» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Dr. Ramachandra Guha

About this title: This work documents the social and environmental consequences of commercial forestry in the watershed of the Ganges, even as it focuses on wide-ranging peasant struggles in defence of forest rights in this region generally. The author challenges Eurocentric theories which hold that peasants and peasant movements will disappear in the modern world. This revised edition contains a new epilogue and an appendix on the development of Indian environmental history in the last decade of the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

The Unquiet Woods Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi Date Published: 1991

Description: New. 8vo. xx, 214p, tables, map. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $11.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780520065017 ISBN: 0520065018

Description: Very Good. Clean text-no writing/no highlighting/no rips-tight binding-nice dust jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $18.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $19.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1989

Description: New in VG jacket. 8vo. xx, 214p, map. On different periods of peasant resistance to forest management during the 20th century in the Indian Himalayas. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya new book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $29.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520065017 ISBN: 0520065018

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unquiet Woods. Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $51.88

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press., Berkeley. Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780520065017 ISBN: 0520065018

Description: Map, tables, xx + 214pp, glossary, index, bibliography, notes in text, occasional marking of text in pencil, upper corners bumped, a good copy in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name written inside. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $8.31

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: Very Good. Very bright and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195629828 ISBN: 0195629825

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good-condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 8/4/1990 ISBN-13: 9780520065017 ISBN: 0520065018

Description: Good in Very good jacket. Pencil to text, name to ffep. Binding is tight, DJ is very nice, slight push to head and heel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $11.43

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-08-04 ISBN-13: 9780520065017 ISBN: 0520065018

Description: VeryGood in VERY GOOD jacket. Very good condition, small tear on back of DJ., Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, and Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520065017 ISBN: 0520065018

Description: Octavo. VG+/VG+. Forest green dustjacket with white lettering. Corners and spine ends of boards rubbed. Corresponding areas of jacket softened. Old price sticker on front cover; superficial scratches and scuffing. Clean, tight interior. ISBN 0-520-06501-8. Nature & Environment. 7-89-668072. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $24.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: Good. 0520222350 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $24.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: Good. 0520222350 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $25.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: Acceptable. 0520222350. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant R new book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant R

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $30.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: "Expanded Edition" This new, expanded edition of "The Unquiet Woods, " Ramachandra Guha's pathbreaking study of peasant movements against commercial forestry, offers a new epilogue that brings the story of Himalayan social protest up-to-date, reflecti... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520065017 ISBN: 0520065018

Description: Good. 0520065018 Good. Price sticker on back of jacket. Writing on front end page and butt of book. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Fair) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya used book

Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $38.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, R

price: $39.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11/02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya new book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Ramachandra Guha

price: $40.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalaya

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520065017 ISBN: 0520065018

Description: Very Good. 0520065018 Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, E... new book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, E...

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition new book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $51.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: New. 0520222350 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition new book

The Unquiet Woods: Ecological Change and Peasant Resistance in the Himalya, Expanded Edition

by Guha, Ramachandra

price: $51.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520222359 ISBN: 0520222350

Description: New. 0520222350 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.