About this title: }The Nazi siege of Leningrad from 1941 to 1943, during which time the city was cut off from the rest of the world, was one of the most gruesome episodes of World War II. In scale, the tragedy of Leningrad dwarfs even the Warsaw ghetto or Hiroshima. Nearly three million people endured it; just under half of them died, starving or freezing to death, most in the six months from October 1941 to April 1942 when the temperature often stayed at 30 degrees below zero. For twenty-five years the distinguished journalist and historian Harrison Salisbury has assembled material for this story. He has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1969
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1969
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1970-01-01
Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more
Description: Good. 0306812983 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: Fair. Good reading copy. Missing dust jacket. Pages are clean and in good condition, age spots on the top outside page edges, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more
Description: NEW YORK HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS 1969 xi, 635pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON SPINE. BCE ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTO'S AND MAPS COVER SCUFFED AND WORN, SPINE SOMEWHAT TATTERED HEAD AND FOOT, EDGES YELLOWING, PRIOR OWNER'S SIGNATURE AND JOTTINGS ON EP'S, OCCASIONAL MARK WITHIN, AN ADQUATE READING COPY FAIR/- read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are creased with edgewear. Outside margins of pages have mild toning. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages are secure in the binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: [1969]
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. dj has tears wear and discoloration, cloth book has wear on corners and top edge. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 635 p. ; index; bibliography; xi, 635 p. illus. , maps (1 col. ) 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 597-610. read more
Edition: Reprint; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair, a cover crease, a short clear tape repaired edge tear, rubbing, mild page toning, a page corner crease. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages.; Mass Market PB; Photographs section.; 736 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 0380016346 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Pages have ambered with age. Light wear to the cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLK104M. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780306802539ISBN:0306802538
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy. Slight corner bends and a small spot on end of text block are only defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illus. by photos. VG/G; minor soil page edges; DJ soiled @ top, w/small tears. 635 pp., Story of the German Siege of Leningrad in World War II. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780306802539ISBN:0306802538
Description: VERY GOOD. 635 pgs. Unmarked text. Very light water damage to last few page corners. Slight exterior wear due to use. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight age discoloration but firm clean and unmarked. xi, 635 p. illus., maps (1 col. ) 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 597-610. read more
"Excellent read. I went to this book after reading a footnote in one of my history books. Any friend you know that may have family in Russia will be able to add to this historical narrative about what Salisbury confirms that (quoting the official historical record) 'In world history there are no examples which in their tragedy equal the terrors of starving Leningrad. Each day.. was the equal of many months of ordinary life.' Those who maintain that suffering-undeserved and unexplained-must show there cannot be a loving God out there need only ask these people who never lost their faith or hope."
"The best book ever written on WW II. The spirit and intellect of the Russian people is awe inspiring. They have forever had to endure the most oppressive and bleakest forms of government of any country on earth, and yet they remain a people of remarkable endurance, intelligence, and creativity. During the siege, they realized that they needed to devise ways in which to not only sustain their bodies, but they must also feed their minds and their souls. They took great risks in order to save and preserve their books, their art and music. Would Americans who have become so consumed with materialism react in this way? I don't know and I pray to God that we never have to find out."
"The triumph of the human spirit in an nutshell. I complain about my personal dramas and defeats, and then I read a book such as this and realize....anything can be overcome, anything can be transcended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.