982; Paperback; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library) used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library)

by William James

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140390346 ISBN: 0140390340

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Varieties of Religious Experience used book

Varieties of Religious Experience

by William James

price: $3.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684842974 ISBN: 0684842971

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Varieties of Religious Experience used book

Varieties of Religious Experience

by William James

price: $3.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780684842974 ISBN: 0684842971

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (With an Introduction By Reinhold Niebuhr) used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (With an Introduction By Reinhold Niebuhr)

by Jmaes, William

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842974 ISBN: 0684842971

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience

by James, William

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743257879 ISBN: 0743257871

Description: Good. 0743257871 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature used book

Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature

by James, William, and Niebuhr, Reinhold (Introduction by)

price: $3.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842974 ISBN: 0684842971

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Great Books I... used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Great Books I...

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573929813 ISBN: 1573929816

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature used book

Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature

by James, William, and Niebuhr, Reinhold (Introduction by)

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842974 ISBN: 0684842971

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Great Books in Philosophy) used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Great Books in Philosophy)

by James, William

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573929813 ISBN: 1573929816

Description: Fine. 1573929816 *THE BOOK IS NEW AND NEVER READ, HOWEVER THERE MAY BE SOME LIGHT SHELF-WEAR ON THE COVER, A SMALL TEAR OR CREASE, BUT THE INSIDE OF THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature

by James, William

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640110 ISBN: 0679640118

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanning. Has a crease at the spine after the fourth page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Great Books I... new book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Great Books I...

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573929813 ISBN: 1573929816

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Great Books I... new book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Great Books I...

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573929813 ISBN: 1573929816

Description: New. NEW-DIRECT FROM DISTRIBUTOR-LIGHT SHELF WEAR-NO REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library) used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library)

by William James; Editor-Martin E. Marty; Introduction-Martin E. Marty

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1982-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780140390346 ISBN: 0140390340

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library) used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature (Penguin American Library)

by Editor: Martin E. Marty, Introduction: Martin E. Marty

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1982-12-16 ISBN-13: 9780140390346 ISBN: 0140390340

Description: Very good condition. Book, 576 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature

by James, William

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640110 ISBN: 0679640118

Description: Very Good. 582 pages, VERY clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature used book

The Varieties of Religious Experience: a Study in Human Nature

by James, William

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Recent Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679640110 ISBN: 0679640118

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good paperback copy, seemingly unread and almost like new. The binding is solid and there are no reading creases in the spine. The cover shows virtually no wear. The text is clean and unmarked. ---------------------------------------- book consists of twenty lectures James delivered for a course on "Man's Religious Appetites. " James was, of course, a renowned psychologist and philosopher, but his treatment of religion here is anything but abstract, for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Barry, Fort Worth, TX

"10/22: Upon completion:

Well it took me almost this entire year to read (off-on-img amongst the other 40 books I've read thus far), and these last few lectures were quite the pay-off. The one on Mysticism was amazing, and the Philosophy one was quite profound. I guess by the time it gets to his conclusions its pretty settled in to saying everything you'd think it was saying (maybe it was the old-timeyness but I sorta saw the whole pro-religion angle coming, no surprise) (and I pretty much agree, albeit I definitely feel more oustider-ish like he describes those who study and don't feel/experience it firsthand) (which actually I kinda do... I dunno) (I loved the section he quoted about the utility of God trumping other theological concerns, that's very fascinating as I've always felt that just never thought of it in that way). Anyways, great book!


10/16: Whooooooooooooa!!! The "Mysticism" lecture is amazing! If I knew about it when I started, I would've skipped right to it (and/or it's great stand-alone reading for anyone not into committing to this dense book), and gone back as it now illuminates everything else in the book - wow!!!!!!!!!!!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Coyle, Silver Spring, MD

"Written from the perspective of a "supernaturalist" -that is, someone who believes in some kind of ideal or transcendent reality beyond nature- but not specifically associated with any religion or philosophy other than Pragmatism, James is a fascinating read, well worth the few hours it takes to go through the work. Though his conclusions are superficial (the common ground of all religions is that they all identify a need, and offer a solution), his method and discussion is worth the effort. James gives countless stories he's heard (Irving Babbitt reportedly said that the book should have been called "Weird Religions I've Heard About"), and then tries to draw common themes from them all, while asking questions like "does religion make any practical difference in the world?" and "what is the relationship between the subconscious mind and God?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Oscar, Netherlands

"A true classic of religious scholarship and psychology that is both relevant and readable. James explores many psychological and philosophical characteristics of the religious experience, and shows at least some of its variety in terms of its extreme and benign forms.

This leaves us with an essential account of what religion truly means and the way in which it is or can be intertwined with social, political and other factors. It lets us unravel such threads in an effective way, and shows us that religion in its essence is not the cause behind all the world's evil and/or good. Rather, religion is a fundamental dimension of consciousness that is relevant to many people, of various backgrounds.

It's difficult to give a good impression of a book like this in a bite-size review. Let me just say that it is one I would recommend to anyone who is willing to take a serious look at religion as a human phenomenon, without passing judgement beforehand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Lalena, The United States

"A very practical and non-judgmental approach to personal religious experience. I wish his attitude were more common in this supposedly religiously tolerant country of ours. The only thing I bristled at was the way he looked down on "savage" religions. He obviously made no attempt to understand the personal experience of those following traditional African or Native American religious traditions. Or any others he would have considered savage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature by Dr. William James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.