» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Uriel's Machine: The Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Uriel's Machine: The Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Christopher Knight, Robert Lomas

About this title: Modern scientific investigations show that Earth has been hit many times by objects such as comets and meteorites. Laboratory work on comet impact effects demonstrates that comets could cause tidal waves to exceed 3 miles tall and near 400 mph. In the last 10,000 years, there have been two impacts of such proportion: a seven-fold impact into all of the world's major oceans around 7640 B.C., and a single impact into the Mediterranean about 3150 B.C., the time of Noah's Flood.

In the Bible, Uriel was an angel who taught Enoch, Noah's grandfather, the movements of the sun, moon and stars. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $12.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Fair. 186204810X Hardcover and dust jacket show moderate shelf wear and lightly bent board. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uriel's Machine: the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $14.40

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes&Noble Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760753422 ISBN: 0760753423

Description: Very Good in Used: Very Good jacket. Size: 14.4; 2004. Barnes&Noble Books. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear to dust jacket and cover. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine: the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood used book

Uriel's Machine: the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $14.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Good in Good+ in Mylar jacket. "Uncover the secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's flood and the dawn of civilization" fromt the cover. Serious students will appriciate 8 pages of bibliography. Underlinings and marginalia throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the D... used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the D...

price: $14.91

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Very good. 2000 Element Books Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uriel's Machine: the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Knight, Christopher, And Lomas, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760753422 ISBN: 0760753423

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 480 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine: The Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood used book

Uriel's Machine: The Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Knight, Christopher, and Lomas, Robert

price: $26.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Probing the mystery of prehistory and the human spirit read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Uriel's Machine used book

Uriel's Machine

by Knight And Lomas

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Element, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Greg Clark. Fine++ in Fine++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uriel's Machine: the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Christopher; Lomas, Robert Knight

price: $2.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes&Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760753422 ISBN: 0760753423

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uriel's Machine: the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $2.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes&Noble Books Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780760753422 ISBN: 0760753423

Description: Fine. 0760753423 Hard cover copy with a dust jacket which has been used gently in like new condition. The book is tight and clean with no markings. Expedited shipping is available. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iroe;

by Robert Lomas

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760753422 ISBN: 0760753423

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Almost brand new condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uriel's Machine, the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books, Boston, MA Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Christopher Knight, Robert Lomas

price: $12.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Christopher Knight, Robert Lomas

price: $12.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Very Good. Page edges dirty, stained. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

price: $15.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine used book

Uriel's Machine

by Christopher Knight, Robert Lomas

price: $34.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins-UK ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Acceptable. 186204810X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

price: $35.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization used book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Christopher Knight

price: $71.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization new book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization new book

Uriel's Machine: Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood and the Dawn of Civilization

by Christopher Knight

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Element Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Uriel's Machine the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood used book

Uriel's Machine the Prehistoric Technology That Survived the Flood

by Knight, Christopher And Lomas, Robert

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Element Books, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862048102 ISBN: 186204810X

Description: Good/Very Good in Very Good jacket. Uncovering the Secrets of Stonehenge, Noah's Flood, and the Dawn of Civilization. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.