About this title: This work documents the social and environmental consequences of commercial forestry in the watershed of the Ganges, even as it focuses on wide-ranging peasant struggles in defence of forest rights in this region generally. The author challenges Eurocentric theories which hold that peasants and peasant movements will disappear in the modern world. This revised edition contains a new epilogue and an appendix on the development of Indian environmental history in the last decade of the 20th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1-1-00
ISBN-13:9780520222359ISBN:0520222350
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.7 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1989
Description: New in VG jacket. 8vo. xx, 214p, map. On different periods of peasant resistance to forest management during the 20th century in the Indian Himalayas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520065017ISBN:0520065018
Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press., Berkeley.
Date Published: 1990.
ISBN-13:9780520065017ISBN:0520065018
Description: Map, tables, xx + 214pp, glossary, index, bibliography, notes in text, occasional marking of text in pencil, upper corners bumped, a good copy in dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, and Oxford
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780520065017ISBN:0520065018
Description: Octavo. VG+/VG+. Forest green dustjacket with white lettering. Corners and spine ends of boards rubbed. Corresponding areas of jacket softened. Old price sticker on front cover; superficial scratches and scuffing. Clean, tight interior. ISBN 0-520-06501-8. Nature & Environment. 7-89-668072. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520222359ISBN:0520222350
Description: Good. 0520222350 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520222359ISBN:0520222350
Description: Good. 0520222350 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: REV SUB
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780520222359ISBN:0520222350
Description: "Expanded Edition" This new, expanded edition of "The Unquiet Woods, " Ramachandra Guha's pathbreaking study of peasant movements against commercial forestry, offers a new epilogue that brings the story of Himalayan social protest up-to-date, reflecti... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780520065017ISBN:0520065018
Description: Good. 0520065018 Good. Price sticker on back of jacket. Writing on front end page and butt of book. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Fair) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 11/02/2000
ISBN-13:9780520222359ISBN:0520222350
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520222359ISBN:0520222350
Description: New. 0520222350 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520222359ISBN:0520222350
Description: New. 0520222350 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.