» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Urban sociology, capitalism and modernity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Urban sociology, capitalism and modernity

by Michael Savage, Alan Warde

About this title: 'This is a wide-ranging text and it is sure to become a key source on many urban sociology and urban studies reference lists...a well written and stimulating book.' - Gerry Mooney, Urban Studies This text seeks to defend the achievements of urban sociology and its contribution to evaluating theories of the nature and implications of both ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism, and Modernity

by Savage, Mike; Warde, Alan

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark gray binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 221 pages, light wear; jacket is clean, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Savage, Mike; Warde, Alan

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: The Continuum Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wonderful copy in *Like New* condition; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamps or pen markings; rear cover has a small dent along the edge; DJ in Mylar protective wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Savage, Mike & Warde, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum, 1993. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Fine 1st edition. ISBN 0-8264-0587-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition

by Savage, Mike; Warde, Alan; Ward, Kevin

price: $24.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: Very Good. 0333971604 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Savage, Mike And Alan Warde

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum, New York: Date Published: (1993). ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, black paper-covered boards, 221pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Michael Savage; Alan Warde

price: $25.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: New. #3514 NEW book, never opened, never read. NO marks in or on book, NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition

by Michael Savage|Alan Warde|Mike Savage|Kevin Ward

price: $27.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: TextbooksRus #9231356. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity (Sociology for a Changing World) used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity (Sociology for a Changing World)

by Mike Savage, Alan Warde, Kevin Ward

price: $42.95

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: Fine. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Savage, Michael, and Savage, Mike, and Warde, Alan, Professor

price: $44.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sociology for a Changing World. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Michael Savage; Alan Warde

price: $46.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group-Academi Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism, and Modernity

by Savage, Mike, & Warde, Alan

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition

by Savage, Mike, Warde, Alan, Ward, Kevin

price: $31.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Savage, Michael; Savage, Mike And Warde,

price: $34.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: This long-awaited second edition of the highly successful text on urban sociology retains the distinctive character and focus of the original, while taking fully into account recent theoretical debated and new empirical research. Expanded and thoroug... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Ward, Kevin

price: $45.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: New. This second edition incorporates developments in the literature on urban inequality, urban culture, urban politics and globalization. It offers a comprehensive and up-to-the-minute account of its subject, ideal for study purposes at undergraduate leve... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition

by Savage, Mike, Warde, Alan, Ward, Kevin

price: $45.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Michael Savage, Mike Savage

price: $46.89

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: This long-awaited second edition of the highly successful text on urban sociology retains the distinctive character and focus of the original, while taking fully into account recent theoretical debated and new empirical research. Expanded and thoroughly revised throughout, it incorporates the substantial new literature on urban inequality, urban culture, urban politics, and globalization. ISBN10: 0333971604. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity: Second Edition

by Mike Savage

price: $47.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Michael Savage, Mike Savage

price: $56.04

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This long-awaited second edition of the highly successful text on urban sociology retains the distinctive character and focus of the original, while taking fully into account recent theoretical debated and new empirical research. Expanded and thoroughly revised throughout, it incorporates the substantial new literature on urban inequality, urban ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Michael Savage

price: $73.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Michael Savage

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826405876 ISBN: 0826405878

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Savage, Mike And Warde, Alan

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Savage Mike & Warde Alan

price: $19.97

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan (Sociology for a, Changing World), reprint, 1996 (1993) ISBN-13: 9780333491645 ISBN: 0333491645

Description: 221p, paperback, VG+ [0333491645] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity new book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity

by Michael Savage, Mike Savage

price: $47.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This long-awaited second edition of the highly successful text on urban sociology retains the distinctive character and focus of the original, while taking fully into account recent theoretical debated and new empirical research. Expanded and thoroughly revised throughout, it incorporates the substantial new literature on urban inequality, urban culture, urban ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity. Palgrave Macm. 2002 used book

Urban Sociology, Capitalism and Modernity. Palgrave Macm. 2002

by Savage M. & A. Warde & K. Ward

price: $48.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Palgrave MacM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780333971604 ISBN: 0333971604

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 256pp., NEW, The long-awaited second edition of this highly successful text on urban sociology retains the distinctive character and focus of the original, while taking fully into account recent theoretical debates and new empirical research. Expanded and thoroughly revised throughout, it incorporates the substantial new literature on urban inequality, urban culture, urban politics and globalization. It thus offers a comprehensive and up-to-the-minute account of its ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.