» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vanessa Bell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

About this title: Vanessa Bell was a central figure within the Bloomsbury Group and lent to it a stability and coherence it might otherwise have lacked. A talented artist, she held sway with her acuity, integrity and a sense of humour. Yet she remained inscrutable, glimpses of her life only appearing through her sister, Virginia Woolf. In this authorised biography, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Vanessa Bell: a Bloomsbury Portrait

by Spalding, Frances

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $2.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780156933506 ISBN: 0156933500

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $2.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156933506 ISBN: 0156933500

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1985-04 ISBN-13: 9780156933506 ISBN: 0156933500

Description: Good. Mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with previous owners name inside on bookplate. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $5.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo. Hardcover, 4th Printing. No DJ. Slight wear at extremities. Binding fine, tight. Former owner's info in ink covered by fomer owner's info sticker on flyleaf, otherwise book interior fine, clean, bright, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780333372258 ISBN: 0333372255

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The cover has edge wear and some creasing. Two of the pages have miscut corners from the printing process. xvi, 399p., [24]p. : ill., facsims., ports.; 24 cm. Papermac. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. Originally published: London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1983. Bibliography: p381-385. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanessa Bell (Phoenix Giants) new book

Vanessa Bell (Phoenix Giants)

by Spalding, Frances

price: $6.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History ISBN-13: 9781857991239 ISBN: 1857991230

Description: New. 1857991230. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven/ New York Date Published: c1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: b/w & color photos, repros. near fine, nf dj, taupe cloth. Clean text. Tight. 399 pgs, ISBN: 0-89919-205-X. Indexed. Very slight edgewear. Biography of the sister of Virginia Woolf. Bloomsbury group. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Very good in lightly worn dust jacket with marginal tears. 1/2" tear bottom back jacket. Pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell: a Bloomsbury Portrait

by Spalding, Frances

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd printing of the first trade ediition beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket in VG/VG condition. Erasure to front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Light scattered foxing along top edge. Lower board edges slight shelf-soiled. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, retaining original price on front flap, corner crease to rear flap. New mylar cover. xvi, 399pp., index, notes, bibliography, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanessa Bell used book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $10.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752440330 ISBN: 0752440330

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanessa Bell used book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $10.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752440330 ISBN: 0752440330

Description: Very Good. Cover has light shelf wear, book is in great shape otherwise. Has publisher remainder mark., 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xvi, 399 p., [30] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 381-385. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some corner bumping. Some wear to the dust jacket. Clean copy. Biography of Virginia Woolf's sister, a well regarded artist in her own right. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $13.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780297781622 ISBN: 0297781626

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New Haven Date Published: (1983)

Description: Fine in like dj. Nice! 8vo; Plates; Index; 399 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780297781622 ISBN: 0297781626

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. E2-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the top and bottom edges and sides, has some chippings on the top and bottom edges, tiny tear on the front inside top, discoloration (browning, light stains, light black marks) due to old age, and normal shelf wear. Book has wrinkling on the top and bottom edges and front right side, tiny brown spots on the top page edges, discoloration (light browning, light stains) due to old age, inscription on the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor And Fields, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Sister of Virginia Woolf & associated with the Bloomsbury group of artists & writers. Some illustrations are in color.; hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tickner & Fields, New Haven Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780899192055 ISBN: 089919205X

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket with minor chips and edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vanessa Bell new book

Vanessa Bell

by Frances Spalding

price: $20.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press LTD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780752440330 ISBN: 0752440330

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanessa Bell

by Spalding, Frances

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156933506 ISBN: 0156933500

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P, 1985. Fine Book. Aside from some very light edge wear, overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.