» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Vachel Lindsay: A Poet in America

by Edgar L. Masters

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Vachel Lindsay; a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $11.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Biblo and Tannen, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. ix, 392 p. illus., ports. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Edgar Lee Masters

price: $7.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1969. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Emerald cloth hardcover is in excellent condition. 9" by 6". No sign of wear to exterior. 392 total pages. Very good structure. Strong binding. Interior is clean and bright. Easy to read pages. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Edgar Lee Masters

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1/1/1935

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay, a Poet in America

by Edgar Lee Masters

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: VG/VG. First Edition; Minor edge wear. Small tears & chipping to edges of DJ. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Book plate in front cover. Pages clean, binding good.; 392 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay, a poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York: London Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Few library markings, very clean pages, tight binding. ix p., 2., 392 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition "A" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 392pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Usual Ex-Library Markings. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: First edition. Lacking the dustwrapper. Underlining, margin notes and minimal wear thus near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vachel Lindsay used book

Vachel Lindsay

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: First edition. Contemporary pencil owner's name, near fine in good dustwrapper with dampstaining at the foot of the spine and rear panel, and some other modest wear. Masters' biography of the poet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay, a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $60.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition "A" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y Date Published: 1935

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Good + jacket 8vo. 392pp. Has wear. DJ has soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Some minor foxing to endpapers. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $137.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1935

Description: plates. Frontispiece. Ex-library. Faint denting at bottom front corner. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition., (has "A" on cp). 8vo in maroon cloth with gold lettering. Prev. owner's name in ink on the frnt fly, and "X" in marking pen on the bot. end pages; some text pages towards the end were not trimmed and were opened unevenly; some index pages not opened at all, else VG no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay-a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York Date Published: 1935

Description: ix, 392pp., 8vo. First ed. Ftspc. Bkstrp reglued. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay-a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Date Published: 1969

Description: ix, 392pp. First ptd 1935. Fine in lt. green cl. Gilt bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm & Silverfish, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. First Edition. Maroon cover with gold gilt lettering. Copyright page has Scribner's "A. " thus first. Has usual library markinging on inside and out. Pages clean and tight. Page end corners lightly soiled. Light to moderate wear on the edges and corners. Spine ends bumped and folded. Review and flap notes have been pasted to the inside cover and FEP. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Scribners, 1935

Description: Very good. first prtg. edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner, 1935

Description: VG-(front hinge cracked). Out of print. Illustrated by Photo frontis. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribners, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Illus. Good++ in Good jacket. Lg8vo. Scarce biography. Rear pages w/ dampstain at fore-edge within margins, o/w contents clean and tight, some pages uncut. Binding dampstained at rear corners, very lt rub at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket soiled w/ edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Edgar Lee Masters

price: $25.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Biblo and Tannen, New York, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Typical library markings and stamps, otherwise pages clear of any writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seven Bridges Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. A few small tears, very light chipping and wear to dj. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Vachel Lindsay 0819602396

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Biblo & Tannen, Cheshire, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780819602398 ISBN: 0819602396

Description: New. No Jacket. Reprint read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Binding lightly damaged, some discoloring; contains all original pages and prints. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CSI Library Archives, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $42.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good condition chipped d.j. 392p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vachel Lindsay: a Poet in America

by Edgar Lee Masters

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781299633322 ISBN: 1299633323

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Vachel Lindsay

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $50.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Biblo & Tannen Date Published: 1935 ISBN-13: 9780819602398 ISBN: 0819602396

Description: New, Shrink Wrapped. No Jacket. Reprint read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.