» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Professor Akhil Reed Amar

About this title: A leading scholar of constitutional law delivers an incisive and brilliant new account of the Bill of Rights and explodes conventional wisdom about our most basic charter of liberty. Akhil Reed Amar not only illuminates the text, structure, and history of the 1789 Bill but also argues that its present character owes more to antislavery activists of the Reconstruction era than to the Founding Fathers who created the Bill.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Akhil Reed Amar

price: $5.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Akhil Reed Amar

price: $5.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Professor Akhil Reed; Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Very Good. 0300082770 PB1B. Binding tight and square. Text clean eccept for limited underlining on three pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by ; Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Professor Akhil Reed; Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Akhil Reed Amar

price: $7.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: Good. Mild water damage, light stain on side and top. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Professor Akhil Reed Amar

price: $7.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 8/11/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 430. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Akhil Reed Amar

price: $8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Very Good. Minimal edgewear to softcover. Tight binding. Pages clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $11.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. A ppears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Fine. No Jacket. This book has a cream soft cover with black and red lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Leading law scholar Akhil Reed Amar offers a new account of the Bill of Rights and how it has been shaped throughout the couse of American history. 412 pages; approx. 6"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction new book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Akhil Reed, Professor

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 412 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction new book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $19.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2000-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300082777. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: Very good+ condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xvi, 412 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Minor creasing to a top corner of about 20 pages from a slight shelfbump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights used book

The Bill of Rights

by Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $49.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CONN. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: FINE/FINE. 0300073798 NICE FRESH COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction new book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Akhil Reed, Professor

price: $66.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 430 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Professor Akhil Reed Amar

price: $5.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Professor Akhil Reed Amar

price: $5.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Professor Akhil Reed Amar

price: $5.16

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300073799 ISBN: 0300073798

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. DJ is under a new mylar cover, no underlining, no highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Akhil Reed Amar

price: $5.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Professor Akhil Reed Amar; Akhil Reed Amar

price: $5.92

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear and a small crease on back. No apparent writing or highlights in text. Please allow 4 to 14 business days for standard shipping or 2-6 business days for expedited shipping. SL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: audrey's attic, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by ; Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $5.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bubbaloot, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Professor Akhil Reed Amar, Akhil Reed Amar

price: $6.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Acceptable. Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Professor Akhil Reed; Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $6.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Very Good. 0300082770 Excellent condition. Clean pages. Tight spine. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kinkead Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights: Creation and Reconstruction

by Professor Akhil Reed Amar, Akhil Reed Amar

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Bill of Rights; Creation and Reconstruction used book

The Bill of Rights; Creation and Reconstruction

by Amar, Akhil Reed

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback ISBN-13: 9780300082777 ISBN: 0300082770

Description: 412pp. 8vo, pr. wrs.; (a few pages underlined). Yale UP, (1998). read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Murphy, The United States

"the founders wanted the jury was to watch ALL of us in the justice system"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By April, Wilmington, DE

"It may seem like a boring topic, but it's actually a pretty interesting read about the ammendents of our consitution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.