» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Valachi Papers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Valachi Papers

by Peter Maas

About this title: The First Inside Account of the Mafia In the 1960s a disgruntled soldier in New York's Genovese Crime Family decided to spill his guts. His name was Joseph Valachi. Daring to break the Mob's code of silence for the first time, Valachi detailed the organization of organized crimefrom the capos, or bosses, of every Family, to the hit men who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780553100495 ISBN: 0553100491

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780553100495 ISBN: 0553100491

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised Ed. ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671631734 ISBN: 067163173X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 285 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 285 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 285 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 285 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780399108327 ISBN: 0399108327

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $2.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780399108327 ISBN: 0399108327

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Paperback, used, fair to good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G W Phelps, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780553100495 ISBN: 0553100491

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, 1/2" tear on bottom of front cover along spine, stk #2163h9. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Remainder Marks, Corners/Edges Bumped, Water Damage On Bottem Page Ends, Spine Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Edges Tanned, Covers Worn/Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. He who turned state's evidence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valachi Papers used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060507428 ISBN: 006050742X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Peter Maas

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. The first couple of pages have had the top corner torn off. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Peter Maas

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Peter Maas

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Maas, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. * HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Peter Maas

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valachi Papers

by Peter Maas

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valachi Papers

by Maas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671631734 ISBN: 067163173X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valachi Papers

by Maas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 10/15/1986 ISBN-13: 9780671631734 ISBN: 067163173X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Jareth, Aledo, IL

"this is a very good book i am held captivated by the courage of Valachi yet upset at the horrors commited by him"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Ann, Waterloo, IA

"I read about half of this book, but I'm not going to finish it. To be fair, I'm not really that interested in the mafia, and I was only reading this book because my husband liked it.

I felt like the author used too many editorial comments about writing the book. This distracted me from Valachi's story. The book used a lot of name dropping and did not hold my interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Louis P, East Rockaway, NY

"Peter Maas paved the way for every true crime historian of today. Truly the oldest reference book for Mafia researchers. With years and years of thorough investigative work from Peter Maas & the FBN. The son inlaw (Joe Valachi) of a former Capo (Tom Reina) recalled in his own words,the names of gansters and the details of events. Great Book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Walt, Lake Charles, LA

"Even though this is one of the key books in the genre, I remain disappointed in it. I think it is amazing how Valachi was involved in dozens of major criminal acts as though he was floating effortlessly from family to family.
While it is true his revelations were some of the first insider views on the mob, many people have pointed out that there are flaws in his seemingly perfect memory.
His story is really the first look at social interaction within the mob when the previous idea was based on the exagggerated 1930s cinema."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Valachi Papers by Peter Maas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.