» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The varieties of psychedelic experience

by Robert E. L. Masters, Jean Houston

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience-the First Comprehensive Guide to the Effects of Lsd on Human Personality

by R. E. L. And Houston, Jean Masters

price: $3.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta / Dell Publishing Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Cover wear and reading crease on spine. Cover is darkening. Interior is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, Robert E. L.; Houston, Jean

price: $3.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Fair. B000S16SWU well used, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R. E. L. & Houston, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1966

Description: GOOD. Binding tight; spine has a couple creases; lies flat and square; prior owner's name on front page; no other marks noted; minor edge and corner wear; moisture stains on covers and several back pages but NO odor or mildew. 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. And Jean Houston

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Paperback Publisher: DELTA, N.Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: VG CONDITION. The first comprehensive guide to the effects of lsd on human personality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience-the First Comprehensive Guide to the Effects of Lsd on Human Personality

by Jean Masters R. E. L. And Houston

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta / Dell Publishing Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. /Houston, Jean

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: @1966

Description: Good soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 326pp. edgewear, foxing, cover. text tanned, clean and tight. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. And Houston, Jean

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: @1966, later printing thus

Description: Good-soft cover. 8vo, soft covers, 326pp. edgewear, spine creases, rubbing, corners curled, foxing, cover. text tanned, clean and tight but stiff at gutter so must not be opened rougly or back could be broken. science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. & Houston, Jean

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Delta Book, New York

Description: Near Very Good. This 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has the author's names and title in black lettering on the white spine and white/illustrated cover. This is a sober and authoritative appraisal of what is one of the most controversial development in the study of human personality. 326 pages. Edges soiled. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience: the First Comprehensive Guide to the Effects of Lsd on Human Personality

by Masters, R.E.L.; Houston, Jean

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, small tear base of spine, soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R. E. L. & Houston, Jean

price: $9.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Covers, spine edges and corners good+. 326 pages, epilogue & notes. If seeking a copy for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The varieties of psychedelic experience

by Masters, Robert E. L., and Houston, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 326 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. & Jean Houston

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: softcover Publisher: Delta Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: G/-- 326p underlines, marginalia, light shelf wear, tight copy. The first comprehensive guide to the effects of LSD on human personality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R[Obert] E[Dward] L[Ee] & Houston, Jean

price: $11.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780855000158 ISBN: 0855000155

Description: Acceptable. 0855000155. London: Turnstone Books, [1973]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1966 in New York]. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Red boards. About 15 pages ink-lined, ink notes to front flyleaf, a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. & Houston, Jean

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf and edge wear to boards. Light soiling. Corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Overall, a solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R[Obert] E[Dward] L[Ee] & Houston, Jean

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. NY: Holt, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Decorative white cloth. Slight marginal pencilling, else a very good, tight ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R[Obert] E[Dward] L[Ee] & Houston, Jean

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. NY: Holt, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Decorative white cloth. Ink-lining to five pages and ink note to flyleaf, else a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R[Obert] E[Dward] L[Ee] & Houston, Jean

price: $14.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. NY: Holt, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+326+[2]pp. Decorative white cloth. Front board horizontally creased, upper front joint frayed, a good, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, Robert E. L., and Houston, Jean

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 326 p. tight spine, clean copy, very slight wear on dj, dj in protective mylar jacket, nice copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michelle Kaetzel, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience: the First Comprehensive Guide to the Effects of Lsd on Human Pesonality

by Masters, R. E. L. & Houston, Jean

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj wrinkling, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R. E. L. And Houston, Jean

price: $21.60

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd British Edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turnstone Books, London, ( Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780855000158 ISBN: 0855000155

Description: ISBN: 0855000155. Hardcover, 8vo, [vii]+326pp, notes. edges thumbed and marked, boards a little ink-stained, G to VG, no d/w. The authors' research over fifteen years is mainly concerned with the psychedelic drug-state experienced by the 'average person' rather than the psychotherapist's patient. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. & Jean Houston

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston

Description: The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience. By R.E.L. Masters and Jean Houston, 2nd printing 1966 Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York. 326pp. The first comprehensive guide to the effects of LSD on human personality. HB/DJ VG+/VG, 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. & Houston, Jean

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Paperback Author Inscribed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, N. Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+ 3rd Paperback Printing. Inscribed By the Author. spine tanned, pages yellowing, cornerwear. INSCRIBED by Jean Houston "For ______ Who needs no drugs to be "psychedelic" With All Best Wishes" Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience

by Masters, R.E.L. And Houston, Jean

price: $26.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 3rd printing, 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 326pp. edgewear, small tears, yellowing, creases, dust jacket. "permissions copy" written top front end page. light shelfwear. clean and tight text. psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience,

by Masters, R.E.L. And Jean Houston

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Delta, 1967.

Description: First Delta printing. Very good+ wraps, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Varieties of Psychedelic Experience, By Masters, Robert E. L

by Robert E. L Masters

price: $34.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Turnstone Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780855000158 ISBN: 0855000155

Description: Good. 1966 edition light toning, underlining and notes, photo availible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.