» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison E Salisbury

About this title: }The Nazi siege of Leningrad from 1941 to 1943, during which time the city was cut off from the rest of the world, was one of the most gruesome episodes of World War II. In scale, the tragedy of Leningrad dwarfs even the Warsaw ghetto or Hiroshima. Nearly three million people endured it; just under half of them died, starving or freezing to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The 900 Days; the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison Evans

price: $16.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 707 p. illus., maps (1 col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days

by Harrison E. Salisbury

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Seige of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $3.58

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine fading; name sticker inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G/no dj; Harper & Row (1969), 8vo., xi, 635 pp., maps, illus., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days (the Siege of Leningrad)

by Harrison E. Salisbury

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4.5X7. Tightly bound-==Clean pages-==Name on inside cover, No other marks in book-==16 pages of black & white photos-==Book has general wear-==Pages starting to brown-==707 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison E Salisbury

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Fair. Good reading copy. Missing dust jacket. Pages are clean and in good condition, age spots on the top outside page edges, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days, the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS 1969 xi, 635pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON SPINE. BCE ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTO'S AND MAPS COVER SCUFFED AND WORN, SPINE SOMEWHAT TATTERED HEAD AND FOOT, EDGES YELLOWING, PRIOR OWNER'S SIGNATURE AND JOTTINGS ON EP'S, OCCASIONAL MARK WITHIN, AN ADQUATE READING COPY FAIR/- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are creased with edgewear. Outside margins of pages have mild toning. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages are secure in the binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days, the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394499536 ISBN: 0394499530

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days, the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394499536 ISBN: 0394499530

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days, the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison, E.

price: $5.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, United States Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ shows rubbing and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison

price: $5.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair, a cover crease, a short clear tape repaired edge tear, rubbing, mild page toning, a page corner crease. Very good internally, tight binding, clean pages.; Mass Market PB; Photographs section.; 736 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury Harrison E

price: $5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library. Rebound Hardback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury Harrison E

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad used book

The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison Evans

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780306802539 ISBN: 0306802538

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice copy. Slight corner bends and a small spot on end of text block are only defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

900 Days, the

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illus. by photos. VG/G; minor soil page edges; DJ soiled @ top, w/small tears. 635 pp., Story of the German Siege of Leningrad in World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad (a Da Capo Paperback). used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad (a Da Capo Paperback).

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780306802539 ISBN: 0306802538

Description: VERY GOOD. 635 pgs. Unmarked text. Very light water damage to last few page corners. Slight exterior wear due to use. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 days; the siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison Evans

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight age discoloration but firm clean and unmarked. xi, 635 p. illus., maps (1 col. ) 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 597-610. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison Salisbury

price: $6.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

900 Days, the: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Avon Book Division

Description: Good. 671 pages; includes photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 days

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, bend on corners of cover, stk #2374aa. 736 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

900 Days, the: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E.

price: $9.09

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 635 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 ½. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in red on front, in red and gold on spine. Black glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad used book

The 900 Days: the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison E. /Brownsyein, Daniel (Maps)/Sabbatini, Andrew (Maps)

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780306802539 ISBN: 0306802538

Description: VG. xx, 635 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 900 Days the Siege of Leningrad

by Salisbury, Harrison F.

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harper & Row 1969

Description: Hardback, later printing, Near Fine Book in Very Good Minus, price clipped Dust Jacket with minor wear and rubbing to spine ends and corners, 1/8 inch piece missing at top spine corner, small scratches/indentations to back of DJ and back flap is creased. 8to., 635 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 900 Days the Siege of Leningrad used book

The 900 Days the Siege of Leningrad

by Harrison Salisbury

price: $9.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo, N Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780306802539 ISBN: 0306802538

Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. . oversized trade paperback edition....nice copy...binding is solid...text unmarked....corners slightly bumped....military history, ww II, europe. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By John, Bellingham, MA

"Excellent read. I went to this book after reading a footnote in one of my history books. Any friend you know that may have family in Russia will be able to add to this historical narrative about what Salisbury confirms that (quoting the official historical record) 'In world history there are no examples which in their tragedy equal the terrors of starving Leningrad. Each day.. was the equal of many months of ordinary life.' Those who maintain that suffering-undeserved and unexplained-must show there cannot be a loving God out there need only ask these people who never lost their faith or hope."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Carolyn, Stephens City, VA

"The best book ever written on WW II. The spirit and intellect of the Russian people is awe inspiring. They have forever had to endure the most oppressive and bleakest forms of government of any country on earth, and yet they remain a people of remarkable endurance, intelligence, and creativity. During the siege, they realized that they needed to devise ways in which to not only sustain their bodies, but they must also feed their minds and their souls. They took great risks in order to save and preserve their books, their art and music. Would Americans who have become so consumed with materialism react in this way? I don't know and I pray to God that we never have to find out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Well written account of a horrifying event."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Christan, Columbus, OH

"The triumph of the human spirit in an nutshell. I complain about my personal dramas and defeats, and then I read a book such as this and realize....anything can be overcome, anything can be transcended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad by Harrison E Salisbury

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.