» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The valour and the horror : the untold story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Merrily Weisbord, Merilyn Simonds Mohr

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The valour and the horror : the untold story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily, and Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Good. 171 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes illustrations. "From the film series by Brian McKenna and Terence McKenna." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The valour and the horror : the untold story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily, and Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Good. 171 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Includes illustrations. "From the film series by Brian McKenna and Terence McKenna." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Merrily Weisbord

price: $6.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, Tor. Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 171 photographic history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Merrily Weisbord

price: $10.54

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

(Canada Wwii) the Valour and the Horror the Untold Story of Canada in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily & Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0002157446. DJ has very light scuffing.; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book; B&W Photographs; 171 pages; A companion book for the television series produced by Brian and Terence McKenna. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily; Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Good/Good. 0002157446 A little light soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily And Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Book is in fine condition except for a personal name sticker on the front end page, dust jacket shows a little edgewear and a scratch on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by McKenna

price: $15.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Good. Based on the CBC television special. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror. the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily And Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine jacket. Story of 3 separate military disasters during WW II suffered by Canadians 1) Canadians in Hong Kong 2) night flights and the Boys of Bomber Command 3) the Normandy Campaign. Fine in blue cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Photos. 171pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily

price: $17.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0002157446 HC. Stated 1st Edition (1st Printing). ISBN: 0-00-215744-6. VG/VG; "From the Film Series by Brian McKenna and Terence McKenna"; B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror / the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily And Merilyn Simonds Mohr

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Toronto Date Published: 1991

Description: maps, b&w photos. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed, else vg/nf dj. 4to, pp. 171. Based on a television series by Brian and Terrence McKenna. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 0002157446 HC. Stated First Edition (1st printing). ISBN: 0-00-215744-6. Fine/Fine; numerous B&W photos; "Based on a Television Series by Brian McKenna and Terence McKenna" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily; Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 26 by 20 cm. 171 pages. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Illustrated dustjacket. Light wear on one corner of book. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily And, Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins,, Toronto, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good. 0002157446. From the film series by Brian McKenna and Terence McKenna. 171 pages, illustrations, cloth, 7-1/2 by 10 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily And Merilyn Simonds Mohr

price: $25.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Ltd., Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1991

Description: B/W Photos. VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 171pgs A 3/4" DJ tear at top front edge & a 1/8" black dot on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates. Etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror; the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily (With Merilyn Simonds Mohr. ) (Based On The Work Of Brian McKenna; Terence McKenna. )

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: [0-00-215744-6] [1991], 1st edition., 1st edition. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 171pp. Photographs. TV tie-in. Based on the work of Brian McKenna & Terence McKenna. (Military (Canada), World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Merrily Weisbord

price: $5.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Merrily Weisbord

price: $5.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Valour and the Horror

by Merrily Weisbord And Merilyn Simonds Mohr...Based On A Television Series By Brian And Terence McKenna

price: $11.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: CR 1991 First Printing. Very Good Oversized Hardcover in a Very Good Dustjacket. 171 pages. B&W Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I. S. Munro, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily; Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. As new, pp. 171, b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, 171 numbered pages. Near-new, unmarked, unsoiled in a like, unmarked, unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily And Merilyn Simonds Mohr ( Based Upon Television Series By Brian And Terence McKenna)

price: $22.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Near fine large hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean no names. Small remainder dot to bottom edge. 171pp nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Valour & the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War, Based on a Television Series By Brian & Terence McKenna

by Weisbord, Merrily & Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $22.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins; Toronto; 1991, 1st ed.

Description: 4to; dj clipped, corners bumped, good; cover few scuffs along edges, vg; binding tight, remainder mark bottom edge, former owner has glue book; vg condition, 171 pages, profusely illus. in b/w. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Valour and the Horror: the Untold Story of Canadians in the Second World War

by Weisbord, Merrily; Mohr, Merilyn Simonds

price: $24.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780002157445 ISBN: 0002157446

Description: Illustrated. As New in As New jacket. Hardcover 1st edition-appears almost NEW AND UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.