|
available COPIES
About this title: Thirtieth anniversary edition out in 2007! World Champion Pool Player Ray "Cool Cat" Martin shares his secrets for playing winner's pool in this classic book, now with a new introduction by the author. Written with co-author Rosser Reeves three decades ago, "The 99 Critical Shots in Pool "remains one of the most authoritative guides to the game ever written. Over 200 illustrations show the proper form, technique, and approach to shots such as: - The Center Ball Cheat-the-Pocket - The Hook Shot - The Seven Ball Stop Shot - The Jump Shot - The Frozen Kiss Shot - The Nudge ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
(49 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Ray Martin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Ray Martin, Rosser Reeves
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Ray Martin, Rosser Reeves
ISBN-13: 9780812906189
ISBN: 0812906187
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books(NY)
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780812906189
ISBN: 0812906187
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Ray Martin, Rosser Reeves
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray & Reeves, Rosser
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780812906189
ISBN: 0812906187
Description: Very good in poor jacket. Edges of spine bumped, no markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Crow and Weasel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Good. Edition 1977, excellent shape, Have library marks or Stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray And Reeves
Edition: Soft Cover
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Times Books, USA
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. 8vo read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Times
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Good/No Jacket. 081296313x Tight, unmarked pages. Cover rubbed, else good copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baybooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Good+ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Some shelfwear, crease in ft. cover, bumped tips. Fine interior, pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1982-06-12
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Good. ***1977 printing, not 1982*** Same ISBN. Edges soiled. Has highlighting. Solid binding. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 101208-1425. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Colossians 317,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on first page. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray And Rosser Reeves
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Illustrated Softcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE 99 CRITICAL SHOTS IN POOL reveals all of these secrets, and dozens more. This book contains over 30 photographs, and over 160 drawings and diagrams, to make everything crystal clear. It is by far the most authoritative book ever written about this popular sport. " This book has 220 pages and is profusely illusatrated. read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Binding: Soft Cover
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear on cover and a light creaswe on back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. This 6.5 x 9 trade paperback book has the author's name and title in white lettering on the black spine and in red, green, and white lettering on the illustrated cover. This book features: over 200 illustrations showing the proper form, technique, and approach, a glossary of pool terms, and tips on buying and maintaining your pool equipment. 220 pages. Some highlighting. Edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ILLUSTRATED Very good black pictorial trade paperback. Slight wear. 220pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOX.ca,
MB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Printed Card Wrappers
Publisher: Times Books, USA
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: VG+ Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Description of 99 important shots to make in the game of Pool. 220pp, over 200 illustrations, glossary of terms, tips on equipment. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight, square binding, no creases to spine. Light 'bends' to top corner of front wrapper. Almost 'as new'. Weight, 416g. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antiquarius,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray & Reeves, Rosser
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Time Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Very Good with no Dust Jacket; Condition. 081296313X. 8vo.; 219 Pages. pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Haven Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool [Paperback] By Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves
by
Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 1982-06-12
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Like New. #1542 1977 1st edition, later printing, UNREAD and as new. read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray & Rosser Reevers
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quadrangle (1977) 1st ed.
Description: HB. 204p + Glossary. Illus. VG-Fine in VG (price-clipped) DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Nagle,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Ray Martin; Rosser Reeves
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: Very Good. Text in English (220 pages). Edition Published in 1977. Soft cover. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Bookshelf K-53. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Louis Morin,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : TIMES BOOKS, 1977
ISBN-13: 9780812963137
ISBN: 081296313X
Description: No Jacket. Private Press. FIRST EDITION: 6TH PRINTING: VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ARTIOS BOOKS,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray & Rosser Reeves
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780812906189
ISBN: 0812906187
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0812906187. Times Books; 1982; 220 pages bound in black cloth. Cover lightly faded. Tight binding. Crisp, unmarked interior. Jacket lightly damp-stained on underside of back panel.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mount Hope Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray; Reeves, Rosser
Edition: Presumed First edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Quadrangle/New York Times Book Co
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780812906189
ISBN: 0812906187
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0812906187 220pp including a glossary of pool terms Previous owner's stamp on front facing page, otherwise book is AS NEW Fudy jsvkry id ptivr-vlipprf eiyh a few small chips and tears on edges. read more
|
|
The 99 Critical Shots in Pool
by
Martin, Ray And Rosser Reeves
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780812906189
ISBN: 0812906187
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THE 99 CRITICAL SHOTS IN POOL reveals all of these secrets, and dozens more. This book contains over 30 photographs, and over 160 drawings and diagrams, to make everything crystal clear. It is by far the most authoritative book ever written about this popular sport. " This book has 220 pages and is profusely illusatrated. read more
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|