About this title: }The Nazi siege of Leningrad from 1941 to 1943, during which time the city was cut off from the rest of the world, was one of the most gruesome episodes of World War II. In scale, the tragedy of Leningrad dwarfs even the Warsaw ghetto or Hiroshima. Nearly three million people endured it; just under half of them died, starving or freezing to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4.5X7. Tightly bound-==Clean pages-==Name on inside cover, No other marks in book-==16 pages of black & white photos-==Book has general wear-==Pages starting to brown-==707 pages. read more
Description: Fair. Good reading copy. Missing dust jacket. Pages are clean and in good condition, age spots on the top outside page edges, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more
Description: NEW YORK HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS 1969 xi, 635pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON SPINE. BCE ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTO'S AND MAPS COVER SCUFFED AND WORN, SPINE SOMEWHAT TATTERED HEAD AND FOOT, EDGES YELLOWING, PRIOR OWNER'S SIGNATURE AND JOTTINGS ON EP'S, OCCASIONAL MARK WITHIN, AN ADQUATE READING COPY FAIR/- read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are creased with edgewear. Outside margins of pages have mild toning. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages are secure in the binding. read more
Edition: Reprint; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair, a cover crease, a short clear tape repaired edge tear, rubbing, mild page toning, a page corner crease. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages.; Mass Market PB; Photographs section.; 736 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780306802539ISBN:0306802538
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy. Slight corner bends and a small spot on end of text block are only defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Illus. by photos. VG/G; minor soil page edges; DJ soiled @ top, w/small tears. 635 pp., Story of the German Siege of Leningrad in World War II. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780306802539ISBN:0306802538
Description: VERY GOOD. 635 pgs. Unmarked text. Very light water damage to last few page corners. Slight exterior wear due to use. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight age discoloration but firm clean and unmarked. xi, 635 p. illus., maps (1 col. ) 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 597-610. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, bend on corners of cover, stk #2374aa. 736 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 635 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 ½. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in red on front, in red and gold on spine. Black glossy dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row 1969
Description: Hardback, later printing, Near Fine Book in Very Good Minus, price clipped Dust Jacket with minor wear and rubbing to spine ends and corners, 1/8 inch piece missing at top spine corner, small scratches/indentations to back of DJ and back flap is creased. 8to., 635 pages, illustrated. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo, N Y.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780306802539ISBN:0306802538
Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. . oversized trade paperback edition....nice copy...binding is solid...text unmarked....corners slightly bumped....military history, ww II, europe. read more
"Excellent read. I went to this book after reading a footnote in one of my history books. Any friend you know that may have family in Russia will be able to add to this historical narrative about what Salisbury confirms that (quoting the official historical record) 'In world history there are no examples which in their tragedy equal the terrors of starving Leningrad. Each day.. was the equal of many months of ordinary life.' Those who maintain that suffering-undeserved and unexplained-must show there cannot be a loving God out there need only ask these people who never lost their faith or hope."
"The best book ever written on WW II. The spirit and intellect of the Russian people is awe inspiring. They have forever had to endure the most oppressive and bleakest forms of government of any country on earth, and yet they remain a people of remarkable endurance, intelligence, and creativity. During the siege, they realized that they needed to devise ways in which to not only sustain their bodies, but they must also feed their minds and their souls. They took great risks in order to save and preserve their books, their art and music. Would Americans who have become so consumed with materialism react in this way? I don't know and I pray to God that we never have to find out."
"The triumph of the human spirit in an nutshell. I complain about my personal dramas and defeats, and then I read a book such as this and realize....anything can be overcome, anything can be transcended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.