New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Valley of Fear

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Valley of Fear

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

About this title: An American dies at the hands of his own sawed-off shotgun, leaving Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson with the task of unraveling the mystery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Valley of Fear

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $9.30

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: book of the month club Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425095805 ISBN: 0425095800

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear

by Sir Arthur C. Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708900864 ISBN: 0708900860

Description: Good. "Ex-Library, Large Print. " Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear

by Doyle, A. C.

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1964

Description: BERKLEY; F-890 (c. Teason); Fourth Printing; Good; A book graded as GOOD condition has been read more than a few times and shows wear and abuse. Can have water stains or small tears. Pages may be loose and books should be handled carefully to prevent... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425049112 ISBN: 0425049116

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140057102 ISBN: 0140057102

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book tight and clean with VERY MINOR wear to edges and corners. BLack mark on bottom. Nice. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear (Classic Crime) By Doyle, Arthur Conan

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780140057102 ISBN: 0140057102

Description: Very Good. First 5 pages stained at top of page, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~mass ISBN-13: 9780425052211 ISBN: 0425052214

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Valley of Fear (the Oxford Sherlock Holmes) used book

The Valley of Fear (the Oxford Sherlock Holmes)

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780192123145 ISBN: 0192123149

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425049112 ISBN: 0425049116

Description: Good. 0425049116 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Slight shelf wear to edges and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780330244244 ISBN: 0330244248

Description: Good. 0330244248. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780425045374 ISBN: 0425045374

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear Sherlock Holmes Collected

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Uk ISBN-13: 9780752903866 ISBN: 0752903861

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear (Classic Crime)

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140057102 ISBN: 0140057102

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, cover has shelf wear, inside pages are mostly crisp and clean Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear,

by Doyle, Arthur Conan,

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Medallion, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG- X2123. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keane's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear, the

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425031360 ISBN: 0425031365

Description: Good Even Sherlock Holmes, well-accustomed to the bizarre, finds the elements of this case unusual, the scene of the crime, a moated country house, the weapon, a sawed off shotgun and the bereaved-strangely dry eyed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425031360 ISBN: 0425031365

Description: 1976. Paperback. Authorized Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780425045374 ISBN: 0425045374

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780425039816 ISBN: 0425039811

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 175 pages, covers slightly rubbed still a VERY GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780425031360 ISBN: 0425031365

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear, the (747)

by Doyle, A Conan [841]

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: ND Publisher: A L BURT

Description: illustrated-ARTHUR I KELLER. GOOD. ILLUS (ARTHUR I KELLER) NO DJ SHERLOCK HOLMES read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear

by Sir Arthur C. Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780708900864 ISBN: 0708900860

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780425045374 ISBN: 0425045374

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. "SHERLOCK HOLMES" CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. paperback-Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1979, Berkley Publishing Group. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 10th printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Copy is tight with tanned and unmarked pages. There are no folds or tears. Small stain plus some soiling to edges. Cover is clean with edge and corner wear, scuffs and creases. Spine has moderate tilt with reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 175 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Valley of Fear

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1976-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780425031360 ISBN: 0425031365

Description: Good. Edges of book slightly worn, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Valley of Fear

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330244244 ISBN: 0330244248

Description: Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear previous owners name is written book underline/highlight pages have yellowed with age Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?