Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1966
Description: GOOD. Binding tight; spine has a couple creases; lies flat and square; prior owner's name on front page; no other marks noted; minor edge and corner wear; moisture stains on covers and several back pages but NO odor or mildew. 326 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: @1966, later printing thus
Description: Good-soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 326pp. edgewear, spine creases, rubbing, corners curled, foxing, cover. text tanned, clean and tight but stiff at gutter so must not be opened rougly or back could be broken. science. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: A Delta Book, New York
Description: Near Very Good. This 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has the author's names and title in black lettering on the white spine and white/illustrated cover. This is a sober and authoritative appraisal of what is one of the most controversial development in the study of human personality. 326 pages. Edges soiled. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more
Edition: Eleventh Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Delta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Covers, spine edges and corners good+. 326 pages, epilogue & notes. If seeking a copy for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
Edition: 4th
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Delta Books, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: G/-- 326p underlines, marginalia, light shelf wear, tight copy. The first comprehensive guide to the effects of LSD on human personality. read more
Description: Acceptable. 0855000155. London: Turnstone Books, [1973]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1966 in New York]. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Red boards. About 15 pages ink-lined, ink notes to front flyleaf, a good reading copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf and edge wear to boards. Light soiling. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Overall, a solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. NY: Holt, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Decorative white cloth. Ink-lining to five pages and ink note to flyleaf, else a very good reading copy. read more
Description: Acceptable. NY: Holt, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Decorative white cloth. Front board horizontally creased, upper front joint frayed, a good, clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 326 p. tight spine, clean copy, very slight wear on dj, dj in protective mylar jacket, nice copy read more
Edition: Stated First (1st) Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj wrinkling, price clipped. read more
Edition: 2nd British Edition)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turnstone Books, London, (
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780855000158ISBN:0855000155
Description: ISBN: 0855000155. Hardcover, 8vo, [vii]+326pp, notes. edges thumbed and marked, boards a little ink-stained, G to VG, no d/w. The authors' research over fifteen years is mainly concerned with the psychedelic drug-state experienced by the 'average person' rather than the psychotherapist's patient. read more
Description: The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. By R.E.L. Masters and Jean Houston, 2nd printing 1966 Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York. 326pp. The first comprehensive guide to the effects of LSD on human personality. HB/DJ VG+/VG, 2 lbs. read more
Edition: 3rd Paperback Author Inscribed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing, N. Y.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good+ 3rd Paperback Printing. Inscribed By the Author. spine tanned, pages yellowing, cornerwear. INSCRIBED by Jean Houston "For ______ Who needs no drugs to be "psychedelic" With All Best Wishes" Good in wrappers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 3rd printing, 1969
Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 326pp. edgewear, small tears, yellowing, creases, dust jacket. "permissions copy" written top front end page. light shelfwear. clean and tight text. psychology. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.