» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Bikram Choudhury, Bonnie Jones Reynolds

About this title: The classic illustrated yoga guide by one of the world's most widely recognized yoga masters has now been revised and updated for the 21st century. Choudhury makes Hatha yoga fun, easy, and completely understandable. 160 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Bikram Choudhury

price: $5.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Good. New, never sold, but has some shelf wear/damage, bottom corner of back cover torn. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. Soft cover. 111909. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Good. 1585420204 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Bikram Choudhury

price: $9.01

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Like New. New, never sold, but has some shelf wear. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. Soft cover. 111909. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Choudhury, Bikram, And Reynolds, Bonnie Jones

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fair. Very clean inside. ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Choudhury, Bikram, and Reynolds, Bonnie Jones, and Goldstein, Julian (Editor)

price: $10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sa Hardly used! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing and minor crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) new book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $11.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-08-03 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Bikram Choudhury

price: $11.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Cover does have some light scratching. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class Second Edtion: Edited new book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class Second Edtion: Edited

by Bikram Choudhury~Bonnie Jones Reynolds~Julian Goldstein~Biswanath Bisu Ghosh

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 03 August, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Bikram Choudhury

price: $17.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. P. Tarcher, Inc Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. DJ worn and taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Bikram Choudhury; Bonnie Jones Reynolds

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorsons Date Published: 2003-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780007154999 ISBN: 0007154992

Description: Very Good. Unmarked and like new except for TINY bit of edge wear to covers. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class new book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Choudhary, B.

price: $17.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikrams Beginning Yoga Class new book

Bikrams Beginning Yoga Class

by Choudhury, Bikram / Reynolds, Bonnie Jones / Goldstein, Julian / Ghosh, Biswanath Bisu (Photos)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585420209. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class new book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Choudhury, Bikram, and Reynolds, Bonnie Jones, and Goldstein, Julian (Editor)

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class Second Edtion: Edited new book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class Second Edtion: Edited

by Bikram Choudhury

price: $20.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beginning Yoga Class

by Bikram Choudhury, B. Reynolds

price: $23.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Health Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780041490589 ISBN: 0041490584

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The edge of this book is slightly dust The spine is slightly ripped. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: J.P. Tarcher, Inc., Los Angeles Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. 1ST EDITION, 8VO HARDBACK, 211PP. THE BOOK AND DJ ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH MINOR SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. ORANGE/YELLOW COVERS. DJ ORANGE/WHITE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class

by Choudhury, Bikram Reynolds, Bonnie Jones

price: $31.75

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007154999 ISBN: 0007154992

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) all yoga students, beginners or advanced, should benefit from this accessible book. it studies each of the 26 movements, breathing exercises and rest poses that form the basis of every bikram yoga class. regular practise should transform your health by reversing and preventing illness. 400 b&w photos edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) used book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Bikram Choudhury

price: $5.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-08-07 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Good. Cover edge wear, first few pages have some minimal highlighting, balance is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: danzerma, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Bikramâ™S Beginning Yoga Class used book

Bikramâ™S Beginning Yoga Class

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: Very good. Minor wear, creased lower corners. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion) new book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class (Second Edtion)

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $10.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: New. 1585420204 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Revised and Updated new book

Revised and Updated

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class: Revised and Updated new book

Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class: Revised and Updated

by Bikram Choudhury

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: BRAND NEW. 1585420204. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Revised and Updated new book

Revised and Updated

by Choudhury, Bikram

price: $12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585420209 ISBN: 1585420204

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Randi, Victoria, BC, Canada

"Helped me understand my Bikram Yoga practice. Very funny comments by the Author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Bill, Missoula, MT

"Reading the book is the first step to changing your life. The next step is finding a class and making the commitment to go regularly. Change your body, change your mind, change your life. It is NEVER too late."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Gita, Portland, OR

"Great posture and awareness of body"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2008
By Christian, The United States

"There is not much to say about this book because if you know Bikram and Bikram Yoga, you know what to expect. This book is written exactly as Bikram holds his own classes. I really enjoyed reading it because you can actually hear him talk as you read some of the paragraphs.

What I was missing was a little bit more of the science and medicine behind it, but I guess it adds to the fascination if it is not analyzed to the last asana :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class by Bikram Choudhury, Bonnie Jones Reynolds

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.