» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bill Jacklin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bill Jacklin

by John Russell Taylor

About this title: Bill Jacklin was one of the most exciting and individual artists of the generation that first came to prominence in the 1960's. In an era of Pop Art he chose to be an abstract artist. When he had acheived succeess in this style, and everything seemed to be going his way, he felt irresistably impelled to return to a type of realistic representation, and so found himself ostracized as a traitor to the cause of abstraction. He was an obsessed painter and something of a loner socially and artistically. This book, both biographical and critical, is based on a detailed study of the work and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bill Jacklin. New York City, the Collective Image. 1996-1997

by Jacklin, Bill

price: $9.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Catalog Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marlborough New York, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Jacklin, Urban Portraits 1990

by Jacklin, Bill

price: $26.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Marlborough Gallery, New York & Chicago Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. Large and glossy illustrated color catalog to accompany the Bill Jacklin exhibit at the Marlborough Gallery in 1990. Introduction by John Kobal. Pp.70, 23 full-page color illustrations as well as 17 black/white reproductions. Several fold-out color pictures of New York scenes stunning in their urban gritty aappeal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pellbooks, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Jacklin new book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: New. 0714836141 Publication Date: 1997. Folio-over 12" tall. Many color plates. Both book and jacket as new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Jacklin: Paintings and Watercolours, May-June 1980

by Jacklin, Bill

price: $30.60

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Marlborough Fine Art

Description: Very Good. B0007AWIOO Gift inscription cut out of last page in catalog-a 3" square cut out, but does not impact any of text or illustrations on that page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $35.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bill Jacklin-People and Places (Marlborough Fine Art, London April 4-28 2007)

by [ Jacklin, Bill ] Jill Lloyd (Essay)

price: $41.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Marlborough Fine Art, London Date Published: 2007

Description: NEW in None called for jacket. 1st Edition. Folio in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 32pp colour plates, etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: VERY FINE, as new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bill Jacklin: Coney Island Etchings

by Jacklin, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlborough Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Small fold out catalogue published on the occasion of the 1992 exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bill Jacklin Urban Portraits: Coney Island Series

by Jacklin, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlborough Fine Art Gallery Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Paperback copy published on the occasion of the Oct. 28-Nov. 28, 1992 exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John, Jacklin, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket and book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell; Jacklin, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, London, Eng Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. The life and art of one of the most exciting and individual artists of the generation that first came to prominence in the 1960s. There is a deep inner consistency in Jacklin's work, the structural preoccupations, the fascination with the way light falls across the surface of a paper or a canvas. At once biographical and critical, this book is based on a detailed study of the work and many conversations with Jacklin, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bill Jacklin: Central Park, New York City: Recent Paintings and Monoprints

by Jacklin, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marlborough, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine. 39pp. Exhibition catalogue. 43 reproductions. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Anonymous, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 240 pages, numerous color plates throughout. Includes a list of exhibitions and an index of works. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell; Jacklin, Bill

price: $29.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Fine/Fine. 0714836141 Oversized hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor

price: $33.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor

price: $33.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Very Good. 0714836141 Slight cornerwear to jacket and rubbing to bottom edges of boards. A near-fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russel

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: London: Phaidon, 1997. 240 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color images. Near Fine-in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0714836141. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bill Jacklin: New Monotypes and Etchings, 1998-2000

by Jacklin, Bill

price: $35.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by [Jacklin, Bill] Taylor, John Russell

price: $37.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Limited, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Over 300 Color & b/w illustrations; b/w Pictorial Endpapers. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (large) Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight nicking to lower edges of covers; else a near fine copy internally. 240 pages. "...definitive mid-career survey of a distinctive and original figure in British and American art" (jacket front flyleaf). Includes a list of exhibitions, a few bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by John Russell Taylor

price: $44.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Good. 0714836141. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $45.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Good. 0714836141 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell"

price: $64.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1997 Phaidon. ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Jacklin, Bill. A very good copy in dustjacket. Illustrated by profuse color & b/w illus., 239 pages, 12 x 10. Binding is cloth, dj. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin new book

Bill Jacklin

by Taylor, John Russell

price: $68.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: New in New d.j. 11 3/4 x 10 1/4 in. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w reporductions. Illustrated end papers. 239 pp. with index. Nice clean copy. This copy is without bookplate or personalization by previous owners. The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. Selling on line for 8 years. We ship either the same day the order comes in or the following day. If the order comes in after noon on Friday the book ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin used book

Bill Jacklin

by John Russell Taylor

price: $88.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Jacklin new book

Bill Jacklin

by John Russell Taylor

price: $95.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780714836140 ISBN: 0714836141

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.