» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words about Rare People AMD Rare Places Along the Edge of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words about Rare People AMD Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

About this title: For two years, the bestselling author of A Walk Across America explored the Gulf Coast, from the Florida Keys to the Mexican border. Containing pictures never before published, this stunning companion to Jenkins' Along the Edge of America provides a breathtaking visual portrait of a wild, mostly unsettled region of America. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Very Good. Hardcover Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $2.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $2.70

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Good. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Dust jacket has some wear. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare... used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare...

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $6.06

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Very Good. Vg! very clean, tight, appear unread, upper edge small area bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter And Barbara

price: $16.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. The Untamed Coast-Pictures and Words about Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America written by Peter Jenkins copyright 1995, published by Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, Tennessee. Oversize oblong hardback 176 page book is quite clean and in near new condition with very good+ dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Like New. Clean Copy, has Discreet Black Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Shelf Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $23.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $2.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $2.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $2.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Good. Small slice in jacket Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $2.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Good. 1558533478 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Place used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Place

price: $6.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Very Good. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark). Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $7.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1558533478. Hardcover with DJ, not price clipped, light smudges, binding is white speckled with dark blue cloth and gold lettering along spine, pages are tight, text clean, tons of color photos, book in good/very good condition! ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Place used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Place

price: $7.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Fine. New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Place new book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Place

price: $8.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $9.50

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Pictures and words about rare people and rare places along the edge of America. Illustrated with fulll color photos. A Fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

Untamed Coast used book

Untamed Coast

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RUTLEDGE HILL PRESS ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Jenkins Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Color photo illus. Very good/Very good. 176, Shelfwear to book and d.j. (pictorial d.j., mostly purple w/ white title at spine) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $17.82

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $23.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Good. 1558533478. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America new book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

price: $33.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America used book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $39.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America new book

The Untamed Coast: Pictures and Words About Rare People and Rare Places Along the Edge of America

by Peter Jenkins

price: $44.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558533479 ISBN: 1558533478

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2007
By Jrobertus, Austin, TX

"a very engaging narrative of a boat trip around the gulf, with encounters of fascinating characters. loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.