» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uther and Igraine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Uther and Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

About this title: George Warwick Deeping (1877-1950) was a prolific English novelist and short story writer. His most famous novel is Sorrell and Son (1925). Born in Southend-on-Sea, Essex, into a family of doctors, he went to Trinity College, Cambridge to study medicine and science, and then to Middlesex Hospital to finish his medical training. During the First World War, he served in the Royal Army Medical Corps. Deeping later gave up his job as a doctor to become a full-time writer. His early work is dominated by historical romances. His later novels can be seen as attempts at keeping alive the spirit of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Uther and Igraine (the Blue Jade Library)

by Warwick Deeping

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Ex-Library---376 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex-library. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther and Igraine (the Blue Jade Library)

by Warwick Deeping

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Ex-Library---376 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging w/ splitting on the front gutter. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther & Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 19 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $9.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Spine somewhat faded, iternally clean & unmarked. Later printing. Illustrated by. (viii), 376 p. ; Blue Jade Library, Reprint of Knopf 1928 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther & Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUTLOOK COMPANY

Description: Fair. B000WVEX8M 1903 Retired library copy, hinges are cracked, binding is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Military Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards are rubbed on edges, discolored, chipping at tips. Usual library markings. Text pages are clean with no markings. Front inside hinge weak at ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. Green cloth, Text appears to be intact, Normal browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther & Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

price: $22.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New York: Alfred Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1928

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther & Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

price: $22.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Grosset & Dunlap. Spine cracked, uncut pages, slight foxing. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther and Igraine new book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434465726 ISBN: 1434465721

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

price: $26.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Company, London Date Published: 1909

Description: Frontispiece By Frank Leslie. Good/fair. Sound but aged and used copy. The pages are yellowed. The page edges are grubby. There is a name written in the book. The remains of the dust jacket are pasted to the front pastedown. There is an ink blot to the front face of the cover. The corners and spine are bumped and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. Ex lib with usual-most distinctives on front endpapers-vg unclipped dj is under mylar-cloth cover and pages fine-romance of pre-Arthurian England. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther and Igraine new book

Uther and Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

price: $30.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434465726 ISBN: 1434465721

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Uther and Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

price: $31.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217413824 ISBN: 021741382X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick, Author

price: $36.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217413824 ISBN: 021741382X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00060 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Uther and Igraine new book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434465733 ISBN: 143446573X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Uther and Igraine (Dodo Press) new book

Uther and Igraine (Dodo Press)

by Deeping, Warwick, Author

price: $49.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409978886 ISBN: 1409978885

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00428 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Uther and Igraine new book

Uther and Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

price: $50.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781434465733 ISBN: 143446573X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther & Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $452.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grant Richards, London Date Published: 1903

Description: Octavo. Original pictorial green cloth, titles and decoration to both boards and spine in red, yellow and green. An excellent copy. First edition, first impression. An Arthurian tale, the author's first book and a triumph of arts nouveau book production. The cover illustration is signed EC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Warwick Deeping

price: $7.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CASSELL Date Published: 1927

Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. SOME BUMPING AND RUBBING TO SPINE & FRONT COVER. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book Club Edition; wear and fading to boards and spine; front hinge cracked; bookplate to front endpaper; minor browning to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick, and YA Pamphlet Collection (Library of Congress)

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlook Co., New York Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. shelf worn, good reading copy, spine coming loose. 29 p., [2] leaves of plates: ill.; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Blue Jade Library Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Corners bumped and rubbed; spine faded; previous owner's name and bookplate on ffep; no other marks; back cover pulling away from text but binding still tight and straight. Green and red cloth over boards; sewn binding; black printing on spine, blind stamp on front and back covers. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Uther and Igraine

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $17.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217413824 ISBN: 021741382X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uther and Igraine: From the Story of King Arthur and His Knights

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $18.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. A very noble King named Uther-Pendragon takes a gentle lady, hight Igraine to wife, has a son, is warned by Merlin of his eminent death, and the consequent danger to the young son, and asks for permission to remove him immediately upon Uther's death to safety. It is granted, Uther does die, and this tale takes a notable turn. In three books: Way to Winchester, Gorlois, and The War in Wales. From Blue Jade Lib, presented by Knopf to the Women's Nat'l Book Assn, 11th Annual Dinner, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
I Am Legend

I Am Legend

by Richard Matheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The romance of Tristan & Iseult

The romance of Tristan & Iseult

by Joseph Bédier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.57!

Lectures on Literature

Lectures on Literature

by Vladimir Nabokov

see all from $5.00!

new only from $9.00!

Lectures on Russian literature

Lectures on Russian literature

by Vladimir Nabokov, Fredson Bowers

see all from $2.26!

new only from $5.05!

Home from the Hill

Home from the Hill

by William Humphrey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.87!

Exile

Exile

by Warwick Deeping

see all from $2.44!