» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization

by Christopher Knight, Robert Lomas

About this title: Using historical research and astronomy, Knight's book presents evidence about earth's history and language that grew after a catastrophic flood in 3150 B.C.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fair Winds Press ISBN-13: 9781931412742 ISBN: 193141274X

Description: Good. 193141274X **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Mild shelf wear. Has some pencil writing in text. Absolutely no spine creasing but has some light tape on spine for no apparent reason. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $10.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fair Winds Press ISBN-13: 9781931412742 ISBN: 193141274X

Description: Very Good. 193141274X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization new book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher, and Lomas, Robert

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781931412742 ISBN: 193141274X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization new book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher / Lomas, Robert

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair Winds Pr Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781931412742 ISBN: 193141274X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781931412742. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization new book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fair Winds Press ISBN-13: 9781931412742 ISBN: 193141274X

Description: New. 193141274X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher & Lomas, Robert

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fair Winds Press, Gloucester, Massachusetts Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781552677575 ISBN: 1552677575

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1-55267-757-5. 466 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Argues that Ancient Europeans developed a highly advanced civilization, remnants of which predicted, and survived the 7640 BC world flood.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fair Winds Press, Gloucester, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781931412742 ISBN: 193141274X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9. Trade paper. Very minor edgewear. (Misc metaph-black/white & red letters) "Modern scientific investigations show that Earth has been hit many times by objects such as comets and meteorites. Laboratory work on comet impact effects demonstrates that comets could cause tidal waves to exceed three miles tall and near 400 miles per hour. In the last 10, 000 years, there have been two impacts of such proportion: a seven-fold impact into all the world's oceans around 7640 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehe new book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehe

by Knight, Christopher And Lomas, Robert

price: $15.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FAIR WINDS PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781931412742 ISBN: 193141274X

Description: New. Using historical research and astronomy, Knight's book presents evidence about earth's history and language that grew after a catastrophic flood in 3150 B.C. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization new book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair Winds Pr, Gloucester, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781931412742 ISBN: 193141274X

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Noah's Flood was real-with worldwide conquences! Modern Science has shown that the Earth has been hit many times by objects such as comets & Meteorites....Soft cover (Grade A+++++++++) No names or markings, Illustrated w/Photos on coated stock & figures. Listings of Figures, Acknowledgments, Illustrations Acknowledgments, Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Prologue, 466 clean, crisp & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $26.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fair Winds Press, Gloucester Mass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781552677575 ISBN: 1552677575

Description: As New in As New jacket. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Photos 466pp nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Shep, Crofton, MD

"Very improbable but highly imaginative possibilities to explain the mysteries of humanity's origins and early history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Dick, London, Canada

"Signed by Chris Knight"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Trak, Australia

"I like books that challenge current historical views only because you need people to look at things in a different light just in case there might be some truth in it. I also like books that make their cases and state clearly why they believe their alternative view is different. What I dont like is when the authors state that because they it is so, thus it is. This is that kind of book. If they had presented their theories and allowed the reader to judge the validity of the case. Too many times while reading this it was the Freemasons being responsible for everything and the authors stating because all there are lots of flood stories - it must be true that 3500 years ago there was one. I needed more proof than that and a few examples of inland salt lakes is not enough either.

There are some themes in this book that are well constructed and do raise valid ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Barry, The United States

"entertaining....a bit of a stretch, methinks"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization by Christopher Knight, Robert Lomas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.