» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Up and Down with the Rolling Stones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Up and Down with the Rolling Stones

by Tony Sanchez

About this title: This insider's account of the lives of Brian Jones, Keith Richards, and Mick Jagger in the sixties and seventies has become legendary in the years since its first publication in 1979. Tony Sanchez worked for Keith Richard for eight yearsbuying drugs, running errands, and orchestrating cheap thrillsand he records unforgettable accounts of the Stones' perilous misadventures: racing cars along the Cte d'Azur; murder at Altamont; nostalgic nights with the Beatles at the Stones-owned nightclub Vesuvio; frantic flights to Switzerland for blood changes; and the steady stream of women, including ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Up and Down with the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780688085155 ISBN: 0688085156

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $5.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1st thus, 1980

Description: Fair paperback. 16mo, paperback, 332+pp, illus. edgewear, scrapes, small tear foredge front. spine creases, corners curled, cover. blind stamp front end page. corners bumped, text tanning, clean and tight. music. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688085155 ISBN: 0688085156

Description: Reader copy. Very rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $10.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780688085155 ISBN: 0688085156

Description: Good. Slightly used. No markings. Front cover is curling upwards, otherwise very good condition. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Tony Sanchez

price: $24.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306807114 ISBN: 0306807114

Description: Fair. Contains a LOT of underlinings and highlights, cover is in excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $25.52

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Title page repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $26.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blake Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780905846910 ISBN: 0905846915

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0905846915 corners creased, edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Tony Sanchez With John Blake

price: $29.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Blake Publishing, London, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780905846910 ISBN: 0905846915

Description: Fine. 0905846915. Unread with light shelf-wear. Revised and updated 1991 edition of the ground-breaking rock and roll classic book on the Stones. Book is in V G condition with the front and back covers in Fine condition with surface blemishes. 336 pages. Illustrated.; 6" x 9" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones the Inside Story

by Tony Sanchez

price: $39.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Mass paper back book vg light wear with no jacket as issued * Unmarked* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $40.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Blake Publishing ISBN-13: 9780905846910 ISBN: 0905846915

Description: Good. 0905846915 Used softcover in good shape, some slight wear to cover, good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Up and Down With the "Rolling Stones" used book

Up and Down With the "Rolling Stones"

by Tony Sanchez, John Blake

price: $51.29

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blake Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780905846910 ISBN: 0905846915

Description: Good. VG-1991 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST BLAKE PUBLISHING PB WITH ORIGINAL GOLD-REFLECTIVE COVER AND PHOTOS ACCOMPANYING. CLASSIC INSIDER EXPOSE OF LIFE WITH THE STONES, AND THE SENSATIONAL LIFESTYLE THAT CAME WITH IT. LIGHT COVER AND CORNER RUBBING, FRONT CORNER CREASED/UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Up and Down With the "Rolling Stones" used book

Up and Down With the "Rolling Stones"

by Tony Sanchez, John Blake

price: $56.53

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blake Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780905846910 ISBN: 0905846915

Description: Good. VG-1991 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST BLAKE PUBLISHING PB WITH ORIGINAL GOLD-REFLECTIVE COVER AND PHOTOS ACCOMPANYING. CLASSIC INSIDER EXPOSE OF LIFE WITH THE STONES, AND THE SENSATIONAL LIFESTYLE THAT CAME WITH IT. LIGHT COVER AND CORNER RUBBING, FRONT CORNER CREASED/UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones (1st Edition Paperback) used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones (1st Edition Paperback)

by Sanchez, Tony; Blake, John

price: $62.42

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blake Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780905846910 ISBN: 0905846915

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG-1991 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST BLAKE PUBLISHING PB WITH ORIGINAL GOLD-REFLECTIVE COVER AND PHOTOS ACCOMPANYING. CLASSIC INSIDER EXPOSE OF LIFE WITH THE STONES, AND THE SENSATIONAL LIFESTYLE THAT CAME WITH IT. LIGHT COVER AND CORNER RUBBING, FRONT CORNER CREASED/UNMARKED COPY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Up and Down with the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780688085155 ISBN: 0688085156

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Tony Sanchez

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688085155 ISBN: 0688085156

Description: Acceptable. Cover well worn/pages tinged Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones the Inside Story

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $4.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1980 Signet

Description: Paperback Some crease to cover and spine-Photos inside-spine crease--clean text-good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $5.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1980

Description: Good- 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones: the Inside Story

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paper

Description: G+; shelfwear/age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones: Th

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780688085155 ISBN: 0688085156

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. First edition. some bends and chips on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: G mass market paperback. Clean, Slight spine cant. fairly heavy creasing to cover. tight. Photos g/-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Up & Down With the Rolling Stones-the Inside Story

by Sanchez, Tony

price: $17.20

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wm. Morrow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780688085155 ISBN: 0688085156

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320 pgs with many b/w photos; some copies cover edges some wear; pages yellowing. 7 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Tony Sanchez

price: $36.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: First British Edition, Blake, 1991

Description: 330pp large octavo. Gilt lettered/illustrated paperback. With many half-tone photo plates and illustrations throughout. Slight creasing and marks to covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Tony Sanchez

price: $55.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780688085155 ISBN: 0688085156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones used book

Up and Down With the Rolling Stones

by Tony Sanchez

price: $97.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306807114 ISBN: 0306807114

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Up and Down With the 'Rolling Stones' used book

Up and Down With the 'Rolling Stones'

by Tony Sanchez; John Blake

price: $91.03

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blake Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780905846910 ISBN: 0905846915

Description: Very Good. VG+: An uninscribed copy in very good condition; the book has been carefully read; only minimal reading/handling wear; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK 0905846915 Music Paperback, Card Cove. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By rachael, Chicago, IL

"bad writing, interesting content. wow, mick jagger and keith richards- a-holes!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Padraic, Houston, TX

"Docked three stars for the Stones' Super Bowl performance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Josh, Burlingame, CA

"60% about the drugs the Stones took. 20% about their girlfriends/wives. Only 5% about the music. Needed to be the reverse to interest me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By Jeff, Portland, OR

"This is a great book written by Keiths driver and drug dealer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Up and Down with the Rolling Stones by Tony Sanchez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.