» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Valmouth

by Ronald Firbank

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Valmouth used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gerald Duckworth and Comapny, Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715610978 ISBN: 071561097X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. price sticker on front cover. creases on front corner at top, no tears, yellowing pages. 3-127 p.; 23 cm. Paperduck.. Originally published in 1919 by G. Richards, London. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth and Other Novels

by Rirbank, Ronald

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140015706 ISBN: 0140015701

Description: Good. A. Moderate bumping, rubbing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, heavily tanned. Bookstore markings on endpage. Includes: Valmouth; Prancing Nigger; Concerning the Eccentricities of Cardinal Pirelli. From the Penguin Modern Classics series. Published later under ISBN: 0140180559. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $5.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780715610978 ISBN: 071561097X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth (Wordsworth Classics)

by Ronald Firbank

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853262951 ISBN: 1853262951

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth (Modern Classics)

by Ronald Firbank

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140015706 ISBN: 0140015701

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth (Modern Classics)

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $16.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 29/04/1982 ISBN-13: 9780140015706 ISBN: 0140015701

Description: Good. 0140015701. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $24.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715610930 ISBN: 0715610937

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st Thus. 3-127 p.; 23 cm. Paperduck.. Originally published in 1919 by G. Richards, London. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $24.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel based on the activities of various people in a health resort on the West Coast of England; most of the inhabitants are centenarians, and some are older ('the last time I went to the play...was with Charles the Second and Louise de Querouaille, to see Betterton play Shylock. ') The plot, such as it is, is concerned with the attempts of two elderly ladies, Mrs Hurstpierpoint and Mrs Thoroughfare, to marry off the heir to Hare-Hatch House, Captain Dick ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Pub, United Kingdom Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715610930 ISBN: 0715610937

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Reissue. First Thus Edition. VG+/VG+. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 127 pp, light edgewear to DJ with usual age toning to pages and slight fading to DJ spine, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Ronald Firbank

price: $27.71

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Good + in good jacket. London. Duckworth. 1940. Reprint. Hard back. Dust jacket. 8vo. 127 pages. Dust jacket torn with 10% loss. Dust jacket is water stained. Some water marks to prelims and title page. Cloth cover water marked. Good + / Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Books Group, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: Saville Theatre, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Poor. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A theatre program from the musical adaptation by Sandy Wilson at the Saville Theatre London. Some soiling and creasing to inside, outside and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $48.05

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Duckworth, 1929

Description: Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth a little soiled else Very Good without dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

Valmouth used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: (1956)

Description: First American issue of this illustrated edition, consisting of the original Duckworth edition, with New Direction labels on title page and rear panel of the dustwrapper. Fine in good, price-clipped (replacing the UK price with stamped US price) dustwrapper with some splits along the spine edges and spine-tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth,

by Ronald Firbank

price: $1,500.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. London: Grant Richards Ltd 1919. First U.K. edition! 5.25x7.5" Black cloth hardcover wit gold lettering on front cover and spine. 209 pp. Includes frontis. Acceptable dust jacket, slightly soiled with edges worn, torn near spine ends. Cover slightly soiled near edges and spine ends. Bookplate inside. Inside somewhat clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Valmouth used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $2,000.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grant Richards, London Date Published: 1919

Description: First edition. Frontispiece by Augustus John. Near fine in very good dustwrapper (reproducing the John frontispiece illustration) with the spine a bit tanned, and shallow loss at the spine extremities. One of only 500 copies, and exceptionally uncommon in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $2,871.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grant Richards Ltd, London Date Published: 1919

Description: A romantic novel. 8vo. Original black cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge stained green. With a frontispiece by Augustus John. Some minor browning to the contents, cloth lightly marked, head of spine with some very slight loss. Very good. First Edition, First Impression. With the author's presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, “For Ivan Phillipowsky with the Author's admiration: 1919. ” The recipient was in all likelihood the Russian pianist who performed in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Valmouth (Wordsworth Classics)

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 01/04/1996 ISBN-13: 9781853262951 ISBN: 1853262951

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duckworth and Co. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715610978 ISBN: 071561097X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $12.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715610978 ISBN: 071561097X

Description: Good. Good sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $14.52

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780715610978 ISBN: 071561097X

Description: Good. Cover slightly faded, otherwise clean inside and out. Immediate despatch from the UK in a jiffy protective envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Valmouth

by Ronald Firbank

price: $14.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DUCKWORTH ISBN-13: 9780715610978 ISBN: 071561097X

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 1977 Duckworth Pbk-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Spine Tight & Unbroken-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780715610978 ISBN: 071561097X

Description: Very Good. 071561097x 127 pages, 8vo. Shelfwear: light scuffing along cover edges, light fading and foxing to covers. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $15.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth, London Date Published: 1940

Description: Octavo. 3rd printing. Orange cloth a bit sunned on spine and margins of covers, usual endpaper tanning, a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy otherwise, no owner names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Valmouth

by Firbank, Ronald

price: $17.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Small octavo. 1940 reprint from the 1929 edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duckworth Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Orange cloth binding rubbed, some spots, stain to front cover. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.