» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Up from slavery an autobiography.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Up from slavery an autobiography.

by Booker T. Washington

About this title: Long considered one of the most inspiring autobiographies in American literature, UP FROM SLAVERY chronicles the author's beginnings as a slave to his success as an educator, writer, and speaker. Noted for his leadership of the Tuskegee Institute, Washington promoted economic progress through vocational education.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography

by Washington, Booker T., And Clark, Alfred Houghton

price: $24.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sundial, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery used book

Up From Slavery

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 5/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: Very Good. 0679640142 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y33G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up From Slavery: An Autobiography.

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam; Transworld Date Published: 1959

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. 241p., 18 cm. very worn, name on front, scribbling on cover, binding loose read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery used book

Up From Slavery

by Booker T. Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: A good reading copy only. Light creases to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Western Islands Publishers Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Edges slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery used book

Up From Slavery

by Booker T. Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Modern Library Pub Date: 5/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery used book

Up From Slavery

by Booker T. Washington

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up from Slavery: An Autobiography used book

Up from Slavery: An Autobiography

by Washington, Booker T

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Modern Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery used book

Up From Slavery

by Booker T. Washington

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery new book

Up From Slavery

by Booker T. Washington

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery new book

Up From Slavery

by Booker T. Washington

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery used book

Up From Slavery

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: Very Good. 0679640142. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography new book

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up from slavery; an autobiography.

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $2.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked text pages with tight binding and unbroken spine. Pages have darkened edges due to age of copy, but this does not affect this solid reading or research copy. 241 p. 18 cm. Bantam pathfinder editions.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookdays, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up From Slavery; : an Autobiography (Great Illustrated Classics)

by Washington, Booker T

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead

Description: Good. B0006BN4HO, HARDCOVERS, Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up From Slavery; : an Autobiography (Great Illustrated Classics)

by Washington, Booker T

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead

Description: Good. B0006BN4HO, HARDCOVERS, Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up from Slavery; an autobiography.

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: A western Islands Book, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 181 p. index read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up from slavery: an autobiography

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam; Transworld Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No marks on pages. 241p., 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography

by Washington, Booker T

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: The Townsend Library, New Jersey Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591940319 ISBN: 1591940311

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Spine is straight and square with no creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography used book

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography

by Booker T. Washington

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: Very Good. Biography/History Minor shelf wear. Occassional tick mark, bracket or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography (Dodo Press) used book

Up From Slavery: an Autobiography (Dodo Press)

by Booker T. Washington

price: $4.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406509847 ISBN: 1406509841

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up From Slavery an Autobiography

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $4.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library copy with usual treatments. Brown cloth boards with black titles, soiled and rubbed through at corners. Spine is darkened and soiled but legible. Interior appears clean other than library markings; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Slavery new book

Up From Slavery

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: New. Brand new! No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up From Slavery, an Autobiography

by Washington, Booker T. (Lomax, Louis Intro)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Laurle Leaf Ed Publisher: Dell Pub 9224 Date Published: 1965, 1966

Description: thoughtful author cover art. VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Paper Covers 224ps A Slave Among Slaves, Boyhood Days. Teaching School. Raising Money; Early Days Tuskegeee; Secret Of Public Speeking. Last Words. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up From Savery used book

Up From Savery

by Washington, Booker T.

price: $5.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paper Wraps Publisher: The Modern Library, NY, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679640141 ISBN: 0679640142

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Alyssa, The United States

"An absolute favorite of mine after reading this book. This autobiography is inspiring to say the least. The humility, hard work ethic, love for all people, service, and faith in God he shares is something I want my kids to know about. I plan on reading this to my kids when they're around 10 or so. It's interesting enough to read a chapter a night for kids. I highly encourage you to read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Cara, The United States

"This man was brilliant. He truly understood the needs of society and with Christ-like love tried to lift people up, without begrudging those who may have held him down.
It was a little hard for me to get through though because of his writing style, which he admits is not what he'd like, since he didn't have much time to spend on writing the essays that compile this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Ian, Sydney, 02, Australia

"Words fail; simply superb. Apart from it being written so wondrously, and so engagingly, the story of his life, and his determination to see health, education, and dignity, above all dignity, instilled in his people, makes this one of the most fascinating, interesting and challenging books I have ever, and will ever, read. May we all be stirred up like him to see the dignity in all men and women, and the dignity of labour, and the dignity, and the necessity, of helping our brothers and sisters in need -- wherever and whomever they may be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Lizanne, The United States

"Another important turn-of-the-century Civil Rights book; Washington was THE leading black man of the post-slavery day. He has also been called "The Great Appeaser" by many a critic, for his submissive and misleading attitude towards the progress of the "American Negro." Many a page in this book is filled with worrisome statements that blatantly misrepresent the true situation of the civil rights movement and race relations, and it's interesting to see Washington's attitude. This book also contains a copy of Washington's "Atlanta Exposition" address, now better known as "The Atlanta Compromise," in which Washington basically stated that segregation is okay as long as everyone's equal. (Which the Supreme Court ruled later was a complete paradox.) Another important and historical work; not quite as powerful as DuBois' "From the Souls of Black Folk," but equally (if not more) influencial."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Up from slavery an autobiography. by Booker T. Washington

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.