» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry

by J Wertheim, Chris Oxlade

About this title: This volume offers a fact-packed and densely illustrated study guide for GCSE students and beyond. Clear definitions and images aim to strip away the complexities of difficult science concepts. A helpful glossary, comprehensive index and tables, charts and diagrams are also included. It covers topics such as the periodic table, polymers and plastics, elements, compounds and mixtures, atoms and molecules, oxidation and electrolysis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Wertheim, Jane; Oxlade, Chris; Waterhouse, John; Potter, Tony; Stockley, Corinne

price: $2.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edc Pub Date Published: 4/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Very Good. 0860208214 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y37C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry used book

Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry

by Wertheim, J, and Oxlade, Chris

price: $2.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Educational Development Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback in good to very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Usborne Illustrated Dictionaries Series) used book

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Usborne Illustrated Dictionaries Series)

by Jane Wertheim, Chris Oxlade And Dr. John Waterhouse

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: EDC Publishing, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in good condition with edgewear, creased cover corners, multiple creases on back cover, small tear along lower spine end, slight discoloration of back cover and previous owner's name inside the front cover. A densely illustrated guide tot eh key terms and concepts of chemistry for young readers. Both a dictionary and a revision handbook. The definition are arranged thematically in most cases on two facing pages. This book covers four areas of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry used book

Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry

by Wertheim, J., and Oxlade, C.

price: $10.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Educational Development Center Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new with just a bit of shelf soil. Boards covered in plastic for lab. use. Very nice copy with no markings inside. 8.27" x 0.54" x 5.96". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Jan Wertheim, Etc

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Acceptable. Ex Library With Usual Stamps/Stickers-Annotations-Light Wear-*** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Jan Wertheim, Etc

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Jan Wertheim

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry used book

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry

by Jane Wertheim, Chris Oxlade, John Waterhouse, Tony Potter, Stockley

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Illustrated Dictionaries Series) used book

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Illustrated Dictionaries Series)

by Wertheim, Jane.; Oxlade, Chris, Waterhouse, Dr. John

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: EDC Publishing, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. The facts you need to know about science & chemistry at a glance, in full color with diagrams, charts and tables. clean & tight copy, no markings. appx 6"x8" white, pictorial softcover, 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry used book

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry

by Wertheim, Jane; Potter, Tony; Oxlade, Chris; Waterhouse, John; Stockley

price: $20.22

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edc Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Slight creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear/other defects will be minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Illustrated Dictionaries)

by Jan Wertheim, Etc

price: $42.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208228 ISBN: 0860208222

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Wertheim, Jan; Etc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 01/03/1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Wertheim, Jan; Etc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 01/03/1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Wertheim, Jan; Etc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 01/03/1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Wertheim, Jan; Etc

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 01/03/1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Chemistry (Illustrated Dictionaries Ser. ) used book

Dictionary of Chemistry (Illustrated Dictionaries Ser. )

by Wertheim, J.; Oxlade, C.

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tulsa, OK, U.S.A. : EDC Publishing, 1987 Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry used book

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry

by Potter, Tony; Oxlade, Chris; Waterhouse, John; Wertheim, Jane; Stockley

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. : Edc Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Chemistry used book

Dictionary of Chemistry

by Wertheim, Jane

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: E D C Publishing ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Chemistry used book

Dictionary of Chemistry

by Wertheim, Jane

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: E D C Publishing ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries); Etc used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries); Etc

price: $11.99

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Used: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Jan Wertheim, Etc

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Jan Wertheim

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Jane Wertheim; Chris Oxlade; John Waterhouse; Tony Potter; Corinne Stockley

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edc Pub Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

The Usborne Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Jane Wertheim; Chris Oxlade; John Waterhouse; Tony Potter; Corinne Stockley

price: $12.02

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edc Pub Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries) used book

Illustrated Dictionary of Chemistry (Science Dictionaries)

by Jan Wertheim

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Usborne Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780860208211 ISBN: 0860208214

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.