» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Ray Martin, Rosser Reeves

About this title: Thirtieth anniversary edition out in 2007!
World Champion Pool Player Ray "Cool Cat" Martin shares his secrets for playing winner's pool in this classic book, now with a new introduction by the author. Written with co-author Rosser Reeves three decades ago, "The 99 Critical Shots in Pool "remains one of the most authoritative guides to the game ever written. Over 200 illustrations show the proper form, technique, and approach to shots such as:
- The Center Ball Cheat-the-Pocket
- The Hook Shot
- The Seven Ball Stop Shot
- The Jump Shot
- The Frozen Kiss Shot
- The Nudge ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Ray Martin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Ray Martin, Rosser Reeves

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Ray Martin, Rosser Reeves

price: $2.33

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780812906189 ISBN: 0812906187

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves

price: $2.36

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books(NY) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812906189 ISBN: 0812906187

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Ray Martin, Rosser Reeves

price: $2.47

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray & Reeves, Rosser

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780812906189 ISBN: 0812906187

Description: Very good in poor jacket. Edges of spine bumped, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Good. Edition 1977, excellent shape, Have library marks or Stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray And Reeves

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Soft Cover Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Times Books, USA Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Times Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Good/No Jacket. 081296313x Tight, unmarked pages. Cover rubbed, else good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Some shelfwear, crease in ft. cover, bumped tips. Fine interior, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1982-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Good. ***1977 printing, not 1982*** Same ISBN. Edges soiled. Has highlighting. Solid binding. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 101208-1425. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on first page. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray And Rosser Reeves

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Illustrated Softcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE 99 CRITICAL SHOTS IN POOL reveals all of these secrets, and dozens more. This book contains over 30 photographs, and over 160 drawings and diagrams, to make everything crystal clear. It is by far the most authoritative book ever written about this popular sport. " This book has 220 pages and is profusely illusatrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear on cover and a light creaswe on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. This 6.5 x 9 trade paperback book has the author's name and title in white lettering on the black spine and in red, green, and white lettering on the illustrated cover. This book features: over 200 illustrations showing the proper form, technique, and approach, a glossary of pool terms, and tips on buying and maintaining your pool equipment. 220 pages. Some highlighting. Edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $11.95

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ILLUSTRATED Very good black pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear. 220pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: Times Books, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: VG+ Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Description of 99 important shots to make in the game of Pool. 220pp, over 200 illustrations, glossary of terms, tips on equipment. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. Light 'bends' to top corner of front wrapper. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 416g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray & Reeves, Rosser

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Very Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. 081296313X. 8vo.; 219 Pages. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool [Paperback] By Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves

by Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves

price: $19.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1982-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Like New. #1542 1977 1st edition, later printing, UNREAD and as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray & Rosser Reevers

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quadrangle (1977) 1st ed.

Description: HB. 204p + Glossary. Illus. VG-Fine in VG (price-clipped) DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves

price: $21.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: Very Good. Text in English (220 pages). Edition Published in 1977. Soft cover. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Bookshelf K-53. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $22.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : TIMES BOOKS, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812963137 ISBN: 081296313X

Description: No Jacket. Private Press. FIRST EDITION: 6TH PRINTING: VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray & Rosser Reeves

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812906189 ISBN: 0812906187

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0812906187. Times Books; 1982; 220 pages bound in black cloth. Cover lightly faded. Tight binding. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly damp-stained on underside of back panel.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser

price: $26.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: Presumed First edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906189 ISBN: 0812906187

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0812906187 220pp including a glossary of pool terms Previous owner's stamp on front facing page, otherwise book is AS NEW Fudy jsvkry id ptivr-vlipprf eiyh a few small chips and tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 99 Critical Shots in Pool

by Martin, Ray And Rosser Reeves

price: $41.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780812906189 ISBN: 0812906187

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE 99 CRITICAL SHOTS IN POOL reveals all of these secrets, and dozens more. This book contains over 30 photographs, and over 160 drawings and diagrams, to make everything crystal clear. It is by far the most authoritative book ever written about this popular sport. " This book has 220 pages and is profusely illusatrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.