Description: 357pp. illus. w/folding map tipped to inside rear cover. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [text is age browned owing to acidic paper; else VG+] A nice facsimile edition of Victorian writer and intrepid traveler Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards's (1831-92) account of her "ramble" through the rugged southeastern Tyrol, originally published in 1873. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Beacon Press 1987
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807070376ISBN:0807070378
Description: ISBN 0807070378. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book except for slight browning to the edges of the interior pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780807070376ISBN:0807070378
Description: ISBN 0-8070-7037-8. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with some browning to edges of interior pages, minor edge wear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Virago, London
Date Published: 1986
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed); pp. xl (last blank), 358 (last blank), with illustrations & a folding map. A near fine copy. [Neate E09]. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1873. 1st ed.
Date Published: 1873
Description: Very Good. 16mo. 302 pp. Contemporary unprinted limp velum tied binding. Small tear base of spine, wear at the extremities, very good. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Routledge, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: w/drawings. 389pp. Blue cloth, 8vo. Brightly illustrated front cover and spine. Early woman's travel book. Condition: Edge wear, spine ends a little chipped, pages slightly age darkened, else Good cond. SKU 23655 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) Free tracking (Delivery confirmation) on all USA orders. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, London
Date Published: 1890
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beautiful multi-color pictorial publisher's binding with bright gilt lettering. Illustrated with one folding map and B&W plates and textual illustrations. Some spotting to half-title page, else, very clean and sound. Scan available. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. softcover. Used, very good. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. fff. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beacon Pr
Date Published: 1987-09
ISBN-13:9780807070376ISBN:0807070378
Description: Good. Good paperback, tanning to page edges and end pages. Map to rear is intact and in very good condition. Cover has some wear, creases. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: 1/2 leather
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book Description: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York, 1890. Book condition: good. No dj. Marbled boards, 1/2 leather. Front cover is detached. Rubbing to boards. 1st edition, clean interior, tight binding despite the detached front cover. Marbled front and back end pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig
Date Published: 1973
Description: 16mo VG/-NDJ 3/4 green boards, marbled covers, gold and maroon titleblock. Some light chipping and bumping to edges, corners. Pages clean, faintly age-toned. Travel & Exploration. 5-40-12852. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.