» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Upland game shooting

by Henry Lewis Betten, Lynn Bogue Hunt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H. L.; Hunt, Lynn Bogue

price: $17.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Stated Sixth Printing May 1946. Very clean hardcover with dj. DJ shows moderate wear with tears and rips along edges. Clean crisp pages. Very good binding. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Upland game shooting

by Betten, Henry Lewis, and Hunt, Lynn Bogue

price: $18.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 8 p., 3., [13]-450 p., 1. col. front., illus., col. plates. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Illustrated lining-papers. Bk is clean & tight, spine clean, light rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H. L.

price: $38.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn Publishing. Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 1st ed. 450pp. Covers most species of upland game: snipe, upland plover, band-tailed pigeon, bobwhite, praririe chicken, mountain and scaled quail, ptarmigan, ruffed grouse, ring-necked pheasant, wild turkey, woodcock, mourning dove, rabbit, and many more. Drawings and paintings (color plates) by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Hinges tender, edge of cloth cover is lightened. Light edge wear, ffep stained. Rest of interior very clean. Very Good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Dalrymple, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H. L.

price: $38.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn Publishing Date Published: 1940

Description: Lynn Bogue Hunt. Very good. No dust jacket. 450 p. Includes illustrations. 1st ed. 450pp. Covers most species of upland game: snipe, upland plover, band-tailed pigeon, bobwhite, prairie chicken, mountain and scaled quail, ptarmigan, ruffed grouse, ring-necked pheasant, wild turkey, woodcock, mourning dove, rabbit, and many more. Drawings and paintings (color plates) by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Hinges tender, edge of cloth cover is lighened. Light edge wear, ffep stained. Rest of interior very clean. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Dalrymple, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H. L.

price: $38.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn Publishing Date Published: 1940

Description: Lynn Bogue Hunt. Very good. No dust jacket. 450 p. Includes illustrations. The Penn Publishing edition pre-dates the later Knopf, Borzoi Books for Sportsman and is considered the latter's founding publisher. (See Biscotti).1st ed. 450pp. Covers most species of upland game: snipe, upland plover, band-tailed pigeon, bobwhite, prairie chicken, mountain and scaled quail, ptarmigan, ruffed grouse, ring-necked pheasant, wild turkey, woodcock, mourning dove, rabbit, and many more. Drawings and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Dalrymple, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H. L.

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good+ Minor wear to spine ends & tips; Red cloth; Color Plates; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 450 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H. L.

price: $250.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Full Leather Publisher: Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: Lynn Bogue Hunt. Good. No Jacket. 6¾" by 9" Signed by Author Full brick red leather with gilt titling and decor. Damaged at head of spine: torn and chipped, affecting the title. There is some damage along the top edge, too; the corners and edges are rubbed, and there are a few scuffs lower on the spine. The first edition, number 109 of 124 copies specially bound and SIGNED by the author. 450 pages, 10 tipped-in color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt, one of which (the frontispiece) is creased. Classic ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Upland Game Shooting used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H.L.

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia Date Published: (1940)

Description: First trade edition. Drawings and jacket by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Slight foxing to the first few leaves else fine in attractive, very good dustwrapper with small chips at the crown and a crease on the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H.L.

price: $750.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn Pub. Co, Phila Date Published: 1940, ltd. ed. #21/124 cys.

Description: expertly rebacked w/orig. marbled e.p. & five raised hubbs, else VG. Ill. w/10 full pg. tipped-in color plts. + b&w draw. by L.B. Hunt. pp. 450p + plts. full gilt pictorial mahogany leather. Very scarce. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by H. L. Betten; Lynn Bogue Hunt

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Has no jacket otherwise good condition gs138. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Upland Game Shooting used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H.L. (Illus. By Lynn Bogue Hunt)

price: $32.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1945

Description: Hardback w/o dj, red maroon cloth, cover shows some water staining/rippling, few color plates, 450 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H. L.

price: $39.80

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn Publishing, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Paintings and drawings by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Second printing. Cover rubbed, interior very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H.L.

price: $44.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penn Pub. Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: About Very Good. Hb--rust colored cloth stamped in gold and black--450 & (10p. --frontispiece & endpapers--8 plates in color by Lynn Bogue Hunt--contents very good--covers very lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springwater Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H.L.

price: $193.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Penn Publishing, Philadelphia Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG dj with few tiny dj edge chips. Remains of bookplate on free endpaper else clean and tight. New Brodart cover on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Upland Game Shooting

by Betten, H. L.

price: $695.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penn Publishing Co

Description: 1940 Limited first edition (124 copies; this one not numbered). Signed and inscribed by author, "To Mr. Fred Krauss, with best wishes for emminent success in your very important field-to our mutual advantage. H. L. Betten. " Original brick red morocco leather binding, approx 6 3/8 x 9 1/8 inches, with stamped gilt borders and hunter shooting at grouse, marbelized endpapers, 450 pp, illustrated with color tipped in plates and in-text drawings by Lynn Bogue Hunt. Separate pack of extra plates NOT ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.