» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

by Terry Tempest Williams

About this title: Terry Tempest Williams, a writer/naturalist from Utah, explores her connection to the earth and explores the work and lives of women like Georgia O'Keefe and Rachel Carson.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 4/5/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Terry Tempest Williams

price: $2.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: TextbooksRus #8949249. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $2.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1994

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight without spine crease. Cover colorful and attractive is stiffened thick paper with small tear and tiny smudges. Un-corrected Bound Galleys. A very nice copy, a true collectible! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, small name on inside cover no other markings, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $3.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A short note is written on the first end paper. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear with sticker residue on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Vintage, TPB, 1994. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest; Random House Vintage Books

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, large price sticker rear cover, "used book" sticker over spine, corner bumps, some underlining to the text, some cover soiling, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. BH5-A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the back plus the front and back endflaps glued to the fixed endpapers plus it is still in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Fine. 0679752560 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Fair. 0679752560 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: New. NO MARKS! This is a brand new hardcover, the jacket is clean and sharp. No wear. BRAND NEW direct from our warehouse to you! Be well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679432449 ISBN: 0679432442

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-679-43244-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field used book

An Unspoken Hunger: Stories From the Field

by Williams, Terry Tempest; Random House Vintage Books

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679752561 ISBN: 0679752560

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 144 pp., A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Beth, Girdwood, AK

"TTW weaves poetry, myth, and passion together into an exclamation mark for wilderness. I return to these essays when I feel lost in a bleak world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Ruth, Denver, CO

"This is a lovely little book by a naturalist from Utah. I got it when I went to Canyonlands, at the suggestion of my friend Gretchen, who is very familiar with her writing. I will look for mor by her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Brooke, The United States

"Interesting...I really related to some of the things she said, and she really lost me on others. Overall, a good reminder that we are supposed to be STEWARDS of the earth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"TTW writes about the erotics of place: loving land intimately, as a naturalist. She writes a eulogy for Edward Abbey in this collection, and a long essay about protesting the Nevada test site for nuclear bombs. Her beautiful writing brings me comfort when the madness of the world gets overwhelming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of An Unspoken Hunger: Stories from the Field by Terry Tempest Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.