» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by Sean O'Faolain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faoláin, Seán

price: $12.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 222p., 23 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faoláin, Seán

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 222p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $3.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 1957 * HARDCOVER * * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $3.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston, Toronto Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Book has some fairly normal wear; rub marks, scuffs and stains on dust jacket. 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $3.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown

Description: Boston: Little, Brown/Atlantic Monthly (1957) 2nd printing 204 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, cream colored cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, ex-library with expected library markings, front fly corner clipped & withdrawn stamp, dj spine somewhat faded with small library label o/w a good solid copy with only minor wear. NOTES-Essays on Huxley and Waugh, Graham Greene, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Elizabeth Bowen, and Virginia James Joyce. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Universal Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good reading copy wraps. We note trifle marks here and there to some of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780836920659 ISBN: 0836920651

Description: Good. Ex-library hardcover with the usual indications. Text has no other markings. Binding solid. No jacket, as issued. Essay Index Reprint Series, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Seven essays on novelists including Huxley, Waugh, Greene, Faulkener, Hemingway, Bowen, Woolf and Joyce. 204pp. Bright copy with a sound binding. An old newspaper review of the book pasted to ffep. No wear to cloth. Dustjacket has a little rubbing and a little edge wear. Weight, 420g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $14.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in G-Vg dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 222pp. Irish novelist Sean O'Faolain's critical examination of some of the major figures of modernism in literature, with focus on 'the disappearance of that focal character of the classical novel, the conceptual Hero'; chapters on Huxley and Waugh, Greene, Faulkner, Hemingway, Bowen, Virginia Woolf and James Joyce; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, and some light foxing to eps and prelims, o.w. Very Good throughout; dustwrapper very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1957. First edition. Originally presented at Princeton in the form of the annual Christian Gauss lectures in criticism, these essays discuss the work of Evelyn Waugh, Aldous Huxley, Graham Greene, Virginia Woolf, Elizabeth Bowen, James Joyce, Ernest Hemingway, and William Faulkner. Ink and color pencil pricing to a corner of the rear pastedown. The dust jacket is rubbed and a bit edgeworn, with a closed tear and a pair of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST U.S. ED. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Lightly dust soiled top edges, else fine in very good plus, slightly rubbed dust wrapper with date of publication stamped at top of front flap. Essays on 8 contemporary authors, including: Faulkner, Hemingway, Joyce, Bowen, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero (Studies in Novelists of the Twenties)

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $24.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atlantic Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in black and tan cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in red. 204pps. Stated first edition. There is bumping to the tips and spine-ends, with the bump at the head of the spine causing a bit of crimping to some pages. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has fading to the red stripes of the spine as well as crinkling and rubbing at the extremities. Some ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero

by O'Faolain, Sean (Bookplate Of Paul Horgan)

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good dust jacket. Bears the bookplate of Paul Horgan on front pastedown with (presumably) Horgan's notes on rear free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by Sean O'Faolain

price: $35.16

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1957 Hardcover. 204pp. First US edition. Based on a series of lectures, given at Princeton University in 1953. Original two-tone boards, some smudges, bumped. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Keywords: Irish literary criticism, James Joyce First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1956

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. O'FAOLAIN, Sean. THE VANISHING HERO. Studies in Novelists of the Twenties. Octavo, cloth, 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by Sean. O'Faolain

price: $97.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1956 Hardcover. "A Fine copy bound in green cloth with gilt titled spine. Slight wear to spine ends, corners and edges. Includes edge worn dust jacker in plastic wrapper. " Keywords: "Critical Study, Literature" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic, Little & Brown Co., Boston, MA (1957)

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Xliii, 204pp. Ex-library copy with ink-stamps and labels, very sound and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Vanishing Hero; Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. Slight underlining to text. Edgewear and moderate soiling to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Vanishing Hero [Subtitle]: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, as stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co.,, Boston: Date Published: 1957.

Description: Very Good, No Jacket. Tan and black hardcover with red titles, rubbed, bumped; clean pages; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpoon Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Vanishing Hero

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vanishing Hero Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings, front inner hinge tender. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Vanishing Hero

by O'Faolain Sean

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's underlining throughout text, some tears to front of jacket, otherwise nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Vanishing Hero, Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: (1957)

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Book., DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Vanishing Hero

by O'Faolain, S

price: $15.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Studies in novelists of the twenties. No dust jacket. Cover slightly scuffed and worn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Vanishing Hero: Studies in Novelists of the Twenties

by O'Faolain, Sean

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1957

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with good dustwrapper. First edition. Writing on front endpaper. Text clean. Tape on inner edges of dustwrapper. Dustwrapper price clipped. Dustwrapper spine faded. Dustwrapper rubbed. Large closed tear on dustwrapper spine which has been taped on the inner side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.