» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unwilling Bride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unwilling Bride

by Jo Beverley

About this title: In this sequel to "An Arranged Marriage", Beverley's second book in her "Company of Rogues" series, Beth Armitage is content with her work as a teacher, free from the shackles of matrimony. Yet after meeting the Duke of Belcraven, she finds herself engaged to his rakish heir, the Marquess of Arden, whom she is determined to despise!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Jo Beverley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821736692 ISBN: 0821736698

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Jo Beverley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821736692 ISBN: 0821736698

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance) used book

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance)

by Jo Beverley

price: $5.47

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Beverley, Jo

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821736692 ISBN: 0821736698

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Overall good condition. Clean pages & good binding. Wear to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unwilling Bride By Beverley, Jo

by Beverley, Jo

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780821736692 ISBN: 0821736698

Description: Good. In good condition, paperback. creases on spine, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Jo Beverley

price: $12.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786233342 ISBN: 0786233346

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride ( Large Print ) used book

An Unwilling Bride ( Large Print )

by Beverley, Jo

price: $13.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786233342 ISBN: 0786233346

Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; first couple pages affected by soiling (grease) Large Print; Unabridged; sequel to "An Arranged Marriage", prart of the "Company of Rogues" series.; Beth Armitage is content with her work as a teacher, free from the shackles of matrimony. Yet after meeting the Duke of Belcraven, she finds herself engaged to his rakish heir, the Marquess of Arden, whom she is determined to despise! ; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance) used book

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance)

by Beverley, Jo

price: $15.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: Very Good. 0821767240 Nice shape. A hint of spine creasing. Slight edge wear. Pages very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kosh Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Jo Beverley

price: $16.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9785170129171 ISBN: 5170129173

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. RUSSIAN READING! ! ! ! ! -hardback has library marks in non reading areas-slight slant to book--clean tight reading-tanned pages. 334 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Joseph, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

3 Books By Jo Beverley 2 New and 1 Newly New Condition Winter Fire, an Unwilling Bride, the Devil's Heiress new book

3 Books By Jo Beverley 2 New and 1 Newly New Condition Winter Fire, an Unwilling Bride, the Devil's Heiress

by Beverley, Jo

price: $19.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: 2 new and 1 fine condition. 0821767240 Free Upgrade to Priority--3 books by Jo Beverley 2 new and 1 newly new condition Winter Fire, An Unwilling Bride, The Devil's Heiress. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Jo Beverley

price: $20.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9780786233342 ISBN: 0786233346

Description: Good. Good, very gently used copy. Ex-library with usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance) used book

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance)

by Jo Beverley

price: $20.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance) used book

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance)

by Jo Beverley

price: $21.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 12/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unwilling Bride [Unabridged]

by Jo Beverley Read By Simon Prebble

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette ISBN-13: 9781402548086 ISBN: 1402548087

Description: Very Good. [UNABRIDGED] Set of 9 audio casettes in black clamshell case. Former library set with light use and wear. Very good condition. Non smoking / pet storage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADstuff, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

An Unwilling Bride

by Beverley, Jo

price: $34.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC.

Description: Very Good. B002BRUAIW 2003 Recorded Books, Unabridged, 9 Audio Tapes, Running Time 12.5 hours, used library Withdrawn Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SAIEIS INC, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

An Unwilling Bride (Unabridged Audiobook, Cassettes)

by Jo Beverley, Simon Prebble (Narrator)

price: $49.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781402548093 ISBN: 1402548095

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tapes and box in very good condition, from a private collection. Unabridged, on nine cassettes--gently used. Read by Simon Prebble. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unwilling Bride used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Beverley, Jo

price: $55.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike 1992/92 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780786233342 ISBN: 0786233346

Description: 0786233346. Hardback Regency Romance Large Print Ex-Library Near Fine / Pictorical Cover one stamp; 76446. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Jo Beverley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra ISBN-13: 9780821736692 ISBN: 0821736698

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Jo Beverley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821736692 ISBN: 0821736698

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance) used book

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance)

by Jo Beverley

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance) used book

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance)

by Jo Beverley

price: $3.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Beverley Jo

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zebra Regency, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780821736692 ISBN: 0821736698

Description: Shelfwear and creasing-stamp on edges of book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Unwilling Bride used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Beverley, Jo

price: $7.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zebra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: Very Good Plus. Second Zebra printing December 2000. Wrap around cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance) used book

An Unwilling Bride (Zebra Historical Romance)

by Jo Beverley

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821767245 ISBN: 0821767240

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

An Unwilling Bride used book

An Unwilling Bride

by Beverley, Jo

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786233342 ISBN: 0786233346

Description: Good. 0786233346 HARDCOVER LARGE PRINT. Complete + Unabridged. Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. A1A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Sylvia, The United States

"Regency"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Somebody2006, Dearborn, MI

"Starts out good but you literally have to drag yourself through the ending. Just a whole bunch of stuff went wrong, Beverley should have stopped the book before the whole Clarissa storyline and gave more attention to developing the storyline more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Joy, The United States

"I was prepared to like any romance that involved a wife and a former mistress becoming good friends, but I strongly disliked that it ended with the heroine forgiving the hero for hitting her. WTF?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Kel, The United States

"This is the first full-length novel by Ms. Beverly I have read. It was not bade. The male protagonist was a little heavy handed and the plot is complicated, with bastards (literally) abounding. I thought Ms. Beverly handled the brides ideas about feminism appropriately for the era. They were radical at that time, but not unheard of. I still don't imagine too many wives would become friends with their husband's former mistress. Probably not a re-read, but it provided several pleasant hours."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Unwilling Bride by Jo Beverley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Arranged Marriage

An Arranged Marriage

by Jo Beverley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.18!

Christmas Angel

Christmas Angel

by Jo Beverley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Forbidden

Forbidden

by Jo Beverley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Dangerous Joy

Dangerous Joy

by Jo Beverley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.71!

Devilish

Devilish

by Jo Beverley

see all from $1.99!

Hazard

Hazard

by Jo Beverley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!