» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Mr. Peter Pettinger

About this title: Peter Pettinger's detailed and insightful biography of Bill Evans leaves no stone unturned in its minute rundown of the pianist's life and music. After his professional beginnings as a pianist at New York's Village Vanguard nightclub, where he seems to have been widely ignored by audiences, Evans was taken up by a succession of well-known and influential players, including Art Farmer, Charles Mingus, and Miles Davis, with whom he recorded the epochal album KIND OF BLUE. His later solo career, performing with a constantly changing lineup, marked him down as a brilliant instrumental innovator, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Yale University Press, TPB, 1998, 5th printing. Good reading copy with wear on corners and edges, solid binding, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300081138 ISBN: 0300081138

Description: VG. Not Latest Edition. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 0.96 x 9.22 x 6.03 Inches; 346 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Mr. Peter

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Mr. Peter; Pettinger, Peter

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Peter Pettinger

price: $7.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Peter Pettinger

price: $8.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300071931 ISBN: 0300071930

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Peter Pettinger

price: $8.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300071931 ISBN: 0300071930

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter, Mr.

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale Nota Bene Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2002-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300097276. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Mr. Peter Pettinger, Peter Pettinger

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Mr. Peter Pettinger

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300071931 ISBN: 0300071930

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket good, Minor shelf wear to edges. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans-How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans-How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger

price: $25.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 by 127 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300071931 ISBN: 0300071930

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300071931 ISBN: 0300071930

Description: NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0300071930. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter, Mr.

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300071931 ISBN: 0300071930

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 362 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Peter Pettinger

price: $72.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300071931 ISBN: 0300071930

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Mr. Peter

price: $4.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081138 ISBN: 0300081138

Description: Fair. 0300081138 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300081138 ISBN: 0300081138

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300081138 ISBN: 0300081138

Description: Very Good. Book a little shelf worn. Overall clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Evans How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans How My Heart Sings

by Evans, Bill / Pettin

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 9/2002 ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Peter Pettinger

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300097271. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $11.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $12.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings new book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300097276 ISBN: 0300097271

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings used book

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings

by Pettinger, Peter

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081138 ISBN: 0300081138

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Bill Evans, Jul 23, 2009
By Ronmozart, Scituate, RI

"Excellent details as to how Bill Evans developed his pianistic approach and style.
Fascinating stories of his early relationships with the musicians that impressed and inspired him.
Wonderful descriptions of his harmonic appraoch to Jazz playing. His soloing, etc.
The pianists that influenced him when he was a young boy.
Overall, a musicians/pianists/Evans devotee's dream book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.