» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Billy Budd and Other Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Professor Herman Melville

About this title: Unpublished in Melville's lifetime, BILLY BUDD is considered one of his greatest works. It began as a ballad, but grew into a short novel with an ambiguous plot that raises more questions than it answers, about good and evil, justice and injustice. Billy Budd, a handsome, angelic, and beloved young sailor, is wrongly accused of inciting mutiny. He lashes out in a rage and accidentally kills his accuser, the demonic Claggart, with one blow. The ship's commander, Captain Vere, a conflicted man of principle, cries, "Struck dead by an angel of God! Yet the angel must hang." And a court martial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Melville, Herman, Professor, And Thorp, Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Melville, Herman, Professor, And Thorp, Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd: and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd: and Other Tales

by Melville, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Melville, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic) used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic)

by Melville, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Good. 0451524462 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Melville, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signet Classic, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Book is Good+, has name inside rear cover. No dust jacket. 12mo. 334 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Melville, Herman, Professor, and Thorp, Willard (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780451526878 ISBN: 0451526872

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Melville, Herman, Professor, and Thorp, Willard (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 336 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Herman Melville|Joyce Carol Oates

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451526878 ISBN: 0451526872

Description: TextbooksRus #9234304. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Herman Melville|Joyce Carol Oates

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451526878 ISBN: 0451526872

Description: TextbooksRus #9486341. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Melville, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Signet Classic, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 336 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Budd & Other Tales

by Melville, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 1963 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic) used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic)

by Melville, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Good. 0451524462 Ex library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic) used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic)

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Magnum Easy Eye, 102)

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lancer Books Date Published: 1970

Description: A good reading copy only. Soiled & scratches to cover. Tanning to pages due to age. Some Foxing & Deckeled edges. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Magnum Easy Eye, 102)

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: EASY EYE Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magum Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -EASY EYE, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic) used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic)

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic) used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic)

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic) used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic)

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451526878 ISBN: 0451526872

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451526878 ISBN: 0451526872

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451526878 ISBN: 0451526872

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic) used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic)

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic) used book

Billy Budd and Other Tales (Signet Classic)

by Herman Melville

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451524461 ISBN: 0451524462

Description: Good. Cover shows minimal wear- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Sue, Newark, DE

"A cariety of ways of interpreting it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Jee, Woodside, NY

"This Signet Classics edition collects together "Billy Budd," "The Piazza Tales," and "The Town Ho's Story" from Moby Dick. "Billy Budd" is based on the Harvard edition. There is a helpful "Afterword" by Willard Thorpe that explains Melville's turn to writing short stories for the magazines, after the commercial and critical failures of Moby Dick and Pierre. The "Afterword" (1961) also points to the critical controversies over the meanings of the more ambiguous stories, such as "Billy Budd" and "Benito Cereno."

I did not enjoy "Billy Budd" as much as I thought I would. The eponymous character is too much a symbol of Adamic innocence, and too little a human being. The interest in the first part of the story lies in the narrator's homo-erotic attraction to Billy, an attraction displaced on to Billy's admiring companions. But since Billy is as blandly exciting as a porn star, the displaced attraction lacks the kind of self-examination that might make for interest. Reading the first part of the story was a little like watching a porn producer getting off while watching his own product. The interest in the second part of the story lies in Captain Vere, the commander of the British warship, the Indomitable. He had to decide on Billy's fate after the latter accidentally killed his false accuser, the satanic Claggart. Captain Vere is too sure, however, of what he should do, and so he suffers no real anguish though the narrator assures us of the captain's better feelings.

"Benito Cereno," from "The Piazza Tales," is many things, one of which is a mystery story. Captain Amasa Delano tries to aid a distressed ship, the San Dominic, commanded by one Benito Cereno, who is strangely dependent on his black slave Babo for help. The story traces the confusion in Delano's mind as he tries to puzzle out what is actually happening on board the troubled ship. The shifting meanings of signs is a theme here; the difficulty of finding out the truth disturbs the other tales too. I did find my own mind wandering as Delano's mind wonders. The confusion goes on for too long, perhaps, or my patience is too short.

Melville writes like a post-Christian. He does not accept Christian dogma but cannot let go Christian symbols. More than symbols, he cannot let go a Christian view of the world, a dualistic view of innate good and intrinsic evil. Claggart in "Billy Budd," for instance, is described as naturally evil. Sometimes that view is complicated by his sense that the world comes to us in multiple, and often conflicting versions. So he ends "Billy Budd" by giving us an account of Vere's death ("Billy Budd, Billy Budd" on his dying lips), a naval new report that depicts Billy as nothing more than a mutineer, and a poem written by the sailors that describes Billy as an experienced man-about-the-docks. While these different accounts problematize the authority of the narrator's own version, yet I don't get the sense that we are supposed to read the narrator's version as just one of many accounts. His version still holds sway, like the captain of the vessel.

Among the piazza tales are plainly allegorical stories. In "The Lightning-Rod Man," the lightning-rod salesman thrives on the fear he claims to be able to assuage, and so is a neat satire of Calvinist ministers. "The Bell-Tower," with its allusions to the Tower of Babel, is a parable about man's hubris. The engineer Bannadonna invented the machine that killed him. Thorp comments, and I agree, that the pride targeted by Melville is the hubris of the newly prevailing scientific and materialistic theories of his time. The aptness of these allegories has a certain charm, but their aptness can also feel too pat. They are mysteries with a key, unlike the impenetrable mystery of the title character in "Bartleby." Bartleby the scrivener, with his stubborn "I prefer"s, represents the unexplainable will of man. It is not clear if Bartleby could explain Bartleby to himself.

The best story of this collection is not a story, more a collection of sketches. In the ten sketches of "The Encantadas, or the Enchanted Islands," Melville describes with great imaginative force and lyrical grace the geography, fauna and inhabitants of the cindery hell that is the Galapagos. Sketch First gives an overview of the islands. Sketch Second describes the two sides of a tortoise. Sketch Third looks at the stone tower Rock Rodondo, while Sketch Four looks out from it. Sketch Fifth tells the story of the U. S. frigate Essex's chase of a mysterious ship. Sketch Sixth describes Barrington Isle and the English Buccaneers who made that isle a safe hideout. Sketch Seventh narrates the tale of Charles's Isle and the Dog-King. Sketch Eighth, the story of Norfolk Isle and the Chola Widow. Sketch Ninth dwelled on Hood's Isle and the Hermit Oberlus, the spawn of Sycorax. Sketch Tenth concludes with runaways, castaways, solitaires, gravestones etc., in other words, with the scattered remnants of death. Each sketch begins with a mood-setting quotation from Spencer's "The Faerie Queen," but the work this story most reminds me of is Dante's Inferno. Melville's tale describes the little hell on earth. In this tale, he plies the full power of his descriptive style, and the formal intelligence of his religious imagination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Kris, Baton Rouge, LA

"These stories are dense, yes, but reward upon further readings. Particularly, the title story will give you quite a bit to think about if you allow it. When you read these, think of the nature of evil, the nature of ambiguity, the nature of interpretation. And plan a rereading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Alex, Arnold, MD

"SJCA - Politics and Society"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Billy Budd and Other Tales by Professor Herman Melville

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Moby Dick

Moby Dick

by Professor Herman Melville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!