» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Up a Road Slowly

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Up a Road Slowly

by Irene Hunt

About this title: Set in the 1930s, this is the story of Julie Trelling, a young girl who, after the death of her mother, is sent by her grieving father to live with her strict but loving Aunt Cordelia (an elementary school teacher) and her ne'er-do-well Uncle Haskell (a would-be novelist). At first Julie has a hard time fitting in with the precisely ordered world of her aunt, but, as she grows into adulthood, Julie begins to understand, love and admire this self-possessed woman. The novel deals with such themes as Julie's feelings of displacement when her beloved older sister marries, parental absence, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Follett Pub. Co., Chicago Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 192 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Follett Pub. Co., Chicago Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 192 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780425100035 ISBN: 0425100030

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780425100035 ISBN: 0425100030

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Up a Road Slowly used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425188170 ISBN: 0425188175

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Up a Road Slowly used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Berkeley Jam ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425188170 ISBN: 0425188175

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tempo Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780441854639 ISBN: 044185463X

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Up a Road Slowly used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780425202050 ISBN: 0425202054

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Up a Road Slowly used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425202050 ISBN: 0425202054

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Up a Road Slowly used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Jam Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780425188170 ISBN: 0425188175

Description: covers shelf worn & scuffed from storage, corners curled, spine lightly cocked, copy corners curled, pages yellowing due to age, clean & tight reading copy. Trade PB (US), glued binding, 183 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kendra's Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Irene Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tempo Books: A Division of Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780448164960 ISBN: 0448164965

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Tempo Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780448164960 ISBN: 0448164965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Lightly Soiled, Corner Crease Front Cover, Corners Worn, Spine Creased, Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1969

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Water Damage On First Several Pages, Covers Soiled, Partial Sticker Front Cover, Corners/Edges Worn, Page Ends Discolored, Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tempo Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780448048895 ISBN: 0448048892

Description: Acceptable. NOT an ex-library; 75 cent cov price; spine uncreased and solid; cov has a fair amount of aging but untorn and well intact; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tempo Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780448164960 ISBN: 0448164965

Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; light cov rubbing and scratches; spine uncreased and solid; light age color on unmarked pp-color darker on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Up a Road Slowly used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425202050 ISBN: 0425202054

Description: Very Good. 0425202054 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tempo Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780448121475 ISBN: 0448121476

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps scuffed with rubbed edges, ink scribble on front. No markings in text. Prior owner name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425100035 ISBN: 0425100030

Description: Very Good. 0425100030 edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tempo Books: A Division of Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780448164960 ISBN: 0448164965

Description: Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1966. Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Pub Group (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780425100035 ISBN: 0425100030

Description: Good. 0425100030 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Hunt, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Pub Group (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780425100035 ISBN: 0425100030

Description: Good. 0425100030 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tempo Books ISBN-13: 9780441854592 ISBN: 0441854591

Description: Good. 0441854591 Pages may have tanning. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Up a Road Slowly

by Irene Hunt

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group (Mm) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425100035 ISBN: 0425100030

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Julie's life changes completely when her mother dies and she is sent to live with her cold, school marmish Aunt Cornelia. At first, Julie hates her new life, but, as time passes, she grows to love and respect her aunt and to love her life in the country. Many years pass as Julie grows from a young child into an adult, as her sister marries, leaving Julie despondent for a time, as she develops friendships and romances.

A very good coming of age novel, but I will always love Irene Hunt's Across Five Aprils best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Elizabeth, Dayton, OH

"A nice coming of age book. I would have loved it as a twelve or thirteen year-old. I'm not sure why it won the Newberry Award, which is why I picked it up. It was a sweet book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Janis, Folsom, CA

"Up a Road Slowly is a lovely and poignant coming-of-age story about a young girl who is raised by her stern schoolmarm aunt. The story unfolds so naturally and its first-person narrator is so convincing that it made me wonder if the book is based on the author's life. In spite of its old-fashioned setting and concerns, I think the emotional honesty of this book would still appeal to young girls today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Ami, Indianapolis, IN

"This is one of my favorite books when I was growing up. It has an excellent balance of light and dark, sad and humorous. I loved the characters, the story, the writing. I love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.