» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery

by Margaret Maron

About this title: In the fourth entry in the acclaimed series, Judge Deborah Knott's table is set with a double helping of Southern-style homicide. As Thanksgiving Day approaches, Judge Knott looks forward to spending some quality time with her lover and family. But the sleepy North Carolina town she calls home witnesses two violent murders that weekend. To complicate things even further, one of the victims is an old moonshining associate of her father's, and now Dad is suspect #1!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery used book

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery

by Maron, Margaret

price: $2.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: jacket illustration by Jacket illustration by Dan Craig. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Hardcover), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: h foster and jackson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery used book

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery

by Maron, Margaret

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Name on first page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Hardcover), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Very minor edge wear to jacket, in giftable cond. 12.13.08. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery used book

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery

by Maron, Margaret

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very good in Very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Hardcover), 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcents, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery used book

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery

by Maron, Margaret

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, straight binding. In glossy wrappers with minor curling at front corners (cover art different than pictured). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very Good. Book Back blank page cut out. Stamp on page edges, small amount of writing on title page. Hardcover with dustjacket. Deborah Knott Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. * Near new condition *. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Paperback), 4. Unknown printing. 278 p. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard J. Walters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. DJ is lightly scuffed with worn edges. KNOTT DEBORAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Margaret Maron

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0892965681. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries) used book

Up Jumps the Devil (Deborah Knott Mysteries)

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. 0892965681. Mild signs of handling-binding edges are bumped-dust jacket has mild edge wear from handling/storage. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Mysterious Press/Warner Books; New York; Book Club Edition; 1.05 x 9.36 x 6.24 Inches; 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stated First printing with full number line, book near new with only slight wear to heel of spine, binding tight as if never read, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery used book

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, very good dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Hardcover), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ (unclipped) has 2 wrinkles on front. Deborah Knott Mysteries; 1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover/DJ. Publisher: Mysterious Press., New York. Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Near fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. A Deborah Knott mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil used book

Up Jumps the Devil

by Maron, Margaret

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery used book

Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery

by Maron, Margaret

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965687 ISBN: 0892965681

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Deborah Knott Mysteries (Hardcover), 4. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Marti, Warner, NH

"Wasn't my favorite Deborah Knott Mystery... but I love the interplay with the family. There are soooo many members of the family!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Bonnie, Pinehurst, NC

"Another fun book in the Deborah Knott series (#4). The characters continue to engage me. I look forward to to reading as much about about Deborah Knott and her family as I do about the plot. In this book, the murders happen in Deborah's home town and it is over land."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Kwoomac, Boston, MA

"A fun mystery series for me since I love a good story and I love anything about the South."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Kitty, Plaquemine, LA

"Judge Deborah Knott is pulled into the murder investigation of a neighbor and his father as land deals are being made under her family's nose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Up Jumps the Devil: A Deborah Knott Mystery by Margaret Maron

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Southern Discomfort

Southern Discomfort

by Margaret Maron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Shooting at Loons

Shooting at Loons

by Margaret Maron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.00!

Killer market

Killer market

by Margaret Maron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.03!

Home Fires

Home Fires

by Margaret Maron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Storm Track

Storm Track

by Margaret Maron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Uncommon clay

Uncommon clay

by Margaret Maron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!