» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Eric C Schneider

About this title: They called themselves "Vampires," "Dragons," and "Egyptian Kings." They were divided by race, ethnicity, and neighborhood boundaries, but united by common styles, slang, and codes of honor. They fought - and sometimes killed - to protect and expand their territories. In postwar New York, youth gangs were a colorful and controversial part of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York new book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Schneider, Eric C

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings Youth Gangs in Postwar New York used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Schneider, Eric C.

price: $10.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: Very Good. 0691074542. 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Schneider, Eric C.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: Good. 0691074542 Good. AS IS: corners creased. Some pencil. Bottom edge stamped/ (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Schneider, Eric C.

price: $24.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691001418 ISBN: 0691001413

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Eric C. Schneider

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Schneider, Eric C.

price: $30.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: Good. 0691074542 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings

by Eric C. Schneider

price: $32.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691001418 ISBN: 0691001413

Description: Acceptable. 0691001413. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Schneider, Eric C.

price: $36.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: Good. 0691074542 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs new book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs

by Schneider, Eric C.

price: $37.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: "A very strong analysis of gangs in postwar New York City. Schneider's historical approach to understanding gang activities is innovative....This is a well-written and interesting book that should appeal to a wide audience. "--Ruth Horowitz, New York... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York new book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Eric C Schneider

price: $40.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York new book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Eric C. Schneider

price: $44.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings

by Eric C. Schneider

price: $84.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691001418 ISBN: 0691001413

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings new book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings

by Eric C. Schneider

price: $193.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780691001418 ISBN: 0691001413

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York

by Eric C. Schneider

price: $15.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691074542 ISBN: 0691074542

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FLORIDA BOOKSTORE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings

by Schneider, Eric

price: $23.08

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1999

Description: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York. 8vo, 334pp, b/w illus. Near fine copy in like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings new book

Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings

by Schneider, Eric C.

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691001418 ISBN: 0691001413

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.