Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth and Comapny, Ltd., London, England
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780715610978ISBN:071561097X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. price sticker on front cover. creases on front corner at top, no tears, yellowing pages. 3-127 p.; 23 cm. Paperduck.. Originally published in 1919 by G. Richards, London. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780140015706ISBN:0140015701
Description: Good. A. Moderate bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, heavily tanned. Bookstore markings on endpage. Includes: Valmouth; Prancing Nigger; Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli. From the Penguin Modern Classics series. Published later under ISBN: 0140180559. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780140015706ISBN:0140015701
Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Duckworth, London
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel based on the activities of various people in a health resort on the West Coast of England; most of the inhabitants are centenarians, and some are older ('the last time I went to the play...was with Charles the Second and Louise de Querouaille, to see Betterton play Shylock. ') The plot, such as it is, is concerned with the attempts of two elderly ladies, Mrs Hurstpierpoint and Mrs Thoroughfare, to marry off the heir to Hare-Hatch House, Captain Dick ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duckworth Pub, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780715610930ISBN:0715610937
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Reissue. First Thus Edition. VG+/VG+. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 127 pp, light edgewear to DJ with usual age toning to pages and slight fading to DJ spine, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duckworth, London
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good + in good jacket. London. Duckworth. 1940. Reprint. Hard back. Dust jacket. 8vo. 127 pages. Dust jacket torn with 10% loss. Dust jacket is water stained. Some water marks to prelims and title page. Cloth cover water marked. Good + / Good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pamphlet
Publisher: Saville Theatre, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: Poor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A theatre program from the musical adaptation by Sandy Wilson at the Saville Theatre London. Some soiling and creasing to inside, outside and edges. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: (1956)
Description: First American issue of this illustrated edition, consisting of the original Duckworth edition, with New Direction labels on title page and rear panel of the dustwrapper. Fine in good, price-clipped (replacing the UK price with stamped US price) dustwrapper with some splits along the spine edges and spine-tanning. read more
Description: Good. London: Grant Richards Ltd 1919. First U.K. edition! 5.25x7.5" Black cloth hardcover wit gold lettering on front cover and spine. 209 pp. Includes frontis. Acceptable dust jacket, slightly soiled with edges worn, torn near spine ends. Cover slightly soiled near edges and spine ends. Bookplate inside. Inside somewhat clean. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grant Richards, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: First edition. Frontispiece by Augustus John. Near fine in very good dustwrapper (reproducing the John frontispiece illustration) with the spine a bit tanned, and shallow loss at the spine extremities. One of only 500 copies, and exceptionally uncommon in jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grant Richards Ltd, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: A romantic novel. 8vo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge stained green. With a frontispiece by Augustus John. Some minor browning to the contents, cloth lightly marked, head of spine with some very slight loss. Very good. First Edition, First Impression. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “For Ivan Phillipowsky with the Author's admiration: 1919. ” The recipient was in all likelihood the Russian pianist who performed in ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 01/04/1996
ISBN-13:9781853262951ISBN:1853262951
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., London, England
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780715610978ISBN:071561097X
Description: Very Good. 071561097x 127 pages, 8vo. Shelfwear: light scuffing along cover edges, light fading and foxing to covers. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duckworth, London
Date Published: 1940
Description: Octavo. 3rd printing. Orange cloth a bit sunned on spine and margins of covers, usual endpaper tanning, a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy otherwise, no owner names. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.