» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Jack Wertheimer

About this title: When East European Jews migrated westward in ever larger numbers between 1870 and 1914, both German government officials and the leaders of German Jewry were confronted by a series of new challenges. This book probes the questions raised, touching on some of the most troubling issues in modern German and Jewish history - the behaviour of Germans ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minimal wear, crisp, unmarked pages. Light wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindtools, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $8.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: Very Good. Unmarked and like new except for very minor edge wear to covers. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/14/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: Good. 0195065859 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $8.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: Fair. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear, highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: ISBN 0-19-506585-9. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $19.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univerisity Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Underlining to 6 pages near the front of the book, a bit of rubbing to croenr tips of cover, thus Good used copy. Wraps, 275pp, index. (1.5 JM DDD 420. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $40.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: Fine. 0195048938 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) new book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $43.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers (East European Jews in Imperial Germany) new book

Unwelcome Strangers (East European Jews in Imperial Germany)

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $43.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (286) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $48.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: Like New. #1677 Unopened and unread. Hardback book in FINE condition in a near FINE dustjacket. NO marks in book. 1st ed 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany new book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) new book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $80.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1987 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $8.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: Very Good. 0195065859 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light edgewear-(Clean Pages)-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 14 March, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: VERY GOOD. Very good condition, no markings in text, slight rubbing to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 9 1/2 Inches Tall. There is rubbing to dust jacket and corners are bumped. Otherwise clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $13.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $14.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unwelcome Strangers-East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 6 x 9. Clean book. Jacket has some wear at edges. [germany-grey/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Unwelcome Strangers used book

Unwelcome Strangers

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover is in very good condition w/ some discoloration on back cover, very little shelf wear. Former owner's name and short note on first page inside. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unwelcome Strangers East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Hardcover. Former owner's address label on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History) used book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany (Studies in Jewish History)

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $26.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: Good. 0195065859 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unwelcome Strangers

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $29.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195048933 ISBN: 0195048938

Description: Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed and the spine is a little sunned, but there are no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Unwelcome Strangers new book

Unwelcome Strangers

by Wertheimer, Jack

price: $37.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: New. This social history describes the problems encountered by East European Jews following their emigration to Germany at the end of the 19th century. It examines their treatment at the hands of both German Jews and Gentiles and explores the effects and c... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany new book

Unwelcome Strangers: East European Jews in Imperial Germany

by Jack Wertheimer

price: $41.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195065855 ISBN: 0195065859

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.