» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison E Salisbury

About this title: }The Nazi siege of Leningrad from 1941 to 1943, during which time the city was cut off from the rest of the world, was one of the most gruesome episodes of World War II. In scale, the tragedy of Leningrad dwarfs even the Warsaw ghetto or Hiroshima. Nearly three million people endured it; just under half of them died, starving or freezing to death, most in the six months from October 1941 to April 1942 when the temperature often stayed at 30 degrees below zero. For twenty-five years the distinguished journalist and historian Harrison Salisbury has assembled material for this story. He has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The 900 Days; the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison Evans

price: $16.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 707 p. illus., maps (1 col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Seige of Leningrad

by Harrison Salisbury

price: $2.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1969

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad (a Da Capo Paperback) used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad (a Da Capo Paperback)

by Harrison Evans Salisbury

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306802539 ISBN: 0306802538

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Seige of Leningrad

by Harrison Salisbury

price: $3.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1969

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison E. Salisbury

price: $3.78

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Fair. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad new book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812989 ISBN: 0306812983

Description: New. 0306812983 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812989 ISBN: 0306812983

Description: Good. 0306812983 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison Salisbury

price: $3.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780306812989 ISBN: 0306812983

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison E Salisbury

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fair. Good reading copy. Missing dust jacket. Pages are clean and in good condition, age spots on the top outside page edges, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days, the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS 1969 xi, 635pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON SPINE. BCE ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTO'S AND MAPS COVER SCUFFED AND WORN, SPINE SOMEWHAT TATTERED HEAD AND FOOT, EDGES YELLOWING, PRIOR OWNER'S SIGNATURE AND JOTTINGS ON EP'S, OCCASIONAL MARK WITHIN, AN ADQUATE READING COPY FAIR/- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are creased with edgewear. Outside margins of pages have mild toning. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages are secure in the binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days, the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394499536 ISBN: 0394499530

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days, the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394499536 ISBN: 0394499530

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days; the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison Evans

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: [1969]

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. dj has tears wear and discoloration, cloth book has wear on corners and top edge. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 635 p. ; index; bibliography; xi, 635 p. illus. , maps (1 col. ) 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 597-610. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison

price: $5.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair, a cover crease, a short clear tape repaired edge tear, rubbing, mild page toning, a page corner crease. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages.; Mass Market PB; Photographs section.; 736 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison

price: $5.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812989 ISBN: 0306812983

Description: Good. 0306812983 Different printing, same text. Used condition. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison E. Salisbury

price: $5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 6/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780380016341 ISBN: 0380016346

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury Harrison E

price: $5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library. Rebound Hardback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury Harrison E

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380016341 ISBN: 0380016346

Description: Very Good. 0380016346 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Pages have ambered with age. Light wear to the cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLK104M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad used book

The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison Evans

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780306802539 ISBN: 0306802538

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy. Slight corner bends and a small spot on end of text block are only defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

900 Days, the

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illus. by photos. VG/G; minor soil page edges; DJ soiled @ top, w/small tears. 635 pp., Story of the German Siege of Leningrad in World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Seige of Leningrad

by Harrison Salisbury

price: $6.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad (a Da Capo Paperback). used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad (a Da Capo Paperback).

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780306802539 ISBN: 0306802538

Description: VERY GOOD. 635 pgs. Unmarked text. Very light water damage to last few page corners. Slight exterior wear due to use. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 days; the siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison Evans

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight age discoloration but firm clean and unmarked. xi, 635 p. illus., maps (1 col. ) 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 597-610. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By John, Bellingham, MA

"Excellent read. I went to this book after reading a footnote in one of my history books. Any friend you know that may have family in Russia will be able to add to this historical narrative about what Salisbury confirms that (quoting the official historical record) 'In world history there are no examples which in their tragedy equal the terrors of starving Leningrad. Each day.. was the equal of many months of ordinary life.' Those who maintain that suffering-undeserved and unexplained-must show there cannot be a loving God out there need only ask these people who never lost their faith or hope."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Carolyn, Stephens City, VA

"The best book ever written on WW II. The spirit and intellect of the Russian people is awe inspiring. They have forever had to endure the most oppressive and bleakest forms of government of any country on earth, and yet they remain a people of remarkable endurance, intelligence, and creativity. During the siege, they realized that they needed to devise ways in which to not only sustain their bodies, but they must also feed their minds and their souls. They took great risks in order to save and preserve their books, their art and music. Would Americans who have become so consumed with materialism react in this way? I don't know and I pray to God that we never have to find out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Well written account of a horrifying event."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Christan, Columbus, OH

"The triumph of the human spirit in an nutshell. I complain about my personal dramas and defeats, and then I read a book such as this and realize....anything can be overcome, anything can be transcended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad by Harrison E Salisbury

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.