» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Valentine Pontifex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Valentine Pontifex

by Robert Silverberg

About this title: The second book in the magnificent Majipoor Cycle, the bestselling saga conceived on a truly epic scale. The extraordinary story continues in this volume of the bestselling Majipoor Cycle that began with Lord Valentine's Castle. By night he dreams of imminent dangers that threaten peaceful Majipoor. By day Lord Valentine rules a world fragile in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955443 ISBN: 0877955441

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 347 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valentine Pontifex used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $34.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006483786 ISBN: 000648378X

Description: Very Good. 347 p. : 1 map; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Gollancz, 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Good. Good. Above average used book. Sits straight. Overall light to moderate general wear with two small closed tears (one front, one back). Store sticker back cover. Black marker x front. Pages clean, tight and unmarked. 368 p; 18 cm; 1.00" x 6.70" x 4.20". Conclusion in the Majipoor Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Ex library. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Valentine Pontifex used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Pub Co Date Published: 1983-11 ISBN-13: 9780877955443 ISBN: 0877955441

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 10/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 10/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Bantam Spectra 24494 1984 1st printing paperback, cover art by Jim Burns, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine sunned & light cover wear o/w very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex (the Majipoor Trilogy Ser., No. 3)

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very-Good+ 12mo. {002921} Valentine Pontifex (The Majipoor Trilogy Ser., No. 3) by Robert Silverberg. ISBN 0553244949. Published by Bantam Books in 1984. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: minor corner bumping, minor edge wear, removable label(s), light creasing on Spine, light creasing, End Papers: partial tanning on front paste down, Text: bright pages. {Keywords} MAJIPOOR IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very-Good. 12mo. {004365} Valentine Pontifex by Robert Silverberg. ISBN 0553244949. Published by Bantam Books in 1984. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo Sci-Fi {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, short tear(s), light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: partial tanning on front paste down, Text: tanning around extremities, occasional creasing. {Keywords} MAJIPOOR IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION SCIENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: New. 0553244949 Brand new book, mint condition, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Robert Silverberg

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Pub by Bantam, 1984. MM PB. Very Good + condition. ISBN: 0-553-24494-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very Good. 0553244949 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Very Good. 0553244949 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553244946 ISBN: 0553244949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Cornersd/Edges Worn, Covers Creased, Stamp On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arbor House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780877955443 ISBN: 0877955441

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Book has clean pgs, binding intact but seperating from spine, book & dj shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing, dj has taped tears at top & bottom of spine & back. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert'

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valentine Pontifex

by Silverberg, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Michael, Columbia, SC

"Very entertaining. Good character base, easy to follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Frank, Norfolk, VA

"The last book in the Valentine story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Erik, Chicago, IL

"I picked this up at a used bookstore without knowing about the Majipoor series, but being confident that more Silverberg would be a good read. I was wrong. Perhaps if I read the whole series in order it would have been a better experience, but I've avoided pursuing this hypothesis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Nymeria, The United States

"I enjoyed this book, but maybe not quite as much as the first in the trilogy, Lord Valentine's Castle. I felt like it was a slow read at the beginning, but it definately picked up towards the middle. I enjoyed the chapters about other non-main characters throughout Majipoor, which really let you experience what they were going through. The only negative about the book is I felt the end was very rushed and ended quite abruptly. But still worth a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Valentine Pontifex by Robert Silverberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.