About this title: There was a smell in the air of tar and rope and rusted chain, a smell of tidal water. Down harbour, around the point, was the open sea. Here was the freedom I desired, long sought-for, not yet known. Freedom to write, to walk, to wander, freedom to climb hills, to pull a boat, to be alone ...I for this, and this for me.' Daphne du Maurier lived ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140034004ISBN:0140034005
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Flexible some, but still firmly bound, especially near front cover, a little edge wear, clean pages. [13], 210p. : ill., maps; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Originally published, London: Gollancz, 1967. Bibliographyp.209-210. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140034004ISBN:0140034005
Description: Fair. Cover worn Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Browning. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1st printing this edition,
ISBN-13:9780385178327ISBN:0385178328
Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. Large 8vo, hard cover, 208pp, photos by Christian Browning in black & white & color. ex library in full dress. shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. places. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140034004ISBN:0140034005
Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges. For further details please email. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140034004ISBN:0140034005
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140034004ISBN:0140034005
Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140034004ISBN:0140034005
Description: Good. Name and date inside front cover, slight shelf wear to edges of cover, back bottom corner creased internally text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1st printing this edition,
ISBN-13:9780385178327ISBN:0385178328
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. Large 8vo, hard cover, 208pp, photos by Christian Browning in black & white & color. edgewear, edgewrinkles, rubbing, scratches, foot price clipped, yellowing, dust jacket. corners bumped, light shelfwear, cover. margins yellowing, scrape top front end page, clean, tight, text. places. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140034004ISBN:0140034005
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780140034004ISBN:0140034005
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Browning, Christian Du Maurier. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The pages has light yellowing...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
"Daphne Du Maurier takes us back to her childhood home of Cornwall. The book is filled with stories of the way it was and pictures throughout. Dead boring if you don't care about Cornwall, but most interesting if you love England and care about Du Maurier's roots. I was somewhere in between."
"No one knew Cornwall as well as Daphne DuMaurier did, and in this nonfiction work she paints a loving portrait of the region and especially its dramatic coastline."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.