Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Eric C Schneider
About this title: They called themselves "Vampires," "Dragons," and "Egyptian Kings." They were divided by race, ethnicity, and neighborhood boundaries, but united by common styles, slang, and codes of honor. They fought - and sometimes killed - to protect and expand their territories. In postwar New York, youth gangs were a colorful and controversial part of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
(16 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Schneider, Eric C
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Schneider, Eric C.
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: Very Good. 0691074542. 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Remarkable Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Schneider, Eric C.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: Good. 0691074542 Good. AS IS: corners creased. Some pencil. Bottom edge stamped/ (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Schneider, Eric C.
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780691001418
ISBN: 0691001413
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Like new. read more
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Eric C. Schneider
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: Good. read more
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Schneider, Eric C.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: Good. 0691074542 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings
by
Eric C. Schneider
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780691001418
ISBN: 0691001413
Description: Acceptable. 0691001413. read more
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Schneider, Eric C.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: Good. 0691074542 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs
by
Schneider, Eric C.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: "A very strong analysis of gangs in postwar New York City. Schneider's historical approach to understanding gang activities is innovative....This is a well-written and interesting book that should appeal to a wide audience. "--Ruth Horowitz, New York... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Eric C Schneider
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Eric C. Schneider
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings
by
Eric C. Schneider
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780691001418
ISBN: 0691001413
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings
by
Eric C. Schneider
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780691001418
ISBN: 0691001413
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York
by
Eric C. Schneider
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780691074542
ISBN: 0691074542
Description: Good. read more
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings
by
Schneider, Eric
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1999
Description: Youth Gangs in Postwar New York. 8vo, 334pp, b/w illus. Near fine copy in like d/j. read more
Vampires, Dragons, and Egyptian Kings
by
Schneider, Eric C.
Ships from
INDIA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780691001418
ISBN: 0691001413
Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.