» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bill Nye's History of the United States

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Bill Nye

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G&D c1894, hardcover, brown plastic tape covering spine, front; Hinge has been reglued, last few leaves soiled, illustrated, else GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nyes History of the United States

by Bill Nye

price: $7.90

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ills. by F. Opper. Thompson, Chic. c.1906, 5-1/2” x7-1/2” , wraps, 330pp. lacks cover, badly yellowed 1st. & last few pages chipped at edges, reader $ read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thompson & Thomas, Chicago Date published: 1906

Description: Opper. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some wear and the spine has been glued...Light yellowing to the pages.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Bill Nye; Illustrated By F. Opper

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,, New York, New York: Date published: 1894.

Description: Very Good. Originally published by Lippincott. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 329 pages, silver titles on red white and blue cloth A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover overall with minor shelf wear and light exterior soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $9.56

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7? "-9? " tall. Red, white and blue cloth, titles stamped in silver. Chipping and fraying to head/heel of spine and tips and top front hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: r/w/b cloth 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date published: c.1894

Description: drawings by F. Opper. Good, sp ends/crnrs/edges worn, spine loose, boards soiled. No DJ 329pp. separated at hinge on end papers, owner's name on front paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMPSON & TOMAS 1894

Description: FAIR, PICTORIAL BOARDS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date published: 1894

Description: Opper. Good. No Jacket. Hardcover in red, white and blue cloth binding. Nice sound condition with light signs of normal use. No previous ownership marks. A light-hearted re-telling of early American history. Whimsical illustrations by F. Opper. 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nyes' History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA Date published: 1894

Description: Cartoons. Good. No Dust Jacket 329pp(Apndx) Spine letters rubbed, rear inside hinge crack gluemended, o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Bill Nye

price: $19.62

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: A.B. Kuhlman Co Date published: 1906

Description: Good. Ex-Library---328 pages. Interior has library stamp on front free page, otherwise clean. Mild foxing to text block. Blue boards have very light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends. Back and spine have light staining. Spine is slightly cocked. -Publish Place: Chicago-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Bill Nye

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date published: 1894

Description: F. Opper. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good plus to near fine book, very tight, clean, no tears or writing. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twelfth Shelf, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill. Illustrated By Frederick B. Opper

price: $28.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia Date published: 1894

Description: Very Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Cartoon illustrated. Red, white and blue striped cloth with silver gilt cover lettering, 328 pages. The book is in very good condition, with light overall surface rubbing and gently rubbed perimeters (more at spine ends and corners), sound text block, good hinges, name stamped neatly in light pink ink on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894) new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894)

by Nye, Bill

price: $28.63

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548660904 ISBN: 0548660905

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $28.63

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432639259 ISBN: 1432639250

Description: Opper, F. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA Date published: 1894

Description: 148 Drawings. Good+ No Dust Jacket 329pp(Apndx) Cloth nicked @ head & foot of spine, ink owner name stamped inside front cover, o.w. a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Bill Nye

price: $40.70

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443765695 ISBN: 1443765694

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States: new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States:

by Nye, Bill

price: $41.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432639259 ISBN: 1432639250

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill

price: $42.50

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548237991 ISBN: 0548237999

Description: Opper, F. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 330 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894) new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894)

by Nye, Bill

price: $42.50

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548986622 ISBN: 0548986622

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill (Author) Opper, F. (Illustrator)

price: $44.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432639259 ISBN: 1432639250

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894) new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894)

by Nye, Bill (Author)

price: $44.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548660904 ISBN: 0548660905

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00336 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill (Author) Opper, F. (Illustrator)

price: $58.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548237991 ISBN: 0548237999

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00330 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894) new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894)

by Nye, Bill (Author)

price: $58.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548986622 ISBN: 0548986622

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00332 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bill Nye's History of the United States new book

Bill Nye's History of the United States

by Nye, Bill Author

price: $60.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Budge Press Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443765695 ISBN: 1443765694

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00328 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The leading facts of American history

The leading facts of American history

by D. H. Montgomery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.80!

A guest at the Ludlow, and other stories.

A guest at the Ludlow, and other stories.

by Bill Nye

see all from $4.00!

new only from $21.74!

Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.99!

Round the Bend

Round the Bend

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.96!

Samarkand

Samarkand

by Amin Maalouf

see all from $2.74!

new only from $10.79!

People You Know

People You Know

by George Ade

see all from $4.29!

new only from $11.48!