» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918

by Maxim Gorky, Herman Ermolaev (Translator), Mark D Steinberg (Introduction by)

About this title: One of the most renowned Soviet writers of the 20th century, Maxim Gorky was an early supporter of the Bolsheviks. He became disillusioned with the turn of events after the 1917 revolution, however, and wrote a series of critical articles for the magazine "New Life" that eventually caused the new communist government to dose down the publication. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-19... used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-19...

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series) used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series)

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-20-95 ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maxim, and Gorky, Maksim, and Ermolaev, Herman (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 342 p. Russian Literature and Thought. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series) used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series)

by Maxim Gorky

price: $7.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Untimely Thoughts

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $9.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Eriksson Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Near Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, Previous owner's name on title page. Price is clipped. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks 1917-1918

by Maxim Gorky

price: $12.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Untimely Thoughts. Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maxim. Translated By Herman Ermolaev

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 302 pp. Notes, index. Faint sticker ghost on FFEP, tiny bump to one corner. Jacket is price clipped with some small tears, rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks 1917-1918 used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Very Good. 5.5" x 8.25" 300 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes, index. Long crease across lower left corner of back cover and last 30 pages of text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918, 1st used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918, 1st

by Gorky, Maxim; Steinberg, Mark D.; Ermolaev, Herman

price: $16.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Near New. The book appears New, the cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Untimely Thoughts Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918

by Maxim Gorky

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: Atlas Folio-over 23"-25" tall; Pages clean; binding tight; slight bump on bottom front cover corner. Jacket has some wear around edges; no tears; has sale sticker on front cover. 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Untimely Thoughts Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maxim (Intro, Herman Ermolaev, Translator)

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 302pp(Index) DJ nicked top rear edge & top page ends are dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Untimely Thoughts; Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 [By] Maxim Gorky. Translated From the Russian With an Introd. and Notes By Herman Ermolaev

by Gorky, Maxim (1868-1936)

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1968 Erikson Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, P. S. Eriksson Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xviii, 302 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [243]-296). Subjects: Soviet Union--History--Revolution, 1917-1921. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 302. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Untimely Thoughts; Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 [By] Maxim Gorky. Translated From the Russian With an Introd. and Notes By Herman Ermolaev

by Gorky, Maxim (1868-1936)

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1968 Erikson Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, P. S. Eriksson Date Published: 1968

Description: Description: xviii, 302 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [243]-296). Subjects: Soviet Union--History--Revolution, 1917-1921. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series) used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series)

by Maxim Gorky

price: $106.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995/03/20 ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series) used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series)

by Maxim Gorky

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Untimely Thoughts

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: VG. 302 pp., notes, index. No DJ, but jacket flaps cut and taped to endpapers, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Untimely Thoughts Essays on Revolution

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PAUL S ERIKSSON PUBLISHER ISBN-13: 9781125627686 ISBN: 1125627689

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maksim; Steinberg, Mark D.; Ermolaev, Herman; Gorky, Maxim

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maxim; Ermolaev, Herman

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Very Good+ 0300060696. A hint of shelf wear, else the book is in pristine condition and appears as new. Russian History. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Russian Literature and Thought Series; 0.78 x 8.27 x 5.49 Inches; 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Translated from the Russian with an introduction and notes by Herman Ermolaev. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought) used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought)

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Untimely Thoughts Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul S. Erikson, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 301 pages. Embossed stamp of previous owner on fep, otherwise excellent condition-sharp corners, tight binding. Interior is flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks,

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. GORKY, MAXIM. Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918. Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., (1968). 302 pp., hdcvr, v.g. + in v.g. d.j. 12.50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series) used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture, and the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918 (Russian Literature and Thought Series)

by Maxim Gorky; Translator-Herman Ermolaev

price: $12.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1995-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780300060690 ISBN: 0300060696

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Untimely Thoughts: Essays on Revolution, Culture & the Bolsheviks, 1917-1918

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Transl. by Herman Ermolaev. 302pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1968). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.