About this title: One of the most renowned Soviet writers of the 20th century, Maxim Gorky was an early supporter of the Bolsheviks. He became disillusioned with the turn of events after the 1917 revolution, however, and wrote a series of critical articles for the magazine "New Life" that eventually caused the new communist government to dose down the publication. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Eriksson
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, Previous owner's name on title page. Price is clipped. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 302 pp. Notes, index. Faint sticker ghost on FFEP, tiny bump to one corner. Jacket is price clipped with some small tears, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780300060690ISBN:0300060696
Description: Very Good. 5.5" x 8.25" 300 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes, index. Long crease across lower left corner of back cover and last 30 pages of text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: Atlas Folio-over 23"-25" tall; Pages clean; binding tight; slight bump on bottom front cover corner. Jacket has some wear around edges; no tears; has sale sticker on front cover. 302 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: VG/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 302pp(Index) DJ nicked top rear edge & top page ends are dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price. Unclipped. read more
Edition: 1968 Erikson Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, P. S. Eriksson
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: xviii, 302 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [243]-296). Subjects: Soviet Union--History--Revolution, 1917-1921. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 302. read more
Edition: 1968 Erikson Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, P. S. Eriksson
Date Published: 1968
Description: Description: xviii, 302 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [243]-296). Subjects: Soviet Union--History--Revolution, 1917-1921. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780300060690ISBN:0300060696
Description: Very Good+ 0300060696. A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Russian History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Russian Literature and Thought Series; 0.78 x 8.27 x 5.49 Inches; 342 pages. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul S. Erikson, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 301 pages. Embossed stamp of previous owner on fep, otherwise excellent condition-sharp corners, tight binding. Interior is flawless. read more
Description: Very Good. GORKY, MAXIM. Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918. Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., (1968). 302 pp., hdcvr, v.g. + in v.g. d.j. 12.50. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1995-03-20
ISBN-13:9780300060690ISBN:0300060696
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.