» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uses of Argument

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Uses of Argument

by Toulmin

About this title: Traditionally, logic has been claimed to be 'the science of rational argument', but the relevance to our everyday disputes of the formal logician's results has remained unclear. The abstract character of traditional logic cuts the subject off from practical considerations; Mr Toulmin enquires why this is so, and shows how an alternative conception can be of more general value. Starting from an examination of the actual procedures in different fields of argument - the practice, as opposed to the theory, of logic - he discloses a richer variety than is allowed for by any available system. He ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen

price: $79.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. P Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 264p., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument (First Edition) used book

The Uses of Argument (First Edition)

by Stephen E. Toulmin

price: $6.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780521092302 ISBN: 0521092302

Description: Fair. First edition (reprint), as shown. Highlighting on approx. ten pages, light wear to corners. Store stickers on the cover. ISBN 0521092302. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument new book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen E. Toulmin

price: $17.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument new book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen E. Toulmin

price: $17.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen Edelston

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 7-7-03 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! 0.79 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen Edelston

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: Very Good. 0521534836 Quality used book! Clean inside. Very little cover wear. Ships quickly with free tracking! Questions or concerns? Check my feedback or contact me! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Statesvegas, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument new book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $21.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Press Date Published: 1958

Description: A Very Good book and a Very Good dustjacket. Slight tanning and spotting to the page edges and the dustjacket edges along the fore-edge of the book. 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument new book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen E

price: $34.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument new book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen E.

price: $36.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by.71 inches. (262 pages) has been an enduring source of inspiration and discussion for more than forty years. 'in spite of initial criticisms from logicians and fellow philosophers, the uses of argument has been an enduring source of inspiration and discussion to students of argumentation from all kinds of disciplinary background for more than forty years. ' frans van eemeren, university of amsterdam'in spite of initial criticisms from logicians and fellow ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument new book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen E.

price: $37.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 262 pages. (262 pages) has been an enduring source of inspiration and discussion for more than forty years. edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen E. Toulmin

price: $38.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521066440 ISBN: 0521066441

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument new book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $38.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003-07-07 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $66.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780521827485 ISBN: 0521827485

Description: Good. 1964 stated first edition paperbacks no marks and is in good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

price: $68.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521092302 ISBN: 0521092302

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. water damaged. book is stained inside both covers and several pages. stained on book edge. wavy pages. underlining. other markings. spine is cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen Edelston

price: $596.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge At the University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine, appears unread-264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen E. Toulmin

price: $8.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521092302 ISBN: 0521092302

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/notations in text. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen Edelston

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: Good. 0521534836 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $22.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521092302 ISBN: 0521092302

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521092302 ISBN: 0521092302

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. vi 264. "This book extends into general philosophy lines of enquiry already sketched by Mr Toulmin in his earlier books on ethics and the philosophy of science. The ordinary reader will find in it the same clarity and intelligibility; and the professional philosopher will acknowledge the same power to break new ground (and circumvent old difficulties) by posing fresh and stimulating questions. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Uses of Argument new book

The Uses of Argument

by Toulmin, Stephen E.

price: $25.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Uses of Argument used book

The Uses of Argument

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin

price: $26.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521534833 ISBN: 0521534836

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2007
By TK, Austin, TX

"Classic text"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.