» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vanishing Cornwall

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne du Maurier

About this title: There was a smell in the air of tar and rope and rusted chain, a smell of tidal water. Down harbour, around the point, was the open sea. Here was the freedom I desired, long sought-for, not yet known. Freedom to write, to walk, to wander, freedom to climb hills, to pull a boat, to be alone ...I for this, and this for me.' Daphne du Maurier lived ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne, and Browning, Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Flexible some, but still firmly bound, especially near front cover, a little edge wear, clean pages. [13], 210p. : ill., maps; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Originally published, London: Gollancz, 1967. Bibliographyp.209-210. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne, and Browning, Christian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. [13],210p. : ill., maps ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps. Originally published, London: Gollancz, 1967. Bibliographyp.209-210. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier; Illustrator-X/Atb

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Fair. Cover worn Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385178327 ISBN: 0385178328

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $6.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385178327 ISBN: 0385178328

Description: Good. Nice copy. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Doubleday, GC Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier

price: $9.37

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Browning. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Browning, Christian. Good. Corner wear. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne; Photographs By Christian Du Maurier Browning

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: (1967)

Description: Black & White Photographs. VG/G. 8vo., 210 pp., DJ yellowed, edges frayed, corners bumpd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1st printing this edition, ISBN-13: 9780385178327 ISBN: 0385178328

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. Large 8vo, hard cover, 208pp, photos by Christian Browning in black & white & color. ex library in full dress. shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. places. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doubleday & Company, 1967. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in cover, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Maurier, Daphne Du

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780575028449 ISBN: 0575028440

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Spine faded; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. Name and date inside front cover, slight shelf wear to edges of cover, back bottom corner creased internally text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall: Photographs By Christian Browning

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1st printing this edition, ISBN-13: 9780385178327 ISBN: 0385178328

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. Large 8vo, hard cover, 208pp, photos by Christian Browning in black & white & color. edgewear, edgewrinkles, rubbing, scratches, foot price clipped, yellowing, dust jacket. corners bumped, light shelfwear, cover. margins yellowing, scrape top front end page, clean, tight, text. places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vanishing Cornwall used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Daphne Du Maurier

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034004 ISBN: 0140034005

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanishing Cornwall

by Du Maurier, Daphne

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. Date Published: 1967

Description: Browning, Christian Du Maurier. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The pages has light yellowing...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Leah, Franklin, TN

"Daphne Du Maurier takes us back to her childhood home of Cornwall. The book is filled with stories of the way it was and pictures throughout. Dead boring if you don't care about Cornwall, but most interesting if you love England and care about Du Maurier's roots. I was somewhere in between."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Linda, Bountiful, UT

"I loved this book. Cornwall is number one on my bucket list, and this book made me want to go there even more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Linda, Coventry, CT

"No one knew Cornwall as well as Daphne DuMaurier did, and in this nonfiction work she paints a loving portrait of the region and especially its dramatic coastline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Frenchmans Creek

Frenchmans Creek

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.59!

Hungry Hill

Hungry Hill

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.64!

Jamaica Inn

Jamaica Inn

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Scapegoat

Scapegoat

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.39!

House on the Strand

House on the Strand

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

I'll never be young again

I'll never be young again

by Daphne Du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!