» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Uprooted Americans: The Japanese Americans & the War Relocation Authority

by Dillon S Myer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans & the War Relocation Authority

by Myer, Dillon S

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans: Japanese Americans and the War Relocated Authority

by Dillion S. Myer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Dillon S. Myer

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Arizona Press, Tucson Arizona Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft cover is in very good condition with slight rub with no dust jacket. has a stamp of bert webber to fly page ( a well known author) otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans: The Japanese Americans & the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Myer, Dillon S

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new-clean, unmarked. 360 p. Photographs read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Myer, Dillon S.

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: VG, slight sunning to spine. xxx, 360 p., photos, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans; the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority during World War II

by Myer, Dillon S.

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816502585 ISBN: 0816502587

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. usual exlib markings. missing front fly. jacket in library mylar cover. xxx, 360 p. illus., map, group ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 349-352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Traditional Treasures, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Myer, Dillon S.

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816502585 ISBN: 0816502587

Description: Good+/near Very Good in Chipped and Tattered jacket. Hardbound Text block, eps and boards/spine solid, clean and unmarked. DJ is rubbed with a small 2" scotch tape repair seen on the spine edge, up front. DJ is now in mylar. The author is an authority here; he was head of the War relocation Center during WW II; he was appointed to that leadership by FDR in June 1942, 3 months after it was started. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans; : the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Dillon S Myer

price: $51.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816502585 ISBN: 0816502587

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Myer, Dillon Seymour

price: $68.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0816504024. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Myer, Dillon S.

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816502585 ISBN: 0816502587

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 360 pp, illustrations, appendices, bib., index, usual library markings else solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority

by Myer, Dillon S.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uprooted Americans: Japanese Americans and the War Relocated Authority

by Myer, Dillion S.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 12/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: Good. 0816504024 Ex-library book with usual markings. Some underlining on text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 29, 167i. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Myer, Dillon S.

price: $35.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arizona, Tucson Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816502585 ISBN: 0816502587

Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has a couple of unnoticeable closed tears and very light rubbing. Book is MINT. A beautiful copy of a great history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Uprooted Americans: Japanese Americans and the War Relocated Authority

price: $38.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: New. SOFT COVER book in excellent condition- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uprooted Americans; : the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Myer, Dillon S.

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Solid copy. Bookplate on endpaper. Text is clean. Tiny tear to cloth on spine. Several short tears with creases to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Uprooted Americans: Japanese Americans and the War Relocated Authority

by Dillion S. Myer

price: $57.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II used book

Uprooted Americans: the Japanese Americans and the War Relocation Authority During World War II

by Myer, Dillon S.

price: $98.34

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816502585 ISBN: 0816502587

Description: Reading Copy in Reading Copy jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bibliography. Index. Many black and white illustrations. "This inside view of the administrative and policy-making process, of what actually happened in the relocation centers, gives you a meaningful understanding of events of the war years. "-from dust jacket. Author served as Director of the War Relocation Authority (WRA). Usual library markings. Hinges open. Above-average wear. Front free endpaper removed. Not pretty but ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Uprooted Americans: Japanese Americans and the War Relocated Authority

by Dillion S. Myer

price: $195.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780816504022 ISBN: 0816504024

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.