» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Valhalla Rising

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Valhalla Rising

by Clive Cussler

About this title: Someone will stop at nothing to get a leather case belonging to a certain Dr. Egan, who has invented an engine that runs on seawater. First, these unknown villains sink Egan's cruise ship, killing the doctor but failing to obtain the case. It falls into the hands of fellow passenger Kelly Egan--the doctor's beautiful daughter. She is rescued from the sinking ship by Cussler's series hero Dirk Pitt, who happened to be in the area aboard his research vessel. Now Pitt finds himself, once again, at the center of a complex, high-tech, international thriller.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Leather Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425185711 ISBN: 0425185710

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425185711 ISBN: 0425185710

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425185711 ISBN: 0425185710

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 07/2002 ISBN-13: 9780425185711 ISBN: 0425185710

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valhalla Rising used book

Valhalla Rising

by Cussler, Clive, And Kemprecos, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 08/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399147876 ISBN: 039914787X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 544 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Shauna, Cedar City, UT

"I liked his style of writing well enough. I don't like the character too much though. He seemed to think it cool to not commit, have children and live a family life along with his professional life. His "girlfriend" also accepted that he had other women.
The story moved along quickly though and was interesting enough. The history lesson was appreciated as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Shawn, Bear River City, UT

"Classic entertainment from Dirk Pitt. I love when I find one I haven't read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good read new start, Oct 18, 2009
By AaronGibson, Akron, OH

"With out spoiling the whole book Valhalla Rising is classic Cussler: Dirk, Al and the rest of the cast of characters, on the trail of vikings and subs. Granted that a few things could be changed but those are just minor. Complete with air chases and life changing events Valhalla Rising takes Dirk in a different direction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Continuing character: Dirk Pitt and co; Oil cartel attempts to corner market and become dictators by causing accidents and eliminating rivals; at the same time, water driven engines, Jules Verne, and Vikings come together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Valhalla Rising by Clive Cussler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
15 of 21 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Atlantis Found

Atlantis Found

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.41!

Flood Tide

Flood Tide

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.81!

Dragon

Dragon

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Shock Wave

Shock Wave

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Inca Gold

Inca Gold

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Trojan Odyssey

Trojan Odyssey

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!