» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: An Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: An Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity

by Madhav Gadgil, Dr. Ramachandra Guha

About this title: This is an omnibus edition of two books which challenged understanding of Indian history. "This Fissured Land" presents an interpretive ecological history of the sub-continent. "Ecology and Equity" is a spirited intervention into the environment-development debate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Madhav Gadgil, Ramachandra Guha

price: $12.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $12.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: Good. 0195671988 Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished, creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $12.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: Very Good. 0195671988 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $14.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: Very Good. 0195671988 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small crease and one creased page. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity

by Gadgil, Madhav

price: $17.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 528 pp. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature (Incorporating This Fissured Land, Ecology and Equity)

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $28.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 215x140. (515) this is an omnibus edition of two books that have radically altered our understanding of indian history. this fissured land presents an interpretive ecological history of the sub-continent. ecology and equity is a spirited intervention into the environment development debate. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Use and Abuse of Nature-Incorporating-This Fissured Land an Ecological History of India Ecology and Equity new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature-Incorporating-This Fissured Land an Ecological History of India Ecology and Equity

by Gadgil Madhav

price: $19.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: Biblio., {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. xxviii + 213, Map, Index, 28 Plates, Acknowledgements, 14 Tables. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity

by Madhav Gadgil, Ramachandra Guha

price: $29.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land, Ecology and Equity

by Madhav Gadgil; Ramachandra Guha

price: $31.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP India ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is an omnibus edition of two books that have radically altered our understanding of Indian history. This Fissured Land presents an interpretive ecological history of the sub-continent. Ecology and Equity is a spirited intervention into ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Use and Abuse of Nature Omnibus: "This Fissured Land: Ecological History of India", "Ecology and Equity: Use and Abuse of Nature in Contemporary India" used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature Omnibus: "This Fissured Land: Ecological History of India", "Ecology and Equity: Use and Abuse of Nature in Contemporary India"

by Gadgil, Madhav

price: $34.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP India Date Published: 01/02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $35.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: Good. 0195671988 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Madhav Gadgil; Ramachandra Guha

price: $36.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $42.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: Good. 0195649273 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $42.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: Good. 0195649273 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Use and Abuse of Nature new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature

by Madhav Gadgil

price: $50.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ This omnibus brings together two books that have radically altered our understanding of Indian history. They are a product of a unique collaboration between an eminent ecologist and a top-ranking sociologist. This Fissured land presents an interpretative ecological history of the sub-continent. It offers a theory of ecological prudence and profligacy, testing this theory across the wide sweep of South Asian history. The focus is on the use and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $62.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: New. 0195671988 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Madhav Gadgil

price: $71.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Madhav Gadgil

price: $73.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity (Oxford India Paperbacks)

by Madhav Gadgil; Ramachandra Guha

price: $83.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-03-10 ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $92.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: New. 0195649273 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land: an Ecological History of India and Ecology and Equity

by Gadgil, Madhav; Guha, Ramachandra

price: $92.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: New. 0195649273 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating-This Fissured Land an Ecological History of India Ecology and Equity new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating-This Fissured Land an Ecological History of India Ecology and Equity

by Madhav Gadgil

price: $24.62

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195649277 ISBN: 0195649273

Description: Map, Size 22cm, [NEW TITLE], Biblio., 28 Plates, pp. xxviii + 213, 14 Tables, Acknowledgements, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Use and Abuse of Nature: Incorporating This Fissured Land, Ecology and Equity

by Madhav Gadgil; Ramachandra Guha

price: $36.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP India ISBN-13: 9780195671988 ISBN: 0195671988

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This is an omnibus edition of two books that have radically altered our understanding of Indian history. This Fissured Land presents an interpretive ecological history of the sub-continent. Ecology and Equity is a spirited intervention into the environment ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.