» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo H Galeano

About this title: This Third World perspective on the First World sees nothing but folly, lies, terror, and misuse of power. Galeano is one of Latin America's most respected historians, and his trenchant analysis of a world-turned-upside-down teaches as it entertains. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Very Good. 0312420315 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Excellent overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Good. 0805063757 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Very Good. 0805063757 BOOK AND DUSTJACKET ARE CLEAN AND FREE OF MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo H

price: $5.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Fried, Mark (Translated by)

price: $6.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Posada, Jose Guadalupe. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo; Posada, Jose Guadalupe

price: $6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Good in No Cover jacket. 320 pages, RUBBED AT CORNERS, TEXT UNMARKED, NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World new book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 05 October, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World (American) used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World (American)

by Eduardo H. Galeano

price: $13.72

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World new book

Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Fried, Mark (Translated by)

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Posada, Jose Guadalupe. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0805063757. 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0805063757. 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down new book

Upside Down

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: NEW. A Primer for the Looking-Glass World. 358pp. 21 cm. Red wrappers with yellow backstrip. Translated by Mark Fried. With engravings by José Guadalupe Posada. Includes bibliographical references and an index. "In a series of mock lesson plans, the author of the incomparable Memory of Fire trilogy provides an eloquent, passionate, funny and shocking exposé of our first-world priveleges and assumptions. From a master class in 'The Impunity of Power' to a seminar on 'The Sacred Car'--with tips ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World new book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo / Fried, Mark (Translator) / Posada, Jose Guadalupe

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312420314. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World new book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $15.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: New. 0312420315 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $15.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Fine. 0805063757. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World new book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo; Posada, Jose Guadalupe

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Posada, Jose' Near Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357pp Gold colored softcover at this point. Collectible. An indictment of the 1st world in lessons. Engravings are here. Slightest edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down-a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down-a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Galeano, Eduardo [Translated By Mark Fried; With Engravings By Jose Guadalupe Posada]

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Company, LLC, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805063752 ISBN: 0805063757

Description: Dust Jacket Design By Raquel Jaramillo; Dust Jacket Illustration By Jose Guadalupe Posada; Book Design By Kelly S. Too;... Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author x, 358pp. Black faux quarter-cloth, dark red paper boards, gilt spine lettering, blindstamped front cover design, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 24.00. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. 'Eduardo Hughes Galeano (born September 3, 1940) is an Uruguayan journalist whose books have been ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $6.11

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Very Good. Clean used copy, general use wear, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $6.12

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Good. Used copy with front cover slightly folded, general use wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Very Good. Very good condition, all pages intact w/o any marks or writing. Most items ships same day w/ FREE delivery confirmation. Great Feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: molambooks/ Sueanne Lam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World used book

Upside Down: a Primer for the Looking-Glass World

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Upside Down used book

Upside Down

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Upside Down used book

Upside Down

by Galeano

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312420314 ISBN: 0312420315

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Caroline, Chicago, IL

"Eerily prophetic, but still just eh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Amanda, Atlanta, GA

"really good book, but is sort of preaching to the choir with its assertions...he doesn't need to try so hard to convince me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Tripmastermonkey, San Francisco, CA

"a statement that stands out for me is when he describes a bureaucrat from Latin America who says (and i'm paraphrasing): "having traffic jams is a great sign of progress""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Ryan, Eugene, OR

"An awesome, wry book from this prolific writer from Uraguay. Here, he takes a gander at the "first world" and all its consumerism, brutality, exploitation, and ideologies. then, he determines that, in the first world, everything is upside down.
The little "aside" boxes are alternatley hilarious and horrendous. He is adept at using everyday reality--contradictions, violence, and absurdist extremes--to turn the reader onto radical ideas and new thought directions. Recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Upside Down: A Primer for the Looking-Glass World by Eduardo H Galeano

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.