» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture

by John Conroy

About this title: Through a study of one case each from Northern Ireland, Israel, and the United States--all democracies--Conroy presents a deep analysis of group psychology and a compelling case against state-sponsored torture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by John Conroy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3/21/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by John Conroy

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Good. 0679419187 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Good. 0679419187 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by John Conroy

price: $4.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-3-01 ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: FINE. NOTE-Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

price: $7.45

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: Very Good. 0520230396. Mild cover wear; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 0.9 x 8.7 x 5.8 Inches; 313 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 315 p First printing of this examination of the practice of torture in three democracies. Book has light edgewear else Near Fine/Unread condition in large paperback format in glossy black wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People

by Conroy, John

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: Near Fine. The Dynamics of Torture. 304 pp, 9" x 6", copy is unread and in near-MINT condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People the Dynamics of Torture

by John Conroy

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. Fine in fine unclipped dj but with very slight spine tilt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts Ordinary People-the Dymanics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts Ordinary People-the Dymanics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $12.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Knopf 2000. Small Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publ, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Vg in vg jacket; lite soiling to edges of jacket and textblock, long inscription on ffep (possibly by author) else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People

by Conroy, John

price: $17.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 304 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture new book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $19.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture new book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $19.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: New. Book is New, In Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by John Conroy

price: $19.43

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VISION Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781901250497 ISBN: 1901250490

Description: Good. Some light edge wear. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $24.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Very Good. 0679419187 Inscribed and signed by author on title page. The book itself is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked, however the dust jacket is missing. Overall the book is an apparently unread copy in perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture new book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 315 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by Conroy, John

price: $27.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Conroy, John

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York City, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. Second Printing. 304 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author's account on subject. "How is it that otherwise normal people can become part of the institutionalized practice of torture? That's the question driving this unusual, extremely well-reported book. Conroy spent years reporting on the kind of torture that happens not in exotic locales but in his own backyard: In Chicago's police precincts. Curious and troubled by what he found, he ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by John Conroy

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679419181 ISBN: 0679419187

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: the Dynamics of Torture

by John Conroy

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VISION Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9781901250497 ISBN: 1901250490

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People used book

Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People

by Conroy

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520230392 ISBN: 0520230396

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Mexiliterate, San Francisco, CA

"where are the damn half stars... i love john conroy. i think he got fired from the chicago reader..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Sharon, Grinnell, IA

"A very eye-opening novel that shows case studies from the point of views of the victims and the torturers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Steven, The United States

"This book looks at torture both in U.S. and internationally by tracking three cases: the torture of 14 Irish men by the U.K. in Northern Ireland in 1971, the torture by beating of Palestinians near Nablus in 1988 by Israel, and the torture of criminal suspects in the 1970s and 1980s by the Chicago P.D. These become the entryways into how torture arises and is, generally, unchallenged in society. (We have only to look at the U.S. since 9/11.)
The author looks into how ordinary people, who are not monsters, do monstrous things, and how people rationalize torture and fail to intervene.
Above all, this book is valuable because of the obvious humanity, and even-handedness, of the author. He refuses to ignore the humanity of even those who commit barbaric acts. I'll be paraphrasing an old cliché here, but if you might be inclined to read even just one book on torture, this would do very well as that one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By nicole, Chicago, IL

"Read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Unspeakable Acts, Ordinary People: The Dynamics of Torture by John Conroy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.