Description: Boston: Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly (1957) 2nd printing 204 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, cream colored cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with expected library markings, front fly corner clipped & withdrawn stamp, dj spine somewhat faded with small library label o/w a good solid copy with only minor wear. NOTES-Essays on Huxley and Waugh, Graham Greene, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Elizabeth Bowen, and Virginia James Joyce. read more
Description: Good. Ex-library hardcover with the usual indications. Text has no other markings. Binding solid. No jacket, as issued. Essay Index Reprint Series, 1971. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Seven essays on novelists including Huxley, Waugh, Greene, Faulkener, Hemingway, Bowen, Woolf and Joyce. 204pp. Bright copy with a sound binding. An old newspaper review of the book pasted to ffep. No wear to cloth. Dustjacket has a little rubbing and a little edge wear. Weight, 420g. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in G-Vg dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 222pp. Irish novelist Sean O'Faolain's critical examination of some of the major figures of modernism in literature, with focus on 'the disappearance of that focal character of the classical novel, the conceptual Hero'; chapters on Huxley and Waugh, Greene, Faulkner, Hemingway, Bowen, Virginia Woolf and James Joyce; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, and some light foxing to eps and prelims, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper very ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. First edition. Originally presented at Princeton in the form of the annual Christian Gauss lectures in criticism, these essays discuss the work of Evelyn Waugh, Aldous Huxley, Graham Greene, Virginia Woolf, Elizabeth Bowen, James Joyce, Ernest Hemingway, and William Faulkner. Ink and color pencil pricing to a corner of the rear pastedown. The dust jacket is rubbed and a bit edgeworn, with a closed tear and a pair of ... read more
Edition: 1ST U.S. ED.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1957
Description: Lightly dust soiled top edges, else fine in very good plus, slightly rubbed dust wrapper with date of publication stamped at top of front flap. Essays on 8 contemporary authors, including: Faulkner, Hemingway, Joyce, Bowen, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Atlantic Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in black and tan cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in red. 204pps. Stated first edition. There is bumping to the tips and spine-ends, with the bump at the head of the spine causing a bit of crimping to some pages. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has fading to the red stripes of the spine as well as crinkling and rubbing at the extremities. Some ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good dust jacket. Bears the bookplate of Paul Horgan on front pastedown with (presumably) Horgan's notes on rear free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ. read more
Description: Very Good. 1957 Hardcover. 204pp. First US edition. Based on a series of lectures, given at Princeton University in 1953. Original two-tone boards, some smudges, bumped. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Keywords: Irish literary criticism, James Joyce First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition- ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. O'FAOLAIN, Sean. THE VANISHING HERO. Studies in Novelists of the Twenties. Octavo, cloth, 222 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 1956 Hardcover. "A Fine copy bound in green cloth with gilt titled spine. Slight wear to spine ends, corners and edges. Includes edge worn dust jacker in plastic wrapper. " Keywords: "Critical Study, Literature" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Studies in novelists of the twenties. No dust jacket. Cover slightly scuffed and worn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 450grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1957
Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with good dustwrapper. First edition. Writing on front endpaper. Text clean. Tape on inner edges of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper price clipped. Dustwrapper spine faded. Dustwrapper rubbed. Large closed tear on dustwrapper spine which has been taped on the inner side. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.