» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uther

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Uther

by Jack Whyte

About this title: Fans of Jack Whyte's richly praised Camulod Chronicles, an authentic retelling of the Arthurian legend as it actually may have happened, have enjoyed watching the story of Camelot evolve through the eyes of Merlyn - witnessing firsthand Merlyn's role in shaping the boy who would be king. But there has been a part of the story that readers have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Uther (a Dream of Eagles, Book 7)

by Jack Whyte

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140260878 ISBN: 0140260870

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871629 ISBN: 0670871621

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 815 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871629 ISBN: 0670871621

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 815 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7) used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Jack Whyte

price: $2.81

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Jack Whyte

price: $3.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670871629 ISBN: 0670871621

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7) used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Good. 0812571029 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther used book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: Jan 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: C+ 1st Prt. 0812571029. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Jack Whyte

price: $4.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780670871629 ISBN: 0670871621

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Jack Whyte

price: $4.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780670871629 ISBN: 0670871621

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther used book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. moderate edge/tip wear. light curve in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7) used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Jack Whyte

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001-12-09 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumping\wear to spine ends; Mild tanning\soiling to page edges; Slight bow to spine; Slight rubbing\wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780670871629 ISBN: 0670871621

Description: Good. 0670871621 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7) used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.36

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Very Good. 0812571029 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther used book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 928 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7) new book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Jack Whyte

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther used book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A109_4/9)Book is in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 928 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7) used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: Very Good. 0812571029 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7) new book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Jack Whyte

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther new book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 928 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140260878 ISBN: 0140260870

Description: Good + Cover has creases, corners lifting, creases to spine, some chipping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7) used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $17.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780312864439 ISBN: 0312864434

Description: Fine. 0312864434 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Uther new book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $18.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAINT MARTIN'S PRESS INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812571028 ISBN: 0812571029

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 922 pages. (922 pages) uther is merlyn's shadow, his boyhood companion and closest friend, and the man who would sire the king of the britons. from the trials of boyhood to adult responsibility, this portrait follows uther through fate and tragedy, and tells how he fell in love with the one woman he must not have. maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther

by Jack Whyte

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peguin Date Published: 2000

Description: Good in G jacket. Pages clean, binding tight. Two pages have small tears at the top, and several have minor water damage. Cover is worn around edges and spine with slight bumping at top and bottom of spine. Jacket is in good shape, with slight fold at top of spine. 809 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 7)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $20.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780670871629 ISBN: 0670871621

Description: Fine. 0670871621 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uther

by Whyte, Jack

price: $21.33

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Publishers, Toronto, ON Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670871629 ISBN: 0670871621

Description: Fine, Unread in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 809pp. The true FIRST EDTION preceding the Forge edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Mike, Glenwood, IA

"This is book seven in the Camulod Chronicles. It goes back in the stories time sequence to flesh out the charachter of Uther, Arthur's father. While it does an admirable job of explaining much of Uther's motivations for his actions and explaining the psychology of Uther's personality, it can't help but cover ground already covered in previous books in the series, and so suffers in the process. Much of the suspense of the story is lost because the reader already knows what happens. Because of that I rated this installment in the series lower than the previous six."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Leanne

"This series has some unsuitable material."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"We leave Merlyn and Arthur to discover Uther, a character never before fleshed out like this. The historical aspects once more take precidence and Whyte's writing style never fade for a moment. Where the previous books began to get more philisophical and character-driven, this one goes back to character+story+action+history all in one book, and so it is driven along by its own nature. You can read this book without having read the previous Dream of Eagles set, as it is a companion piece, though I still recommend starting with Book One and catching the entire story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Justin, Lexington, KY

"this series started good, got really good, but then went down hill in dramatic fashion..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Uther by Jack Whyte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Fort at River's Bend

Fort at River's Bend

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Singing Sword

Singing Sword

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

The Eagles' Brood

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

The Lance Thrower

The Lance Thrower

by Jack Whyte

see all from $4.46!

new only from $6.52!

Skystone

Skystone

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.52!