» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard Gardner

About this title: Merging cognitive science with educational agenda, Gardner shows how ill-suited our minds and natural patterns of learning are to current educational materials, practices, and institutions, and makes an eloquent case for restructuring our schools. This reissue includes a new introduction by the author. 0465004407 the Arts and Human Development : ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465088959 ISBN: 0465088953

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard E. Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465088959 ISBN: 0465088953

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465088959 ISBN: 0465088953

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465088959 ISBN: 0465088953

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelfwear clean reading copy. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelfwear clean reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKCRITIC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard Gardner

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Good. Cover art is different than from what is shown. This book has been bent a little and the edges are a little dirty. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard E. Gardner

price: $3.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Fair. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, small amount of notes, underlining and highlighting, non-smoking home, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard E.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Good. 0465088961 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard E. Gardner

price: $3.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $4.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Fine. 0465088961 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unschooled Mind. How Children Think & How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: BasicBooks, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unschooled Mind

by Gardner, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, Harper Collins, Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465088959 ISBN: 0465088953

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Full Number line, How Shildren Thinkand How Schools Should Teach, book shows minimal wear to edges corners and spine, DJ has minimial wear to edges corners and spine. School district stamp on front flyleaf, DJ not price clipped, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Howard Gardner

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: TextbooksRus #8928406. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Lightly toned pages, 1 smoothed dogear, faintwear to corner tips. Clean unmarked pages, tight binding, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sa Has some highlighting and underlining/writing otherwise hardly used. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard E

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465088959 ISBN: 0465088953

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, crisp, tight hardcover-Mild shelf wear to dustjacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465088959 ISBN: 0465088953

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear on dj. No stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind; How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind; How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumped corners. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tenth Anniversary Edition, trade paperback, 303 pages including indexes and notes. Light bumping a few creased pages, binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach new book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach

by Gardner, Howard

price: $8.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780465088966 ISBN: 0465088961

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unschooled Mind: How Children Think and How Schools Should Teach (Isbn: 0465088953)

by Gardner, Howard

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780465088959 ISBN: 0465088953

Description: First printing. Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 6 x 9 1/2. 303 pages. A touch of shelf wear to DJ. Pages lightly yellowed. Near fine/Near fine. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp and clean. DJ fresh and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Becky, The United States

"Nice overview of educational policy and a few new reform ideas!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2008
By Linda, Tucson, AZ

"The main key in here led my research for my thesis - we need to teach for genuine understanding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2007
By Nicole, The United States

"Classic educational theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.