About this title: George Warwick Deeping (1877-1950) was a prolific English novelist and short story writer. His most famous novel is Sorrell and Son (1925). Born in Southend-on-Sea, Essex, into a family of doctors, he went to Trinity College, Cambridge to study medicine and science, and then to Middlesex Hospital to finish his medical training. During the First World War, he served in the Royal Army Medical Corps. Deeping later gave up his job as a doctor to become a full-time writer. His early work is dominated by historical romances. His later novels can be seen as attempts at keeping alive the spirit of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. Ex-Library---376 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging w/ splitting on the front gutter. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Spine somewhat faded, iternally clean & unmarked. Later printing. Illustrated by. (viii), 376 p. ; Blue Jade Library, Reprint of Knopf 1928 edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Military Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards are rubbed on edges, discolored, chipping at tips. Usual library markings. Text pages are clean with no markings. Front inside hinge weak at ffep. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell and Company, London
Date Published: 1909
Description: Frontispiece By Frank Leslie. Good/fair. Sound but aged and used copy. The pages are yellowed. The page edges are grubby. There is a name written in the book. The remains of the dust jacket are pasted to the front pastedown. There is an ink blot to the front face of the cover. The corners and spine are bumped and worn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good. Ex lib with usual-most distinctives on front endpapers-vg unclipped dj is under mylar-cloth cover and pages fine-romance of pre-Arthurian England. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781434465726ISBN:1434465721
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217413824ISBN:021741382X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00060 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781409978886ISBN:1409978885
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00428 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781434465733ISBN:143446573X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grant Richards, London
Date Published: 1903
Description: Octavo. Original pictorial green cloth, titles and decoration to both boards and spine in red, yellow and green. An excellent copy. First edition, first impression. An Arthurian tale, the author's first book and a triumph of arts nouveau book production. The cover illustration is signed EC. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: CASSELL
Date Published: 1927
Description: FAIR. NO JACKET. SOME BUMPING AND RUBBING TO SPINE & FRONT COVER. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book Club Edition; wear and fading to boards and spine; front hinge cracked; bookplate to front endpaper; minor browning to text. read more
Edition: Blue Jade Library Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Corners bumped and rubbed; spine faded; previous owner's name and bookplate on ffep; no other marks; back cover pulling away from text but binding still tight and straight. Green and red cloth over boards; sewn binding; black printing on spine, blind stamp on front and back covers. 376 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good. A very noble King named Uther-Pendragon takes a gentle lady, hight Igraine to wife, has a son, is warned by Merlin of his eminent death, and the consequent danger to the young son, and asks for permission to remove him immediately upon Uther's death to safety. It is granted, Uther does die, and this tale takes a notable turn. In three books: Way to Winchester, Gorlois, and The War in Wales. From Blue Jade Lib, presented by Knopf to the Women's Nat'l Book Assn, 11th Annual Dinner, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.